Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Viewpoint Middle
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 525 | 31% |
| Grade 8 | 518 | 31% |
| Grade 9 | 624 | 37% |
Test scores
RISE / Utah Aspire+ 2024-25 . % Proficient + Highly ProficientWhat this means: On the RISE / Utah Aspire+, Utah's statewide test, about 46 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 47 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Utah schools, those numbers are about 41 and 42. Reading and writing scores are down about 5 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.
RISE / Utah Aspire+ results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 46.3% | 46.8% |
| 2023-24 | 50.9% | 46.9% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 49% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 54% typical for Utah schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Utah's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Viewpoint Middle
Viewpoint Middle's state test result (49.3% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Viewpoint Middle this school | 1,667 | 12.4% | 49.3% |
| Willowcreek Middle Lehi | 1,591 | 13.3% | 49.6% |
| West Point Jr High WEST POINT | 1,551 | 16.1% | 44.7% |
| Mountain Creek Middle School South Jordan | 1,313 | 14.1% | 53.2% |
| American Fork Jr High AMERICAN FORK | 1,827 | 18.4% | 47.5% |
| South Jordan Middle SOUTH JORDAN | 1,182 | 12.1% | 52.7% |
Where Viewpoint Middle ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Utah | In Utah County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 49.3% | #50 of 136 | #6 of 23 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 46.8% | #51 of 140 ▼ 3 | #9 of 23 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 46.3% | #51 of 140 ▼ 14 | #11 of 23 ▼ 7 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,667 | #3 of 144 | #3 of 24 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 26.8:1 | #131 of 137 | #20 of 24 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 38.8% | #70 of 137 | #9 of 24 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 12.4% | #125 of 141 | #21 of 24 |
Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,667 | 62.1 | 26.8:1 | 12% (206) |
| 2023-24 | 1,729 | 60.7 | 28.5:1 | 12% (212) |
| 2022-23 | 1,790 | 60.3 | 29.7:1 | 14% (247) |
About Viewpoint Middle
Viewpoint Middle is a large middle school in Alpine District, located in LEHI, Utah. It serves 1,667 students in grades 7 through 9. The average among middle schools in Utah is roughly 831 students; this school is 101% larger than that.
Alpine District has 86,645 students in 89 schools, and Viewpoint Middle is one of those schools.
By race and ethnicity, Viewpoint Middle is 77% White. The rest of enrollment is 13% Hispanic, 5% multiracial, and 2% Pacific Islander. Viewpoint Middle has a diversity index of 39%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
Viewpoint Middle counts 62.1 full-time-equivalent teachers, about 26.8 students for each one. Among middle schools in Utah, the typical ratio is 21.7:1. About 12% of enrolled students meet the income rules for free or reduced-price lunch. Among public schools in Utah County, the average eligibility rate is 22%.
On the allk12 BeatsExpectations measure, Viewpoint Middle is 4.5 points below the average proficiency rate on state tests predicted for its free or reduced-price lunch share: 49.3% actual, 53.8% predicted. That is outside both the top and bottom 10% in Utah.
Federal survey data for Utah County show that median household income is about $100,671, roughly 44% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 6%. Viewpoint Middle is among the 202 public schools in Utah County.
The closest public school, Belmont School, is about 0.1 miles from Viewpoint Middle. Around the school, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. By average proficiency, Viewpoint Middle is 6th among 8 schools close by.
Viewpoint Middle is coded as Rural: Fringe in federal locale data.
Conversations here can range across sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Utah County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Cedar Valley HighHigh · 3,300 students
- Westlake HighHigh · 3,052 students
- Lone Peak HighHigh · 2,484 students
- Skyridge High SchoolHigh · 2,483 students
- American Fork HighHigh · 2,316 students
- Lehi HighHigh · 2,242 students
- Skyridge High SchoolHigh · 2,483 students
- Lehi HighHigh · 2,242 students
- Willowcreek MiddleMiddle · 1,591 students
- Lehi Jr HighMiddle · 1,376 students
- Dry Creek SchoolElementary · 1,157 students
- North Point SchoolElementary · 1,128 students
- Belmont School0.1 mi · 946
- Skyridge High School0.8 mi · 2,483
- Eaglecrest School1.0 mi · 755
- Fox Hollow School1.1 mi · 733
- Ignite Entrepreneurship Academy1.2 mi · 489
- Renaissance Academy1.2 mi · 742