Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Northampton Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 42 | 7% |
| Kindergarten | 94 | 15% |
| Grade 1 | 104 | 17% |
| Grade 2 | 91 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 106 | 17% |
| Grade 4 | 98 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 88 | 14% |
This year's kindergarten class (94) is 7% larger than its 5th grade class (88).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 69 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 57 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 39 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 21 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 41.0% | 28.0% | 14.0% | 17.0% |
| Mathematics | 30.0% | 27.0% | 20.0% | 23.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 69.0% | 57.0% |
| 2024-25 | 68.0% | 64.0% |
| 2023-24 | 58.0% | 61.0% |
| 2022-23 | 44.0% | 54.0% |
| 2021-22 | 49.0% | 53.0% |
| 2020-21 | 30.0% | 36.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 57% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 56% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Northampton Elementary School
Northampton Elementary School's state test result (56.6% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northampton Elementary School this school | 623 | 40.8% | 56.6% |
| James E Mitchell Elementary School GEORGETOWN | 682 | 42.2% | 28.3% |
| Howard Norman Elementary School HUTTO | 554 | 40.8% | 40.8% |
| Nadine Johnson Elementary School HUTTO | 547 | 38.8% | 41.4% |
| Charter Oak Elementary School TEMPLE | 602 | 40.9% | 52.6% |
| Christine Camacho Elementary School LEANDER | 622 | 37.3% | 31.2% |
Where Northampton Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Harris County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 56.6% | #961 of 4,401 | #103 of 624 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 57.0% | #1,149 of 4,466 ▼ 493 | #141 of 625 ▼ 77 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 69.0% | #780 of 4,466 ▲ 68 | #83 of 625 ▼ 1 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +14.0pp | #979 of 3,998 | #141 of 603 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 623 | #1,437 of 4,938 | #324 of 682 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.2:1 | #942 of 4,622 | #135 of 657 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 65.3% | #946 of 4,628 | #118 of 657 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 40.8% | #3,918 of 4,789 | #593 of 671 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +9.9% | #768 of 1,307 | #73 of 148 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 623 | 47.2 | 13.2:1 | 41% (254) |
| 2023-24 | 698 | 50.8 | 13.8:1 | 50% (352) |
| 2022-23 | 685 | 49.9 | 13.7:1 | 50% (340) |
| 2020-21 | 620 | 47 | 13.2:1 | 46% (283) |
| 2017-18 | 567 | 41 | 13.8:1 | 40% (228) |
| 2015-16 | 498 | 41 | 12.2:1 | 41% (204) |
| 2010-11 | 887 | 54 | 16.4:1 | 30% (264) |
| 2000-01 | 843 | 55 | 15.3:1 | 18% (148) |
| 1990-91 | 827 | 40 | 20.7:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 10% (567 to 623); teachers up 15% (41 to 47.2).
About Northampton Elementary School
Northampton Elementary School is the name of a medium-sized elementary school in KLEIN, Texas. Its 623 students are spread across pre-K through 5. The typical figure for elementary schools in Texas is about 519 students.
Northampton Elementary School belongs to KLEIN ISD, a district of 50 schools and 52,437 students.
By race and ethnicity, the largest group at Northampton Elementary School is Hispanic (44%). Enrollment also includes 38% White, 11% Black, 5% multiracial, and 3% Asian. County-wide, about 44% of residents are Hispanic. The chance that two students picked at random at Northampton Elementary School belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 65%.
Its teaching staff equals 47.2 full-time positions, a ratio of 13.2:1. For comparison, elementary schools in Texas average 15.1:1. Free and reduced-price lunch eligibility, a common measure of family income, is 41%. That is lower than the 70% average for public schools in Harris County.
Northampton Elementary School's actual average proficiency rate on state tests (56.6%) and its predicted rate (56.3%) put it outside the top and bottom 10% of Texas schools.
Harris County has these Census figures: median household income is about $74,983, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 34%, and roughly 13% of residents are in poverty. Northampton Elementary School is among the 1,205 public schools in Harris County.
The closest other public school is Klein Oak High School, about 0.2 miles away. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Northampton Elementary School ranks 5th of 9 among nearby schools on average proficiency, with 56.6% against a local average of 58.1%.
The school is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more, according to its NCES locale (Suburb: Large).
From 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment held near 623, starting from 620.
Discussions about Northampton Elementary School may include sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Harris County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Klein Cain High SchoolHigh · 3,922 students
- Klein Oak High SchoolHigh · 3,766 students
- Klein Forest High SchoolHigh · 3,418 students
- Klein High SchoolHigh · 3,366 students
- Klein Collins High SchoolHigh · 3,360 students
- Wunderlich Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 1,319 students
- Klein Cain High SchoolHigh · 3,922 students
- Klein Oak High SchoolHigh · 3,766 students
- Klein Forest High SchoolHigh · 3,418 students
- Klein High SchoolHigh · 3,366 students
- Klein Collins High SchoolHigh · 3,360 students
- Wunderlich Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 1,319 students
- Klein Oak High School0.2 mi · 3,766
- Hildebrandt Intermediate School0.3 mi · 1,071
- Sst Willowcreek1.1 mi · 186
- Schultz Elementary School1.5 mi · 707
- Mueller Elementary School1.5 mi · 477
- Krimmel Intermed1.8 mi · 1,172