The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·ALPINE DISTRICT·NCES 490003001299

North Point School

2300 W 1900 N, LEHI, UT 84043 · (801) 610-8722 · Utah County
GRADES PK–06ELEMENTARY13-CITYREGULAR SCHOOL1,128 STUDENTS
Enrollment
1,128
Elementary
DISTRICT 727 · STATE 491
Student : Teacher
23.7:1
48 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 23.1:1 · STATE 21.8:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
20%
223 students
DISTRICT 22% · STATE 33%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K716%
Kindergarten15013%
Grade 115314%
Grade 213812%
Grade 318316%
Grade 414413%
Grade 513212%
Grade 615714%

This year's kindergarten class (150) is about the same size as its 6th grade class (157).

Student demographics
47%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 41% · STATE 47% · US 70%
White
78570%
DISTRICT 75% · STATE 69% · US 43%
Hispanic
22120%
DISTRICT 17% · STATE 21% · US 30%
Black
71%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 1% · US 15%
Asian
272%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 2% · US 6%
Two+
565%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 4% · US 5%
Native American
30%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 1% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
293%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 2% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
56250%
Female
56650%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

RISE / Utah Aspire+ 2024-25 . % Proficient + Highly Proficient
English Language Arts
56.8%
UT avg 41.4% . -3.1pp since 2023
Math
53.1%
UT avg 41.8% . -5.0pp since 2023

What this means: On the RISE / Utah Aspire+, Utah's statewide test, about 57 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 53 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Utah schools, those numbers are about 41 and 42. Reading and writing scores are down about 3 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 5 points.

RISE / Utah Aspire+ results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2556.8%53.1%
2023-2459.9%58.1%
% Proficient + Highly Proficient, all students and all tested grades.
Source: RISE / Utah Aspire+. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
58.3%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
50.1%
based on UT schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+8.2pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 58% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 50% typical for Utah schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Utah's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like North Point School

North Point School's state test result (58.3% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
North Point School this school1,12819.8%58.3%
George Washington Academy
ST GEORGE
1,01319.0%61.2%
Riverview School
SARATOGA SPRINGS
1,00218.6%67.2%
Liberty Hills Elementary
LEHI
86419.1%59.3%
Harvest School
SARATOGA SPRINGS
1,03113.5%66.7%
Foothills School
RIVERTON
83721.3%44.9%
Matched among Utah elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where North Point School ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn UtahIn Utah County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
58.3%#127 of 562#32 of 116
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
53.1%#186 of 578
▼ 39
#47 of 117
▼ 17
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
56.8%#103 of 578
▼ 7
#27 of 117
no change
Enrollment
ranked largest first
1,128#2 of 613#2 of 118
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
23.7:1#486 of 556#88 of 115
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
47.4%#226 of 559#38 of 115
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
19.8%#416 of 582#72 of 117
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+44.4%#7 of 128#2 of 26
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
1,128
+404 (+56%) vs 2020
+15% since 2010-11, when it was 981
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-251,12847.623.7:120% (223)
2023-241,05640.925.8:111% (115)
2022-231,02242.524.1:116% (163)
2020-21724N/AN/A13% (94)
2017-18781N/AN/A5% (36)
2015-16806N/AN/A10% (79)
2010-119813528.0:120% (198)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for North Point School.

About North Point School

Located in LEHI, Utah, North Point School is a high-enrollment elementary school. Enrollment totals 1,128 students across pre-K through 6. Across elementary schools in Utah, the average enrollment is about 491.

North Point School falls under Alpine District, which has 89 schools enrolling 86,645 students.

More than half of the students at North Point School are White (70%). Other reported shares: 20% Hispanic, 5% multiracial, 3% Pacific Islander, and 2% Asian. That compares with about 81% White among all Utah County residents. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 47%.

A staff of 47.6 full-time-equivalent teachers puts the student-to-teacher ratio at 23.7:1. Compared with the 21.8:1 average for elementary schools in Utah, this school's ratio is higher. By family income, 20% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. The figure for public schools in Utah County is close, at 22%.

Schools in Utah with a similar free or reduced-price lunch share are predicted to score about 50.1%. North Point School scores 58.3%.

For Utah County, Census Bureau data show the median household earns about $100,671 a year, 44% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 6% of people live in poverty. Counting North Point School, Utah County has 202 public schools.

About 0.7 miles separate North Point School from the closest public school, Elevated Charter School. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools. Ranking the closest schools with test data puts North Point School at 5th of 8.

NCES assigns North Point School the locale City: Small, meaning inside a principal city with a population under 100,000.

Enrollment was 724 in 2020-21 and 1,128 in 2024-25. Large swings like this can come from changes to the grades a school serves.

People who know North Point School can post here about special education services, counseling, and support programs. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.

Utah County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
705,400
Census ACS
Median income
$100,671
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
44%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
6%
Below federal line
Schools in county
202
164,467 students

Quick facts

School name
North Point School
District
Alpine District
Address
2300 W 1900 N, LEHI, UT 84043
Phone
(801) 610-8722
County
Utah County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–06
Total enrollment
1,128
Teachers (FTE)
48
Student–teacher ratio
23.7:1
Free and reduced lunch
223 (20%)
Locale
13-City: Small
NCES ID
490003001299
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Alpine District
Other schools in LEHI
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About North Point School
What is the total enrollment at North Point School?
North Point School enrolls approximately 1,128 students in grades PK-06.
What grades does North Point School serve?
North Point School serves grades PK-06.
How many teachers does North Point School have?
North Point School employs 48 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 23.7:1.
What is the student diversity at North Point School?
Student demographics at North Point School are roughly 70% White, 20% Hispanic, 1% Black, 2% Asian, 5% Two or more.
Is North Point School public or private?
North Point School is a public K-12 school, overseen by Alpine District.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post