The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

South Dakota: the counties with the highest share of Asian students

31 counties

South Dakota counties ranked by the share of public school students who are Asian. Counties need at least 3 schools and 1,000 students to qualify. The median ranked county is at 0.6%.

#CountyStateSchoolsStudentsAsian students% Asian
1Beadle CountySD163,54461917.5%
2Brown CountySD225,3541633.0%
3Minnehaha CountySD7034,9197252.1%
4Brookings CountySD204,921901.8%
5Lincoln CountySD2510,5301561.5%
6Union CountySD143,037441.4%
7Hughes CountySD72,919351.2%
8Pennington CountySD3816,1861731.1%
9Clay CountySD62,202211.0%
10Lawrence CountySD123,183311.0%
11Moody CountySD81,193110.9%
12Todd CountySD122,610210.8%
13Codington CountySD174,561260.6%
14Davison CountySD133,137190.6%
15Hutchinson CountySD181,37680.6%
16Meade CountySD153,395190.6%
17Roberts CountySD132,162130.6%
18Lake CountySD142,009110.5%
19Yankton CountySD103,321180.5%
20Dewey CountySD91,46640.3%
21Grant CountySD71,07230.3%
22Turner CountySD151,45940.3%
23Bon Homme CountySD141,07120.2%
24Charles Mix CountySD141,96630.2%
25Kingsbury CountySD151,06120.2%
26McCook CountySD121,17220.2%
27Oglala Lakota CountySD113,65670.2%
28Spink CountySD191,15520.2%
29Brule CountySD91,24910.1%
30Butte CountySD81,50420.1%
31Hamlin CountySD101,53310.1%

See the national most asian ranking →