Garza at Southmost Elementary School
- BTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- ABeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- FThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 76 | 15% |
| Kindergarten | 73 | 14% |
| Grade 1 | 89 | 17% |
| Grade 2 | 76 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 78 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 70 | 13% |
| Grade 5 | 62 | 12% |
This year's kindergarten class (73) is 18% larger than its 5th grade class (62).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 49 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 45 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 32 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 36 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 18.0% | 31.0% | 26.0% | 25.0% |
| Mathematics | 15.0% | 30.0% | 23.0% | 32.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 49.0% | 45.0% |
| 2024-25 | 48.0% | 47.0% |
| 2023-24 | 52.0% | 51.0% |
| 2022-23 | 55.0% | 66.0% |
| 2021-22 | 70.0% | 52.0% |
| 2020-21 | 17.0% | 9.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 45% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 34% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Garza at Southmost Elementary School
Garza at Southmost Elementary School's state test result (45.2% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garza at Southmost Elementary School this school | 524 | 93.5% | 45.2% |
| Roel A & Celia R Saenz Elementary School ROMA | 526 | 93.2% | 82.3% |
| Hargill Elementary School HARGILL | 520 | 94.0% | 36.8% |
| Egly Elementary School BROWNSVILLE | 520 | 92.9% | 42.3% |
| Wilbur E Lucas Elementary School PHARR | 530 | 93.0% | 56.8% |
| Monte Cristo Elementary School EDINBURG | 535 | 92.9% | 39.6% |
Where Garza at Southmost Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Cameron County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 45.2% | #1,937 of 4,401 | #46 of 93 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 45.0% | #2,245 of 4,466 ▼ 347 | #68 of 93 ▼ 15 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 49.0% | #2,605 of 4,466 ▲ 75 | #65 of 93 ▲ 5 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -13.5pp | #198 of 3,998 | #1 of 93 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 524 | #2,302 of 4,938 | #38 of 95 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.3:1 | #1,761 of 4,622 | #17 of 93 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 3.8% | #4,383 of 4,628 | #62 of 93 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 93.5% | #687 of 4,789 | #33 of 94 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +32.3% | #230 of 1,307 | #4 of 22 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 524 | 36.7 | 14.3:1 | 94% (490) |
| 2023-24 | 345 | 23.5 | 14.7:1 | 93% (321) |
| 2022-23 | 339 | 23.5 | 14.4:1 | 92% (312) |
| 2020-21 | 333 | 27 | 12.3:1 | 95% (318) |
| 2017-18 | 396 | 30.1 | 13.2:1 | 98% (390) |
| 2015-16 | 462 | 31 | 14.9:1 | 94% (435) |
| 2010-11 | 603 | 37 | 16.3:1 | 0% (0) |
| 2000-01 | 743 | 42 | 17.7:1 | 2% (14) |
| 1990-91 | 567 | 57 | 9.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 32% (396 to 524); teachers up 22% (30.1 to 36.7).
About Garza at Southmost Elementary School
Garza at Southmost Elementary School is a medium-sized elementary school located in BROWNSVILLE, Texas. The school counts 524 students across pre-K through 5.
Garza at Southmost Elementary School belongs to BROWNSVILLE ISD, a district of 52 schools and 37,097 students.
The student body at Garza at Southmost Elementary School is 98% Hispanic. County-wide, 89% of Cameron County residents are Hispanic. Pick two students at random and there is a 4% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
The school's student-to-teacher ratio is about 14.3:1, with 36.7 full-time-equivalent teachers. That is 0.8 students per teacher below the 15.1:1 average for elementary schools in Texas. Students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch make up 94% of enrollment. On average, public schools in Cameron County report 84%.
Measured against Texas public elementary schools, Garza at Southmost Elementary School receives a B. The grade weighs proficiency most heavily, then how results compare with what the school's low-income share predicts, then the three-year change.
Garza at Southmost Elementary School's average proficiency rate on state tests of 45.2% is 11.4 points above the 33.8% the model predicts from its lunch-eligibility share.
Across Cameron County, the median household income is $52,601, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 22%, and about 21% of people live in poverty. In all, Cameron County has 187 public schools and roughly 97,392 students.
Garza Elementary School is located about 0.7 miles from Garza at Southmost Elementary School. The five-mile area around Garza at Southmost Elementary School holds at least 8 other public schools. The school's 45.2% average proficiency ranks 5th among 9 nearby schools.
The school's locale code, City: Mid-size, means it is inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.
Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, reported enrollment went from 333 to 524. Such a large difference may reflect a change in the grades served. By 2024-25, the school had 14.3 students per teacher, compared with 12.3 in 2020-21.
The allk12 site hosts a discussion page for Garza at Southmost Elementary School covering things like sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Cameron County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Veterans Memorial Early College High SchoolHigh · 2,216 students
- Rivera Early College High SchoolHigh · 2,150 students
- Hanna Early College High SchoolHigh · 2,039 students
- Lopez Early College High SchoolHigh · 1,739 students
- Pace Early College High SchoolHigh · 1,621 students
- Porter Early College High SchoolHigh · 1,543 students
- Veterans Memorial Early College High SchoolHigh · 2,216 students
- Rivera Early College High SchoolHigh · 2,150 students
- Hanna Early College High SchoolHigh · 2,039 students
- Lopez Early College High SchoolHigh · 1,739 students
- Pace Early College High SchoolHigh · 1,621 students
- Porter Early College High SchoolHigh · 1,543 students
- Garza Elementary School0.7 mi · 262
- Del Castillo - Morningside Elementary School0.8 mi · 526
- Besteiro Middle School1.0 mi · 558
- IDEA Frontier College Preparatory1.0 mi · 781
- IDEA Frontier Academy1.0 mi · 675
- Aiken Elementary School1.1 mi · 630