The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·FORT WORTH ISD·NCES 481970001893

North Side High School

2211 MCKINLEY AVE, FORT WORTH, TX 76164 · (817) 814-4000 · Tarrant County
GRADES 09–12HIGH11-CITYTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL1,676 STUDENTS
Enrollment
1,676
High
DISTRICT 841 · STATE 796
Student : Teacher
14.8:1
113 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 14.5:1 · STATE 15.1:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
93%
1,563 students
DISTRICT 84% · STATE 65%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 949229%
Grade 1041825%
Grade 1138723%
Grade 1237923%
Student demographics
13%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 51% · STATE 63% · US 70%
White
392%
DISTRICT 11% · STATE 24% · US 43%
Hispanic
1,55893%
DISTRICT 66% · STATE 54% · US 30%
Black
533%
DISTRICT 19% · STATE 13% · US 15%
Asian
141%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 6% · US 6%
Two+
101%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 3% · US 5%
Native American
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
80448%
Female
87252%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or Above
Reading
31.0%
TX avg 54.5% . +5.0pp since 2020
Mathematics
24.0%
TX avg 45.3% . +16.0pp since 2020

What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 31 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 24 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 5 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 16 points.

Performance levels, 2025-26

SubjectMasters Grade LevelMeets Grade LevelApproaches Grade LevelDid Not Meet Grade Level
Reading2.0%29.0%25.0%44.0%
Mathematics7.0%17.0%46.0%30.0%
Share of tested students at each STAAR level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

STAAR results by year

School yearReadingMathematics
2025-2631.0%24.0%
2024-2526.0%17.0%
2023-2428.0%17.0%
2022-2321.0%8.0%
2021-2225.0%17.0%
2020-2126.0%8.0%
% Meets Grade Level or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: STAAR. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
29.4%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
33.9%
based on TX schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-4.5pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 29% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 34% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like North Side High School

North Side High School's state test result (29.4% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
North Side High School this school1,67693.3%29.4%
Navarro Early College High School
AUSTIN
1,63393.9%29.1%
Moises E Molina High School
DALLAS
2,00693.2%41.8%
Milby High School
HOUSTON
2,12693.9%40.8%
Lanier High School
SAN ANTONIO
1,62096.5%30.4%
Psja Southwest Early College High School
PHARR
1,58895.1%51.3%
Matched among Texas high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where North Side High School ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn TexasIn Tarrant County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
29.4%#1,338 of 1,385#64 of 70
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
24.0%#1,241 of 1,425
▲ 69
#60 of 76
▲ 2
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
31.0%#1,370 of 1,425
▲ 7
#67 of 76
▲ 2
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+13.0pp#692 of 1,184#29 of 68
Enrollment
ranked largest first
1,676#415 of 2,107#33 of 120
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
14.8:1#697 of 1,344#30 of 83
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
13.4%#1,167 of 1,346#83 of 83
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
93.3%#109 of 1,522#4 of 82
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+1.1%#636 of 672#36 of 37
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
1,676
-202 (-11%) vs 2020
+43% since 1990-91, when it was 1,173
Student : Teacher
14.8:1
was 16.3:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-251,676113.114.8:193% (1,563)
2023-241,721113.315.2:193% (1,606)
2022-231,721114.515.0:194% (1,621)
2020-211,87811516.3:190% (1,698)
2017-181,657105.515.7:182% (1,355)
2015-161,68010715.7:178% (1,315)
2010-111,47810214.5:180% (1,189)
2000-011,6619717.1:157% (947)
1990-911,1735620.9:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for North Side High School.

Since 2017-18: students up 1% (1,657 to 1,676); teachers up 7% (105.5 to 113.1).

About North Side High School

North Side High School is a large high school for students in FORT WORTH, Texas. The school runs grades 9 through 12 and enrolls 1,676 students. High schools in Texas have about 796 students on average; enrollment here is 111% higher.

Across its 136 schools, FORT WORTH ISD enrolls 70,612 students. North Side High School is one of those schools.

Hispanic students account for 93% of the school's enrollment. Beyond that, enrollment is 3% Black and 2% White. The Hispanic share of the county population is lower, at 30%. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 13%.

North Side High School has a student-to-teacher ratio of 14.8:1, with 113.1 full-time-equivalent teachers. The ratio is within a point of the 15.1:1 average for high schools in Texas. A common income measure, free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, is 93% at North Side High School. Compared with the 63% average for public schools in Tarrant County, the school's rate is higher.

North Side High School's actual average proficiency rate across its state test results (29.4%) and its predicted rate (33.9%) put it outside the top and bottom 10% of Texas schools.

The school is in Tarrant County, where the median household earns about $84,207 a year, about 35% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 8%. North Side High School shares Tarrant County with 638 other public schools.

North Side High School's nearest public school is Sam Rosen Elementary School (about 0.5 miles). Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools. The average proficiency across nearby scored schools is 25.8%; North Side High School's is 29.4%, ranking 2nd of 8.

On the NCES locale scale, the school is City: Large.

Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, North Side High School had a net loss of 202 students, or 11%. The ratio of students to teachers went from 16.3:1 to 14.8:1 over the same years.

People can post here about open houses, carpools, and field trips and other school topics. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.

Tarrant County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
2,167,390
Census ACS
Median income
$84,207
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
35%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
8%
Below federal line
Schools in county
639
385,835 students

Quick facts

School name
North Side High School
District
FORT WORTH ISD
Address
2211 MCKINLEY AVE, FORT WORTH, TX 76164
Phone
(817) 814-4000
County
Tarrant County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
1,676
Teachers (FTE)
113
Student–teacher ratio
14.8:1
Free and reduced lunch
1,563 (93%)
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
481970001893
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in FORT WORTH ISD
Other schools in FORT WORTH
Other North Side High schools

2 other US public schools in 3 states are named North Side High. North Side High School is the largest of the 3.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About North Side High School
How many students attend North Side High School?
North Side High School enrolls approximately 1,676 students in grades 09-12.
What grades does North Side High School serve?
North Side High School serves grades 09-12.
How many students per teacher at North Side High School?
Approximately 14.8:1 students per teacher at North Side High School.
How diverse is North Side High School?
North Side High School reports a student body of 2% White, 93% Hispanic, 3% Black, 1% Asian, 1% Two or more.
Who oversees North Side High School?
North Side High School is overseen by FORT WORTH ISD in Tarrant County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post