The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

New York: the counties with the highest share of Asian students

61 counties

New York counties ranked by the share of public school students who are Asian. Counties need at least 3 schools and 1,000 students to qualify. The median ranked county is at 1.3%. Showing ranks 1 to 50.

#CountyStateSchoolsStudentsAsian students% Asian
1Queens CountyNY392268,20571,93326.8%
2Nassau CountyNY313200,77538,43519.1%
3Richmond CountyNY8762,25411,10517.8%
4Kings CountyNY582291,69748,56916.7%
5Schenectady CountyNY4021,5553,07514.3%
6Albany CountyNY7339,9464,68111.7%
7New York CountyNY355152,10416,86211.1%
8Erie CountyNY222122,51910,5978.6%
9Oneida CountyNY7232,2652,2627.0%
10Westchester CountyNY254140,9689,3566.6%
11Rockland CountyNY6641,3352,6806.5%
12Tompkins CountyNY3310,3925955.7%
13Onondaga CountyNY12267,0443,4175.1%
14Suffolk CountyNY343222,43911,3045.1%
15Broome CountyNY5224,5941,2024.9%
16Bronx CountyNY470202,0289,7604.8%
17Saratoga CountyNY5030,0971,4544.8%
18Monroe CountyNY185106,1084,7104.4%
19Rensselaer CountyNY4119,2745953.1%
20Columbia CountyNY166,0061692.8%
21Dutchess CountyNY7536,8851,0512.8%
22Orange CountyNY8257,1221,6142.8%
23Herkimer CountyNY259,6192532.6%
24Ulster CountyNY4320,1894332.1%
25Niagara CountyNY5026,3885242.0%
26Putnam CountyNY2112,9552592.0%
27Otsego CountyNY216,2161151.9%
28Sullivan CountyNY209,1641461.6%
29Ontario CountyNY2714,1142171.5%
30Chemung CountyNY2410,7881501.4%
31Warren CountyNY197,825991.3%
32Steuben CountyNY3413,7011671.2%
33Greene CountyNY165,042521.0%
34Jefferson CountyNY3916,7891550.9%
35Montgomery CountyNY167,225630.9%
36St. Lawrence CountyNY3913,6531230.9%
37Cortland CountyNY175,381450.8%
38Seneca CountyNY113,612290.8%
39Allegany CountyNY185,589390.7%
40Cattaraugus CountyNY2911,228790.7%
41Clinton CountyNY2810,729730.7%
42Essex CountyNY163,746280.7%
43Livingston CountyNY207,217540.7%
44Schoharie CountyNY113,597250.7%
45Chenango CountyNY237,036410.6%
46Delaware CountyNY215,307300.6%
47Fulton CountyNY177,173430.6%
48Schuyler CountyNY61,801100.6%
49Chautauqua CountyNY5017,056880.5%
50Genesee CountyNY217,800360.5%

See the national most asian ranking →