Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Glenvar High
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 166 | 27% |
| Grade 10 | 159 | 26% |
| Grade 11 | 145 | 23% |
| Grade 12 | 150 | 24% |
Test scores
SOL 2024-25 . % PassingWhat this means: On the SOL, Virginia's statewide test, about 89 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 87 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Virginia schools, those numbers are about 74 and 73. Reading and writing scores are down about 6 points since 2022, while math scores are down about 6 points.
SOL results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 89.0% | 87.0% |
| 2023-24 | 89.0% | 84.0% |
| 2022-23 | 95.0% | 93.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 79% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 78% typical for Virginia schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Virginia's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Glenvar High
Glenvar High's state test result (78.8% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Glenvar High this school | 620 | 35.8% | 78.8% |
| James River High Buchanan | 464 | 36.4% | 88.1% |
| Lord Botetourt High Daleville | 963 | 28.8% | 82.3% |
| Auburn High Riner | 393 | 41.0% | 84.0% |
| Christiansburg High Christiansburg | 1,072 | 37.0% | 75.0% |
| William Byrd High Vinton | 1,134 | 37.7% | 80.0% |
Where Glenvar High ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Virginia |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 78.8% | #109 of 311 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 87.0% | #118 of 316 ▲ 29 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 89.0% | #106 of 316 ▼ 17 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 620 | #227 of 325 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.1:1 | #250 of 309 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 24.2% | #274 of 309 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 35.8% | #235 of 319 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +6.0% | #80 of 131 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 620 | 38.6 | 16.1:1 | 36% (222) |
| 2023-24 | 621 | 44.6 | 13.9:1 | 35% (220) |
| 2022-23 | 627 | 45.3 | 13.9:1 | 32% (199) |
| 2020-21 | 628 | 50 | 12.6:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 585 | 49.1 | 11.9:1 | 23% (135) |
| 2015-16 | 557 | 45 | 12.4:1 | 19% (105) |
| 2010-11 | 622 | 28 | 22.2:1 | 20% (125) |
| 2000-01 | 443 | 38 | 11.7:1 | 20% (87) |
| 1990-91 | 604 | 46 | 13.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 6% (585 to 620); teachers down 21% (49.1 to 38.6).
About Glenvar High
Glenvar High, located in Salem, Virginia, is a small high school. It has an enrollment of 620 students in grades 9 through 12. On average, high schools in Virginia enroll around 1,213, and this school is 49% below that mark.
Glenvar High is part of a district of 26 schools: Roanoke County Public Schools, with 13,735 students.
Roughly 87% of students at Glenvar High are White. Smaller groups are 4% Hispanic, 3% Asian, 3% multiracial, and 3% Black. Roanoke County residents are about 83% White, a similar share. The diversity index for Glenvar High is 24%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
There are 38.6 full-time-equivalent teachers at Glenvar High, giving a ratio of 16.1:1. The school's 16.1:1 compares with an average of 13.9:1 for high schools in Virginia. By family income, 36% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That is lower than the 49% average for public schools in Roanoke County.
Glenvar High posts an average proficiency rate across its state test results of 78.8%, compared with a predicted 78.3%. It is not in the top or bottom 10% of Virginia schools on BeatsExpectations.
In the surrounding county, Roanoke County, the median household earns about $83,709 a year, 37% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 4% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Counting Glenvar High, Roanoke County has 26 public schools.
Glenvar Middle sits less than a tenth of a mile from Glenvar High. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. By average proficiency, Glenvar High is 5th among 8 schools close by.
NCES describes the area around Glenvar High as Rural: Fringe, meaning in rural territory close to an urban area.
Enrollment at Glenvar High was 628 in 2020-21 and 620 in 2024-25, a change of less than 3%. The number of students per teacher increased from 12.6 to 16.1 over 4 years.
This page collects posts and questions about Glenvar High, such as fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Roanoke County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- William Byrd HighHigh · 1,134 students
- Cave Spring HighHigh · 1,046 students
- Northside HighHigh · 919 students
- Hidden Valley HighHigh · 832 students
- William Byrd MiddleMiddle · 802 students
- Cave Spring MiddleMiddle · 746 students
- Salem HighHigh · 1,202 students
- Andrew Lewis MiddleMiddle · 839 students
- Glenvar MiddleMiddle · 433 students
- Virginia Virtual Academy at SalemCombined · 415 students
- G.W. Carver ElementaryElementary · 404 students
- East Salem ElementaryElementary · 378 students
- Glenvar Middle0.0 mi · 433
- Glenvar Elementary0.1 mi · 372
- Fort Lewis Elementary1.4 mi · 250
- South Salem Elementary3.1 mi · 371
- Salem High3.4 mi · 1,202
- West Salem Elementary3.7 mi · 375