Illinois counties ranked by the share of public school students who are Hispanic or Latino. Counties need at least 3 schools and 1,000 students to qualify. The median ranked county is at 4.8%. Showing ranks 51 to 89.
| # | County | State | Hispanic students | % Hispanic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51 | Clay County | IL | 86 | 4.0% |
| 52 | McDonough County | IL | 126 | 3.9% |
| 53 | Logan County | IL | 130 | 3.8% |
| 54 | Marion County | IL | 212 | 3.8% |
| 55 | Jefferson County | IL | 186 | 3.5% |
| 56 | Richland County | IL | 72 | 3.4% |
| 57 | Sangamon County | IL | 930 | 3.4% |
| 58 | Hamilton County | IL | 36 | 3.3% |
| 59 | Monroe County | IL | 159 | 3.2% |
| 60 | Montgomery County | IL | 123 | 3.2% |
| 61 | Saline County | IL | 119 | 3.2% |
| 62 | Edgar County | IL | 83 | 3.1% |
| 63 | Jersey County | IL | 71 | 3.0% |
| 64 | Washington County | IL | 52 | 3.0% |
| 65 | Bond County | IL | 54 | 2.9% |
| 66 | Piatt County | IL | 88 | 2.9% |
| 67 | Pike County | IL | 69 | 2.9% |
| 68 | Hancock County | IL | 75 | 2.8% |
| 69 | Mercer County | IL | 54 | 2.8% |
| 70 | Franklin County | IL | 147 | 2.7% |
| 71 | Lawrence County | IL | 54 | 2.7% |
| 72 | Wayne County | IL | 64 | 2.7% |
| 73 | Crawford County | IL | 70 | 2.6% |
| 74 | Jasper County | IL | 31 | 2.6% |
| 75 | Wabash County | IL | 38 | 2.5% |
| 76 | Fayette County | IL | 63 | 2.2% |
| 77 | Greene County | IL | 38 | 2.2% |
| 78 | Moultrie County | IL | 36 | 2.2% |
| 79 | Perry County | IL | 56 | 2.2% |
| 80 | Clark County | IL | 51 | 2.1% |
| 81 | Fulton County | IL | 89 | 2.1% |
| 82 | Johnson County | IL | 37 | 2.1% |
| 83 | Christian County | IL | 90 | 1.9% |
| 84 | Macoupin County | IL | 135 | 1.9% |
| 85 | Menard County | IL | 31 | 1.8% |
| 86 | Shelby County | IL | 52 | 1.8% |
| 87 | Mason County | IL | 37 | 1.7% |
| 88 | White County | IL | 34 | 1.6% |
| 89 | Cumberland County | IL | 20 | 1.3% |