Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Eaglecrest School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 54 | 7% |
| Kindergarten | 86 | 11% |
| Grade 1 | 67 | 9% |
| Grade 2 | 94 | 12% |
| Grade 3 | 98 | 13% |
| Grade 4 | 112 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 121 | 16% |
| Grade 6 | 123 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (86) is 30% smaller than its 6th grade class (123).
Test scores
RISE / Utah Aspire+ 2024-25 . % Proficient + Highly ProficientWhat this means: On the RISE / Utah Aspire+, Utah's statewide test, about 63 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 72 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Utah schools, those numbers are about 41 and 42. Reading and writing scores are down about 3 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 2 points.
RISE / Utah Aspire+ results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 63.3% | 72.0% |
| 2023-24 | 66.5% | 70.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 68% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 55% typical for Utah schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Utah's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Eaglecrest School
Eaglecrest School's state test result (68.1% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eaglecrest School this school | 755 | 9.9% | 68.1% |
| Butterfield Canyon School HERRIMAN | 704 | 10.7% | 51.7% |
| Island View Elementary WEST POINT | 820 | 10.4% | N/A |
| Majestic Fields School WASHINGTON | 732 | 11.3% | 55.7% |
| Saratoga Shores School SARATOGA SPRINGS | 777 | 8.6% | 64.5% |
| Ridgeline School HIGHLAND | 746 | 8.8% | 66.0% |
Where Eaglecrest School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Utah | In Utah County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 68.1% | #44 of 562 | #9 of 116 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 72.0% | #27 of 578 ▲ 9 | #4 of 117 ▲ 3 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 63.3% | #43 of 578 ▲ 2 | #11 of 117 ▼ 4 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 755 | #57 of 613 | #29 of 118 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 23.2:1 | #457 of 556 | #79 of 115 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 27.6% | #460 of 559 | #99 of 115 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 9.9% | #537 of 582 | #105 of 117 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -30.2% | #58 of 388 | #13 of 74 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 755 | 32.6 | 23.2:1 | 10% (75) |
| 2023-24 | 819 | 33.8 | 24.2:1 | 11% (87) |
| 2022-23 | 855 | 32.2 | 26.6:1 | 13% (114) |
| 2020-21 | 895 | N/A | N/A | 7% (67) |
| 2017-18 | 1,081 | N/A | N/A | 6% (65) |
| 2015-16 | 1,017 | N/A | N/A | 10% (102) |
| 2010-11 | 1,000 | 43 | 23.3:1 | 17% (166) |
| 2000-01 | 888 | 36 | 24.7:1 | 14% (128) |
About Eaglecrest School
Eaglecrest School is an elementary school in LEHI, Utah, and it is part of Alpine District. The school enrolls 755 students in pre-K through 6. On average, elementary schools in Utah enroll around 491, and this school is 54% above that mark.
Federal data list 89 schools in Alpine District, with 86,645 students enrolled.
A large majority of enrollment at Eaglecrest School is White, at 85%. Other reported shares: 9% Hispanic and 4% multiracial. Among Utah County residents, the White share is about 81%. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Eaglecrest School scores 28%.
On staff are 32.6 full-time-equivalent teachers; the student-to-teacher ratio is 23.2:1. Statewide, elementary schools in Utah average 21.8:1. Eaglecrest School has a free or reduced-price lunch rate of 10%. By comparison, the figure for public schools in Utah County is 22%.
The model predicts 55.0% for a school in Utah with Eaglecrest School's free or reduced-price lunch share. Eaglecrest School posts 68.1%.
Five-year Census Bureau estimates for Utah County show that median household income comes to about $100,671, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 44% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 6%. Utah County counts 202 public schools with about 164,467 students.
Skyridge High School is about 0.4 miles away, making it the nearest public school. Eaglecrest School is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles. Eaglecrest School's average proficiency of 68.1% compares with 52.0% for its nearest scored neighbors.
Federal data place Eaglecrest School in the City: Small locale, which means it is inside a principal city with a population under 100,000.
Over the 4 years from 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment fell 16%.
This page collects posts and questions about Eaglecrest School, such as fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Utah County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Cedar Valley HighHigh · 3,300 students
- Westlake HighHigh · 3,052 students
- Lone Peak HighHigh · 2,484 students
- Skyridge High SchoolHigh · 2,483 students
- American Fork HighHigh · 2,316 students
- Lehi HighHigh · 2,242 students
- Skyridge High SchoolHigh · 2,483 students
- Lehi HighHigh · 2,242 students
- Viewpoint MiddleMiddle · 1,667 students
- Willowcreek MiddleMiddle · 1,591 students
- Lehi Jr HighMiddle · 1,376 students
- Dry Creek SchoolElementary · 1,157 students
- Skyridge High School0.4 mi · 2,483
- Viewpoint Middle1.0 mi · 1,667
- Belmont School1.1 mi · 946
- Fox Hollow School1.1 mi · 733
- Renaissance Academy1.2 mi · 742
- Elevated Charter School1.5 mi · 228