Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Trimble Technical High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 567 | 29% |
| Grade 10 | 525 | 27% |
| Grade 11 | 424 | 22% |
| Grade 12 | 408 | 21% |
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 42 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 22 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 11 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 13 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 3.0% | 39.0% | 27.0% | 31.0% |
| Mathematics | 5.0% | 17.0% | 55.0% | 23.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 42.0% | 22.0% |
| 2024-25 | 41.0% | 19.0% |
| 2023-24 | 42.0% | 15.0% |
| 2022-23 | 36.0% | 23.0% |
| 2021-22 | 32.0% | 18.0% |
| 2020-21 | 31.0% | 9.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 39% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 36% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Trimble Technical High School
Trimble Technical High School's state test result (39.3% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trimble Technical High School this school | 1,924 | 89.3% | 39.3% |
| W T White High School DALLAS | 2,204 | 90.0% | 40.0% |
| South Hills High School FORT WORTH | 1,846 | 90.5% | 33.8% |
| Bryan Adams H S Leadership Academy DALLAS | 2,208 | 92.6% | 47.3% |
| South Houston High School SO HOUSTON | 2,185 | 85.3% | 41.3% |
| S Garland High School GARLAND | 2,001 | 90.1% | 32.3% |
Where Trimble Technical High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Tarrant County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 39.3% | #1,153 of 1,385 | #52 of 70 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 22.0% | #1,275 of 1,425 ▼ 8 | #61 of 76 ▼ 4 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 42.0% | #1,192 of 1,425 ▼ 69 | #59 of 76 no change |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +2.5pp | #1,019 of 1,184 | #59 of 68 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,924 | #353 of 2,107 | #27 of 120 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 17.3:1 | #1,110 of 1,344 | #60 of 83 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 25.0% | #1,070 of 1,346 | #78 of 83 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 89.3% | #206 of 1,522 | #14 of 82 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +13.3% | #305 of 672 | #18 of 37 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,924 | 111.2 | 17.3:1 | 89% (1,719) |
| 2023-24 | 1,739 | 106.9 | 16.3:1 | 89% (1,547) |
| 2022-23 | 1,699 | 110.5 | 15.4:1 | 91% (1,549) |
| 2020-21 | 1,703 | 111 | 15.3:1 | 92% (1,561) |
| 2017-18 | 1,698 | 113.3 | 15.0:1 | 65% (1,112) |
| 2015-16 | 1,784 | 114 | 15.7:1 | 67% (1,197) |
| 2010-11 | 1,785 | 108 | 16.5:1 | 75% (1,335) |
| 2000-01 | 1,449 | 99 | 14.6:1 | 55% (801) |
| 1990-91 | 1,811 | 104 | 17.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 13% (1,698 to 1,924); teachers down 2% (113.3 to 111.2).
About Trimble Technical High School
Trimble Technical High School is a large high school serving families in FORT WORTH, Texas. Classes run from 9 through 12, and the school has 1,924 students. Against the 796-student average for high schools in Texas, enrollment here is 142% higher.
Trimble Technical High School is one of the 136 schools that make up FORT WORTH ISD (70,612 students in total).
At Trimble Technical High School, Hispanic students make up 86% of the student body. The school is also 11% Black. The Hispanic share of the county population is lower, at 30%. Trimble Technical High School has a diversity index of 25%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
With 111.2 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25, the ratio at Trimble Technical High School was 17.3:1. The 15.1:1 average for high schools in Texas is lower than this school's figure. A measure often used for student poverty, free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, stands at 89%. Across public schools in Tarrant County, the average is 63%.
Based on its free or reduced-price lunch share, the BeatsExpectations model predicts an average proficiency rate on state tests of 35.5% for Trimble Technical High School. The school posts 39.3%, 3.7 points above the prediction.
In the county around the school, Tarrant County, median household income is about $84,207, roughly 35% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 8%. Trimble Technical High School is among the 639 public schools in Tarrant County.
The nearest public school is Children's Medical Center, at about 0.3 miles. Trimble Technical High School has at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Nearby schools with test data average 37.0% proficiency; Trimble Technical High School posts 39.3%.
Trimble Technical High School falls in the City: Large locale category, used for schools inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
Trimble Technical High School saw enrollment rise 13% between 2020-21 and 2024-25. The ratio of students to teachers went from 15.3:1 to 17.3:1 over the same years.
Conversations here can range across science fairs, picture day, and bus routes. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Tarrant County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Paschal High SchoolHigh · 2,127 students
- Arlington Heights High SchoolHigh · 1,898 students
- South Hills High SchoolHigh · 1,846 students
- North Side High SchoolHigh · 1,676 students
- O D Wyatt High SchoolHigh · 1,499 students
- Benbrook Middle/High SchoolHigh · 1,478 students
- V R Eaton High SchoolHigh · 3,288 students
- Timber Creek High SchoolHigh · 2,970 students
- North Crowley High SchoolHigh · 2,936 students
- Boswell High SchoolHigh · 2,445 students
- Chisholm Trail High SchoolHigh · 2,258 students
- Paschal High SchoolHigh · 2,127 students
- Children's Medical Center0.3 mi · 41
- Premier H S - Fort Worth (southside)0.4 mi · 118
- Texasworks - Ft Worth-Southside0.4 mi · 8
- De Zavala Elementary School0.5 mi · 274
- Ki Charter - Fort Worth0.6 mi · 80
- Lily B Clayton Elementary School1.0 mi · 476