The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·BROWNSVILLE ISD·NCES 481168006517

Rivera Early College High School

6955 FM 802, BROWNSVILLE, TX 78521 · (956) 831-8700 · Cameron County
GRADES 09–12HIGH12-CITYTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL2,150 STUDENTS
B-
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 46% of Texas public high schools
  • CTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • B+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • B-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public high schools

Enrollment
2,150
High
DISTRICT 1,453 · STATE 796
Student : Teacher
15.8:1
136 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 15.8:1 · STATE 15.1:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
94%
2,030 students
DISTRICT 91% · STATE 65%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 952925%
Grade 1058927%
Grade 1155026%
Grade 1248222%
Student demographics
1%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 63% · US 70%
White
131%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 24% · US 43%
Hispanic
2,13499%
DISTRICT 99% · STATE 54% · US 30%
Black
20%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 13% · US 15%
Pacific Islander
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
1,10351%
Female
1,04749%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or Above
Reading
47.0%
TX avg 54.5% . +24.0pp since 2020
Mathematics
36.0%
TX avg 45.3% . +27.0pp since 2020

What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 47 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 36 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 24 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 27 points.

Performance levels, 2025-26

SubjectMasters Grade LevelMeets Grade LevelApproaches Grade LevelDid Not Meet Grade Level
Reading5.0%42.0%20.0%33.0%
Mathematics11.0%25.0%41.0%23.0%
Share of tested students at each STAAR level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

STAAR results by year

School yearReadingMathematics
2025-2647.0%36.0%
2024-2544.0%37.0%
2023-2447.0%32.0%
2022-2328.0%23.0%
2021-2228.0%40.0%
2020-2123.0%9.0%
% Meets Grade Level or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: STAAR. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
45.2%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
33.4%
based on TX schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+11.8pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 45% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 33% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Rivera Early College High School

Rivera Early College High School's state test result (45.2% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Rivera Early College High School this school2,15094.4%45.2%
Donna North High School
DONNA
1,97494.5%33.8%
Psja Early College High School
SAN JUAN
2,30093.7%53.3%
Nixon High School
LAREDO
2,12495.6%52.1%
Sunset High School
DALLAS
2,16493.5%48.8%
La Joya High School
LA JOYA
2,40593.1%36.9%
Matched among Texas high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Rivera Early College High School ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn TexasIn Cameron County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
45.2%#992 of 1,385#19 of 27
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
36.0%#930 of 1,425
▼ 148
#17 of 27
▲ 1
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
47.0%#1,044 of 1,425
▼ 3
#22 of 27
▼ 1
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+16.0pp#554 of 1,184#11 of 26
Enrollment
ranked largest first
2,150#268 of 2,107#4 of 46
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
15.8:1#867 of 1,344#19 of 26
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
1.5%#1,319 of 1,346#25 of 26
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
94.4%#80 of 1,522#3 of 28
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-8.0%#300 of 557#11 of 15
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
2,150
-189 (-8%) vs 2020
+51% since 1990-91, when it was 1,423
Student : Teacher
15.8:1
was 15.3:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-252,150136.215.8:194% (2,030)
2023-242,185141.415.4:193% (2,027)
2022-232,254141.815.9:184% (1,900)
2020-212,33915315.3:191% (2,126)
2017-182,338163.614.3:198% (2,298)
2015-162,42616714.5:196% (2,335)
2010-112,11216612.7:10% (0)
2000-011,70612114.1:143% (740)
1990-911,42311512.4:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Rivera Early College High School.

Since 2017-18: students down 8% (2,338 to 2,150); teachers down 17% (163.6 to 136.2).

About Rivera Early College High School

Rivera Early College High School is a large high school with its address in BROWNSVILLE, Texas. The grade span is 9 through 12, and enrollment is 2,150 students. An average school in this group (high schools in Texas) has about 796 students.

In BROWNSVILLE ISD, 52 schools enroll a combined 37,097 students.

The student body at Rivera Early College High School is 99% Hispanic. Among all residents of Cameron County, the Hispanic share is about 89%. Rivera Early College High School's diversity index is 1%, against a US figure of 70%.

Teacher staffing is 136.2 full-time equivalents, or about 15.8 students per teacher. That matches the 15.1:1 average for high schools in Texas fairly closely. About 94% of students, or 2,030, qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. By comparison, the figure for public schools in Cameron County is 84%.

Rivera Early College High School is graded B- by allk12, scoring above 46% of Texas public high schools once test results, poverty-adjusted performance, and the recent trend are combined.

On a poverty-adjusted basis, Rivera Early College High School falls in the middle 80% of Texas schools: 45.2% actual against 33.4% predicted.

Federal survey data for Cameron County show that the median household income is $52,601, about 22% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 21% of residents are in poverty. Cameron County is home to 187 public schools and about 97,392 public school students.

The closest public school, Vermillion Road Elementary School, is about 0.2 miles from Rivera Early College High School. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. Ranked by average proficiency, Rivera Early College High School places 4th out of 9 schools in its immediate area.

NCES assigns Rivera Early College High School the locale City: Mid-size, meaning inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.

The school enrolled 2,150 students in 2024-25, 189 fewer than the 2,339 it had in 2020-21.

The Rivera Early College High School community page is open for posts about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.

Cameron County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
426,120
Census ACS
Median income
$52,601
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
22%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
21%
Below federal line
Schools in county
187
97,392 students

Quick facts

School name
Rivera Early College High School
District
BROWNSVILLE ISD
Address
6955 FM 802, BROWNSVILLE, TX 78521
Phone
(956) 831-8700
County
Cameron County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
2,150
Teachers (FTE)
136
Student–teacher ratio
15.8:1
Free and reduced lunch
2,030 (94%)
Locale
12-City: Mid-size
NCES ID
481168006517
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in BROWNSVILLE ISD
Other schools in BROWNSVILLE
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Rivera Early College High School
How many students attend Rivera Early College High School?
Rivera Early College High School enrolls approximately 2,150 students in grades 09-12.
Is Rivera Early College High School an elementary, middle, or high school?
Rivera Early College High School is a high school covering grades 09-12.
How many teachers does Rivera Early College High School have?
Rivera Early College High School employs 136 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 15.8:1.
What is the racial breakdown of students at Rivera Early College High School?
At Rivera Early College High School, the student body is approximately 1% White, 99% Hispanic, 0% Black.
What district is Rivera Early College High School in?
Rivera Early College High School is part of BROWNSVILLE ISD.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post