Washington Heights Elementary School
- CTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- B+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- BThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 40 | 15% |
| Kindergarten | 21 | 8% |
| Grade 1 | 42 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 39 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 42 | 16% |
| Grade 4 | 45 | 17% |
| Grade 5 | 39 | 15% |
This year's kindergarten class (21) is 46% smaller than its 5th grade class (39).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 45 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 40 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 22 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 24 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 15.0% | 30.0% | 29.0% | 26.0% |
| Mathematics | 11.0% | 29.0% | 28.0% | 32.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 45.0% | 40.0% |
| 2024-25 | 46.0% | 38.0% |
| 2023-24 | 44.0% | 40.0% |
| 2022-23 | 38.0% | 31.0% |
| 2021-22 | 20.0% | 22.0% |
| 2020-21 | 23.0% | 16.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 36% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 33% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Washington Heights Elementary School
Washington Heights Elementary School's state test result (36.4% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Heights Elementary School this school | 268 | 95.1% | 36.4% |
| H R Moye Elementary School EL PASO | 286 | 96.5% | 24.9% |
| Obadiah Knight Elementary School DALLAS | 279 | 98.2% | 51.7% |
| Harris J R Elementary School HOUSTON | 288 | 96.2% | 45.5% |
| Cardenas Center SAN ANTONIO | 264 | 95.5% | N/A |
| Pugh Elementary School HOUSTON | 256 | 97.3% | 43.5% |
Where Washington Heights Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Tarrant County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 36.4% | #3,014 of 4,401 | #181 of 330 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 40.0% | #2,855 of 4,466 ▲ 90 | #194 of 339 ▲ 6 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 45.0% | #3,133 of 4,466 ▼ 216 | #222 of 339 ▼ 34 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +8.0pp | #1,718 of 3,998 | #130 of 320 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 268 | #4,366 of 4,938 | #337 of 353 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.1:1 | #1,651 of 4,622 | #112 of 348 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 14.1% | #3,956 of 4,628 | #334 of 348 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 95.1% | #485 of 4,789 | #25 of 341 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -21.2% | #1,081 of 2,838 | #105 of 242 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 268 | 19 | 14.1:1 | 95% (255) |
| 2023-24 | 271 | 20 | 13.6:1 | 95% (258) |
| 2022-23 | 279 | 19.7 | 14.1:1 | 94% (261) |
| 2020-21 | 287 | 20 | 14.3:1 | 95% (274) |
| 2017-18 | 340 | 24.2 | 14.0:1 | 94% (320) |
| 2015-16 | 343 | 21 | 16.3:1 | 92% (315) |
| 2010-11 | 340 | 20 | 17.0:1 | 95% (322) |
| 2000-01 | 380 | 20 | 19.0:1 | 85% (323) |
| 1990-91 | 317 | 15 | 21.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 21% (340 to 268); teachers down 22% (24.2 to 19).
About Washington Heights Elementary School
As a low-enrollment elementary school, Washington Heights Elementary School serves students in FORT WORTH, Texas. Federal data show 268 students enrolled in pre-K through 5 in 2024-25. On average, elementary schools in Texas enroll around 519, and this school is 48% below that mark.
Washington Heights Elementary School reports to FORT WORTH ISD, which has 136 schools and 70,612 students.
Hispanic students account for 93% of the school's enrollment. After that, the student body is 5% Black. Among all residents of Tarrant County, the Hispanic share is about 30%. A diversity index of 14% means there is a 14% chance two randomly chosen students at Washington Heights Elementary School are from different groups.
The school's 19 full-time-equivalent teachers translate to a student-to-teacher ratio of 14.1:1. Statewide, elementary schools in Texas average 15.1:1. Income data for the school show 95% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. On average, public schools in Tarrant County report 63%.
On the allk12 Grade, Washington Heights Elementary School lands at C+, ahead of 44% of Texas public elementary schools.
A school with Washington Heights Elementary School's lunch-eligibility share in Texas is predicted to score 33.1%. Washington Heights Elementary School scores 36.4%, 3.3 points above that line.
The county, Tarrant County, is where the school is located. The median household earns about $84,207 a year, 35% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 8% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Counting Washington Heights Elementary School, Tarrant County has 639 public schools.
Straight-line distance to the nearest public school, Kirkpatrick Middle School, is about 0.3 miles. Around the school, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. Among the 9 closest schools with test data, this one included, Washington Heights Elementary School ranks 1st on average proficiency.
Washington Heights Elementary School has an NCES locale of City: Large.
Enrollment was 268 in 2024-25. In 2020-21, it was 287.
This page is set up for the Washington Heights Elementary School community to discuss homework, tutoring, and testing dates. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Tarrant County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Paschal High SchoolHigh · 2,127 students
- Trimble Technical High SchoolHigh · 1,924 students
- Arlington Heights High SchoolHigh · 1,898 students
- South Hills High SchoolHigh · 1,846 students
- North Side High SchoolHigh · 1,676 students
- O D Wyatt High SchoolHigh · 1,499 students
- V R Eaton High SchoolHigh · 3,288 students
- Timber Creek High SchoolHigh · 2,970 students
- North Crowley High SchoolHigh · 2,936 students
- Boswell High SchoolHigh · 2,445 students
- Chisholm Trail High SchoolHigh · 2,258 students
- Paschal High SchoolHigh · 2,127 students
One other US public school is named Washington Heights Elementary. Washington Heights Elementary School is the 2nd largest of the 2.
- Washington Heights Elementary SchoolLemoyne, PA · 324 students
- Kirkpatrick Middle School0.3 mi · 485
- Kirkpatrick Elementary School0.4 mi · 296
- Helbing Elementary School0.8 mi · 369
- Dolores Huerta Elementary School1.0 mi · 443
- Diamond Hill-Jarvis High School1.0 mi · 877
- Sam Rosen Elementary School1.1 mi · 407