Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Kirkpatrick Middle School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 179 | 37% |
| Grade 7 | 157 | 32% |
| Grade 8 | 149 | 31% |
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 43 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 33 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 18 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 18 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 19.0% | 24.0% | 27.0% | 30.0% |
| Mathematics | 10.0% | 23.0% | 25.0% | 42.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 43.0% | 33.0% |
| 2024-25 | 34.0% | 25.0% |
| 2023-24 | 32.0% | 22.0% |
| 2022-23 | 32.0% | 26.0% |
| 2021-22 | 37.0% | 24.0% |
| 2020-21 | 25.0% | 15.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 29% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 33% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Kirkpatrick Middle School
Kirkpatrick Middle School's state test result (28.8% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kirkpatrick Middle School this school | 485 | 95.1% | 28.8% |
| Webb Middle School AUSTIN | 502 | 98.0% | 16.1% |
| Iltexas Msg Ramirez Middle School CLEVELAND | 455 | 95.2% | 13.7% |
| Driscoll Middle School CORPUS CHRISTI | 524 | 95.2% | 23.1% |
| Rhodes Middle School SAN ANTONIO | 461 | 96.3% | 13.4% |
| KIPP Camino Academy SAN ANTONIO | 408 | 94.4% | 28.2% |
Where Kirkpatrick Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Tarrant County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 28.8% | #1,425 of 1,635 | #84 of 108 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 33.0% | #1,248 of 1,670 ▲ 208 | #82 of 112 ▲ 9 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 43.0% | #1,358 of 1,670 ▲ 181 | #91 of 112 ▲ 10 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +9.0pp | #849 of 1,570 | #44 of 110 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 485 | #1,116 of 1,749 | #94 of 115 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.2:1 | #902 of 1,542 | #52 of 112 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 21.3% | #1,289 of 1,543 | #108 of 112 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 95.1% | #111 of 1,648 | #7 of 109 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -5.3% | #774 of 942 | #59 of 74 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 485 | 31.9 | 15.2:1 | 95% (461) |
| 2023-24 | 465 | 32.2 | 14.4:1 | 95% (440) |
| 2022-23 | 472 | 33.3 | 14.2:1 | 97% (459) |
| 2020-21 | 544 | 33 | 16.5:1 | 97% (529) |
| 2017-18 | 512 | 40.4 | 12.7:1 | 91% (466) |
| 2015-16 | 503 | 40 | 12.6:1 | 95% (478) |
| 2010-11 | 505 | 32 | 15.8:1 | 92% (463) |
| 2000-01 | 579 | 29 | 20.0:1 | 83% (482) |
| 1990-91 | 470 | 24 | 19.6:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 5% (512 to 485); teachers down 21% (40.4 to 31.9).
About Kirkpatrick Middle School
Located in FORT WORTH, Texas, Kirkpatrick Middle School is a small middle school. Enrollment in 2024-25 was 485 students in grades 6 through 8. Against the 643-student average for middle schools in Texas, enrollment here is 25% lower.
Kirkpatrick Middle School sits within FORT WORTH ISD, which has 136 schools and 70,612 students.
At Kirkpatrick Middle School, Hispanic students make up 88% of the student body. The remaining students are 6% Black, 3% White, and 3% Asian. Among people living in Tarrant County, the Hispanic share is about 30%. Kirkpatrick Middle School has a diversity index of 21%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
Teachers at the school number 31.9 full-time equivalents, and the ratio is 15.2:1. The 14.4:1 average for middle schools in Texas is lower than this school's figure. Roughly 95% of the student body qualifies for free or reduced-price lunch. Across public schools in Tarrant County, the average is 63%.
When test results are adjusted for free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, Kirkpatrick Middle School is 4.3 points below its prediction. Actual: 28.8%. Predicted: 33.1%.
In the county around the school, Tarrant County, median household income is about $84,207, roughly 35% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 8%. Kirkpatrick Middle School is among the 639 public schools in Tarrant County.
The nearest public school is Kirkpatrick Elementary School, at less than a tenth of a mile. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. By average proficiency, Kirkpatrick Middle School is 3rd among 9 schools close by.
NCES assigns Kirkpatrick Middle School the locale City: Large, meaning inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
Kirkpatrick Middle School saw enrollment fall 11% between 2020-21 and 2024-25. The ratio of students to teachers went from 16.5:1 to 15.2:1 over the same years.
Conversations here can range across science fairs, picture day, and bus routes. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Tarrant County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Paschal High SchoolHigh · 2,127 students
- Trimble Technical High SchoolHigh · 1,924 students
- Arlington Heights High SchoolHigh · 1,898 students
- South Hills High SchoolHigh · 1,846 students
- North Side High SchoolHigh · 1,676 students
- O D Wyatt High SchoolHigh · 1,499 students
- V R Eaton High SchoolHigh · 3,288 students
- Timber Creek High SchoolHigh · 2,970 students
- North Crowley High SchoolHigh · 2,936 students
- Boswell High SchoolHigh · 2,445 students
- Chisholm Trail High SchoolHigh · 2,258 students
- Paschal High SchoolHigh · 2,127 students
- Kirkpatrick Elementary School0.1 mi · 296
- Washington Heights Elementary School0.3 mi · 268
- Dolores Huerta Elementary School0.7 mi · 443
- Sam Rosen Elementary School0.9 mi · 407
- Helbing Elementary School1.1 mi · 369
- Manuel Jara Elementary School1.4 mi · 567