Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Del Castillo - Morningside Elementary School
- C+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- C-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 86 | 16% |
| Kindergarten | 75 | 14% |
| Grade 1 | 66 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 72 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 85 | 16% |
| Grade 4 | 74 | 14% |
| Grade 5 | 68 | 13% |
This year's kindergarten class (75) is 10% larger than its 5th grade class (68).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 39 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 53 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 23 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 45 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 15.0% | 24.0% | 26.0% | 35.0% |
| Mathematics | 19.0% | 34.0% | 20.0% | 27.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 39.0% | 53.0% |
| 2024-25 | 45.0% | 41.0% |
| 2023-24 | 51.0% | 39.0% |
| 2022-23 | 54.0% | 45.0% |
| 2021-22 | 45.0% | 26.0% |
| 2020-21 | 16.0% | 8.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 41% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 33% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Del Castillo - Morningside Elementary School
Del Castillo - Morningside Elementary School's state test result (40.6% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Del Castillo - Morningside Elementary School this school | 526 | 95.8% | 40.6% |
| Psja Early Start PHARR | 527 | 95.3% | N/A |
| Daniel Ramirez Elementary School PHARR | 516 | 95.0% | 34.8% |
| North Loop Elementary School EL PASO | 534 | 94.8% | 45.6% |
| Corina Pena Elementary School PENITAS | 523 | 96.6% | 30.2% |
| Emiliano Zapata Elementary School MISSION | 511 | 95.3% | 32.2% |
Where Del Castillo - Morningside Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Cameron County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 40.6% | #2,512 of 4,401 | #62 of 93 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 53.0% | #1,461 of 4,466 ▲ 1,075 | #37 of 93 ▲ 36 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 39.0% | #3,739 of 4,466 ▼ 749 | #89 of 93 ▼ 11 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -3.5pp | #782 of 3,998 | #13 of 93 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 526 | #2,274 of 4,938 | #37 of 95 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 17.0:1 | #3,867 of 4,622 | #78 of 93 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 3.0% | #4,418 of 4,628 | #68 of 93 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 95.8% | #407 of 4,789 | #17 of 94 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -20.3% | #1,145 of 2,838 | #28 of 64 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 526 | 31 | 17.0:1 | 96% (504) |
| 2023-24 | 376 | 24.7 | 15.2:1 | 96% (362) |
| 2022-23 | 424 | 27 | 15.7:1 | 95% (404) |
| 2020-21 | 457 | 30 | 15.2:1 | 95% (433) |
| 2017-18 | 660 | 37.8 | 17.5:1 | 97% (642) |
| 2015-16 | 676 | 41 | 16.5:1 | 94% (638) |
| 2010-11 | 811 | 51 | 15.9:1 | 0% (0) |
| 2000-01 | 939 | 59 | 15.9:1 | 0% (1) |
| 1990-91 | 948 | 22 | 43.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 20% (660 to 526); teachers down 18% (37.8 to 31).
About Del Castillo - Morningside Elementary School
Del Castillo - Morningside Elementary School is a medium-sized elementary school in Texas, with an address in BROWNSVILLE. The latest federal count shows 526 students in pre-K through 5.
BROWNSVILLE ISD is responsible for 52 schools, Del Castillo - Morningside Elementary School included, with 37,097 students in all.
Del Castillo - Morningside Elementary School enrolls a student body that is 98% Hispanic. Census figures show Cameron County is about 89% Hispanic. Del Castillo - Morningside Elementary School has a diversity index of 3%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
Federal data list 31 full-time-equivalent teachers at Del Castillo - Morningside Elementary School in 2024-25, for a ratio of 17.0:1. Among elementary schools in Texas, the typical ratio is 15.1:1. The lunch program counts 96% of students at Del Castillo - Morningside Elementary School as eligible for free or reduced-price meals. The rate at public schools in Cameron County averages 84%, lower than here.
Del Castillo - Morningside Elementary School is graded B- by allk12, scoring above 51% of Texas public elementary schools once test results, poverty-adjusted performance, and the recent trend are combined.
BeatsExpectations compares each school's average proficiency rate on state tests with a prediction based on free or reduced-price lunch eligibility. For Del Castillo - Morningside Elementary School, the prediction is 32.8% and the result is 40.6%.
Recent Census Bureau figures for Cameron County show that median household income is about $52,601, roughly 22% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 21% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Federal data list 187 public schools in Cameron County, with a combined enrollment of about 97,392.
Del Castillo Elementary School is the closest public school, about 0.7 miles away in a straight line. There are at least 8 more public schools inside five miles. Among the 9 closest schools with test data, this one included, Del Castillo - Morningside Elementary School ranks 5th on average proficiency.
Its NCES locale code is City: Mid-size: the school is inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.
Federal counts put enrollment at 457 in 2020-21 and 526 in 2024-25, a 15% gain. The student-to-teacher ratio rose from 15.2:1 in 2020-21 to 17.0:1 in 2024-25.
Conversations here can range across science fairs, picture day, and bus routes. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Cameron County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Veterans Memorial Early College High SchoolHigh · 2,216 students
- Rivera Early College High SchoolHigh · 2,150 students
- Hanna Early College High SchoolHigh · 2,039 students
- Lopez Early College High SchoolHigh · 1,739 students
- Pace Early College High SchoolHigh · 1,621 students
- Porter Early College High SchoolHigh · 1,543 students
- Veterans Memorial Early College High SchoolHigh · 2,216 students
- Rivera Early College High SchoolHigh · 2,150 students
- Hanna Early College High SchoolHigh · 2,039 students
- Lopez Early College High SchoolHigh · 1,739 students
- Pace Early College High SchoolHigh · 1,621 students
- Porter Early College High SchoolHigh · 1,543 students
- Del Castillo Elementary School0.7 mi · 240
- Garza at Southmost Elementary School0.8 mi · 524
- Garza Elementary School0.9 mi · 262
- Champion Elementary School1.1 mi · 710
- Cromack - Castaneda Elementary School1.1 mi · 823
- Cromack Elementary School1.2 mi · 455