Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Fox Hollow School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 23 | 3% |
| Kindergarten | 82 | 11% |
| Grade 1 | 105 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 104 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 104 | 14% |
| Grade 4 | 113 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 97 | 13% |
| Grade 6 | 105 | 14% |
This year's kindergarten class (82) is 22% smaller than its 6th grade class (105).
Test scores
RISE / Utah Aspire+ 2024-25 . % Proficient + Highly ProficientWhat this means: On the RISE / Utah Aspire+, Utah's statewide test, about 61 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 59 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Utah schools, those numbers are about 41 and 42. Reading and writing scores are down about 4 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 3 points.
RISE / Utah Aspire+ results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 60.6% | 59.2% |
| 2023-24 | 65.0% | 56.7% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 64% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 51% typical for Utah schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Utah's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Fox Hollow School
Fox Hollow School's state test result (64.1% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fox Hollow School this school | 733 | 18.1% | 64.1% |
| Stansbury Park School STANSBURY PARK | 712 | 18.0% | 48.2% |
| Midas Creek School RIVERTON | 759 | 18.6% | 51.9% |
| Kanesville School West Haven | 720 | 20.6% | 46.4% |
| Desert Canyons Elementary SAINT GEORGE | 670 | 20.4% | 56.2% |
| Bates School OGDEN | 690 | 17.8% | 45.8% |
Where Fox Hollow School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Utah | In Utah County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 64.1% | #72 of 562 | #18 of 116 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 59.2% | #114 of 578 ▲ 42 | #27 of 117 ▲ 7 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 60.6% | #64 of 578 ▼ 7 | #14 of 117 ▼ 1 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 733 | #64 of 613 | #34 of 118 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 22.4:1 | #403 of 556 | #56 of 115 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 36.3% | #347 of 559 | #73 of 115 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 18.1% | #446 of 582 | #79 of 117 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -33.4% | #37 of 388 | #9 of 74 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 733 | 32.7 | 22.4:1 | 18% (133) |
| 2023-24 | 764 | 30.3 | 25.2:1 | 14% (105) |
| 2022-23 | 776 | 28.8 | 27.0:1 | 16% (128) |
| 2020-21 | 678 | N/A | N/A | 10% (67) |
| 2017-18 | 1,101 | N/A | N/A | 9% (103) |
| 2015-16 | 1,105 | N/A | N/A | 16% (181) |
| 2010-11 | 1,010 | 41 | 24.6:1 | 34% (342) |
About Fox Hollow School
LEHI, Utah, is home to Fox Hollow School, a medium-sized elementary school. Its 733 students are spread across pre-K through 6. The school's enrollment is 49% larger than the 491 average for elementary schools in Utah.
The district for Fox Hollow School is Alpine District, with 89 schools and 86,645 students.
White students make up a majority at Fox Hollow School, at 79%. The remaining students are 13% Hispanic and 5% multiracial. For comparison, Utah County is about 81% White. Fox Hollow School's diversity index is 36%, against a US figure of 70%.
The school has about 22.4 students per teacher and 32.7 full-time-equivalent teachers. For comparison, elementary schools in Utah average 21.8:1. Federal records put free or reduced-price lunch eligibility at 18%.
A school with Fox Hollow School's lunch-eligibility share in Utah is predicted to score 50.9%. Fox Hollow School scores 64.1%, 13.2 points above that line.
Recent Census Bureau figures for Utah County show that the median household income is $100,671, roughly 44% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 6%. Fox Hollow School is one of 202 public schools in the county.
Of nearby public schools, Ignite Entrepreneurship Academy is the closest, at about 0.6 miles. Fox Hollow School has at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Among 8 nearby schools that report test results, Fox Hollow School ranks 2nd on proficiency.
The school's setting, by NCES definition, is City: Small: inside a principal city with a population under 100,000.
The school enrolled 733 students in 2024-25, 55 more than the 678 it had in 2020-21.
Topics for discussion here include school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Utah County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Cedar Valley HighHigh · 3,300 students
- Westlake HighHigh · 3,052 students
- Lone Peak HighHigh · 2,484 students
- Skyridge High SchoolHigh · 2,483 students
- American Fork HighHigh · 2,316 students
- Lehi HighHigh · 2,242 students
- Skyridge High SchoolHigh · 2,483 students
- Lehi HighHigh · 2,242 students
- Viewpoint MiddleMiddle · 1,667 students
- Willowcreek MiddleMiddle · 1,591 students
- Lehi Jr HighMiddle · 1,376 students
- Dry Creek SchoolElementary · 1,157 students
One other US public school is named Fox Hollow. Fox Hollow School is the 2nd largest of the 2.
- Fox Hollow SchoolWEST JORDAN, UT · 872 students
- Ignite Entrepreneurship Academy0.6 mi · 489
- Elevated Charter School0.8 mi · 228
- Eaglecrest School1.1 mi · 755
- Belmont School1.1 mi · 946
- Viewpoint Middle1.1 mi · 1,667
- Skyridge High School1.3 mi · 2,483