The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

The counties with the highest share of Asian students

2,745 counties

US counties ranked by the share of public school students who are Asian. Counties need at least 3 schools and 1,000 students to qualify. The median ranked county is at 0.6%. Showing ranks 451 to 500.

#CountyStateSchoolsStudentsAsian students% Asian
451Newton CountyMO229,5672132.2%
452Nolan CountyTX1214,4553162.2%
453Oldham CountyKY1912,0382652.2%
454Rockingham CountyNH9941,7539292.2%
455Santa Barbara CountyCA12066,1911,4342.2%
456Sierra CountyNM51,246272.2%
457Washington CountyMD4323,3205152.2%
458Waynesboro cityVA73,043672.2%
459Bedford CountyVA198,9301882.1%
460Cass CountyIN146,8151432.1%
461Denali BoroughAK41,073232.1%
462Escambia CountyFL6737,0567742.1%
463Henry CountyIA133,230692.1%
464Jackson CountyMS4022,7124682.1%
465Lincoln CountyAR31,460302.1%
466Merrimack CountyNH6017,4293652.1%
467Minnehaha CountySD7034,9197252.1%
468Murray CountyMN51,057222.1%
469Newport CountyRI207,7841622.1%
470Ocean CountyNJ11366,0511,3802.1%
471Okanogan CountyWA3611,5382452.1%
472Osceola CountyFL8274,1641,5792.1%
473Phelps CountyMO136,2171282.1%
474Richland CountySC9860,4101,2772.1%
475Sherburne CountyMN4116,3063392.1%
476Spartanburg CountySC8558,4771,2352.1%
477St. Louis cityMO10129,9416372.1%
478Sussex CountyNJ4619,5794142.1%
479Ulster CountyNY4320,1894332.1%
480Vermilion ParishLA2310,2782122.1%
481Watauga CountyNC124,821992.1%
482Autauga CountyAL138,8881742.0%
483Barnstable CountyMA4922,2124552.0%
484Berrien CountyMI7421,0274252.0%
485Catoosa CountyGA1610,1341982.0%
486Cumberland CountyNC8850,8151,0282.0%
487Fond du Lac CountyWI4213,2302582.0%
488Franklin CountyPA4121,4324372.0%
489Lubbock CountyTX10152,3011,0712.0%
490Madera CountyCA7632,2516472.0%
491Monroe CountyPA2920,7524222.0%
492Nantucket CountyMA41,719342.0%
493Niagara CountyNY5026,3885242.0%
494Oglethorpe CountyGA42,293472.0%
495Pacific CountyWA163,243652.0%
496Putnam CountyNY2112,9552592.0%
497Randall CountyTX4223,6684782.0%
498Saline CountyKS177,5801532.0%
499Sarpy CountyNE7334,0556932.0%
500Spokane CountyWA17876,5881,5382.0%

By state

54 states
Alaska 19Alabama 65Arkansas 68Arizona 15California 55Colorado 41Connecticut 9District of Columbia 1Delaware 3Florida 65Georgia 137Guam 1Hawaii 4Iowa 90Idaho 35Illinois 89Indiana 91Kansas 61Kentucky 110Louisiana 60Massachusetts 14Maryland 24Maine 16Michigan 73Minnesota 80Missouri 101Mississippi 73Montana 29North Carolina 98North Dakota 19Nebraska 47New Hampshire 10New Jersey 21New Mexico 26Nevada 11New York 61Ohio 88Oklahoma 66Oregon 33Pennsylvania 64Puerto Rico 72Rhode Island 5South Carolina 44South Dakota 31Tennessee 90Texas 196Utah 25Virginia 118US Virgin Islands 2Vermont 12Washington 37Wisconsin 70West Virginia 49Wyoming 21

Other county lists

LargestMost schoolsHighest proficiencyLowest proficiencyLowest ratioHighest ratioHighest povertyLowest povertyMost diverseMost HispanicMost BlackMost White