Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Mueller Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 33 | 7% |
| Kindergarten | 66 | 14% |
| Grade 1 | 66 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 55 | 12% |
| Grade 3 | 94 | 20% |
| Grade 4 | 73 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 90 | 19% |
This year's kindergarten class (66) is 27% smaller than its 5th grade class (90).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 59 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 50 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 18 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 15 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 26.0% | 33.0% | 22.0% | 19.0% |
| Mathematics | 23.0% | 27.0% | 24.0% | 26.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 59.0% | 50.0% |
| 2024-25 | 53.0% | 47.0% |
| 2023-24 | 59.0% | 61.0% |
| 2022-23 | 55.0% | 62.0% |
| 2021-22 | 63.0% | 61.0% |
| 2020-21 | 41.0% | 35.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 49% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 51% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Mueller Elementary School
Mueller Elementary School's state test result (49.5% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mueller Elementary School this school | 477 | 54.3% | 49.5% |
| Bright Academy FRISCO | 485 | 50.1% | 47.6% |
| William Velasquez Elementary School RICHMOND | 493 | 51.3% | 53.0% |
| Heritage Elementary School KELLER | 529 | 53.3% | 35.8% |
| Elizabeth Lopez Hatley Elementary School FORT WORTH | 440 | 58.2% | 34.9% |
| Carol Holt Elementary School ARLINGTON | 391 | 51.7% | 57.3% |
Where Mueller Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Harris County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 49.5% | #1,477 of 4,401 | #173 of 624 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 50.0% | #1,770 of 4,466 ▲ 169 | #237 of 625 ▲ 36 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 59.0% | #1,544 of 4,466 ▲ 601 | #195 of 625 ▲ 88 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -4.0pp | #758 of 3,998 | #100 of 603 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 477 | #2,753 of 4,938 | #485 of 682 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.6:1 | #595 of 4,622 | #90 of 657 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 73.0% | #242 of 4,628 | #31 of 657 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 54.3% | #3,390 of 4,789 | #544 of 671 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -45.9% | #91 of 2,838 | #28 of 441 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 477 | 37.8 | 12.6:1 | 54% (259) |
| 2023-24 | 582 | 41.9 | 13.9:1 | 46% (268) |
| 2022-23 | 626 | 44.6 | 14.0:1 | 45% (284) |
| 2020-21 | 566 | 38 | 14.9:1 | 37% (209) |
| 2017-18 | 882 | 59.6 | 14.8:1 | 32% (285) |
| 2015-16 | 1,016 | 63 | 16.1:1 | 33% (336) |
| 2010-11 | 666 | 47 | 14.2:1 | 39% (258) |
Since 2017-18: students down 46% (882 to 477); teachers down 37% (59.6 to 37.8).
About Mueller Elementary School
Mueller Elementary School is classified as an elementary school. It is located in KLEIN, Texas. The school counts 477 students across pre-K through 5.
KLEIN ISD enrolls 52,437 students, and its 50 schools include Mueller Elementary School.
No single group makes up more than half of enrollment at Mueller Elementary School. The largest is Hispanic students, at 35%. Smaller groups are 32% Black, 17% White, 11% Asian, and 4% multiracial. For comparison, the population of Harris County is roughly 44% Hispanic. Mueller Elementary School's diversity index is 73%, against a US figure of 70%.
Teachers at Mueller Elementary School total 37.8 full-time equivalents, and the ratio is 12.6:1. That is 2.5 students per teacher below the 15.1:1 average for elementary schools in Texas. Federal records put free or reduced-price lunch eligibility at 54%. That is 16 points below the 70% average for public schools in Harris County.
After adjusting for student poverty, Mueller Elementary School lands between the top and bottom 10% of Texas schools. Its average proficiency rate on state tests is 49.5%; the prediction is 50.5%.
In the county around the school, Harris County, the median household income is $74,983, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 34% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 13%. Harris County is home to 1,205 public schools and about 886,911 public school students.
The school nearest to Mueller Elementary School is Krimmel Intermed, at a distance of about 0.3 miles. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools. On state test proficiency, Mueller Elementary School ranks 8th in a group of 9 nearby schools.
NCES describes the area around Mueller Elementary School as Suburb: Large, meaning in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Compared with 2020-21, the school had 89 fewer students in 2024-25. In 2020-21, the student-to-teacher ratio was 14.9:1; by 2024-25 it was 12.6:1.
Threads on this page can be about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Harris County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Klein Cain High SchoolHigh · 3,922 students
- Klein Oak High SchoolHigh · 3,766 students
- Klein Forest High SchoolHigh · 3,418 students
- Klein High SchoolHigh · 3,366 students
- Klein Collins High SchoolHigh · 3,360 students
- Wunderlich Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 1,319 students
- Klein Cain High SchoolHigh · 3,922 students
- Klein Oak High SchoolHigh · 3,766 students
- Klein Forest High SchoolHigh · 3,418 students
- Klein High SchoolHigh · 3,366 students
- Klein Collins High SchoolHigh · 3,360 students
- Wunderlich Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 1,319 students
- Krimmel Intermed0.3 mi · 1,172
- Benignus Elementary School0.7 mi · 753
- Sst Willowcreek1.0 mi · 186
- Hildebrandt Intermediate School1.3 mi · 1,071
- Klein Oak High School1.3 mi · 3,766
- Northampton Elementary School1.5 mi · 623