Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Hildebrandt Intermediate School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 355 | 33% |
| Grade 7 | 349 | 33% |
| Grade 8 | 367 | 34% |
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 53 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 43 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 31 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 24 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 27.0% | 26.0% | 22.0% | 25.0% |
| Mathematics | 16.0% | 27.0% | 26.0% | 31.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 53.0% | 43.0% |
| 2024-25 | 57.0% | 46.0% |
| 2023-24 | 52.0% | 40.0% |
| 2022-23 | 34.0% | 23.0% |
| 2021-22 | 33.0% | 22.0% |
| 2020-21 | 22.0% | 19.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 47% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 50% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Hildebrandt Intermediate School
Hildebrandt Intermediate School's state test result (47.0% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hildebrandt Intermediate School this school | 1,071 | 55.4% | 47.0% |
| Spring Forest Middle School HOUSTON | 993 | 52.3% | 47.6% |
| Vogel Intermediate School SPRING | 953 | 52.3% | 52.6% |
| Donna Shepard Academy MANSFIELD | 819 | 57.4% | 49.2% |
| Peet Junior High School CONROE | 1,337 | 57.1% | 48.5% |
| Schultz Junior High School WALLER | 1,194 | 59.6% | 41.6% |
Where Hildebrandt Intermediate School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Harris County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 47.0% | #617 of 1,635 | #71 of 218 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 43.0% | #811 of 1,670 ▼ 164 | #112 of 219 ▼ 29 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 53.0% | #903 of 1,670 ▼ 225 | #112 of 219 ▼ 41 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +19.5pp | #302 of 1,570 | #45 of 216 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,071 | #211 of 1,749 | #61 of 227 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.5:1 | #732 of 1,542 | #96 of 215 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 66.7% | #281 of 1,543 | #38 of 215 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 55.4% | #1,035 of 1,648 | #173 of 221 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -20.4% | #328 of 942 | #63 of 145 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,071 | 73.9 | 14.5:1 | 55% (593) |
| 2023-24 | 1,053 | 76.9 | 13.7:1 | 55% (576) |
| 2022-23 | 1,046 | 71.9 | 14.6:1 | 53% (558) |
| 2020-21 | 1,129 | 72 | 15.7:1 | 53% (597) |
| 2017-18 | 1,345 | 78 | 17.3:1 | 29% (393) |
| 2015-16 | 1,236 | 74 | 16.7:1 | 32% (390) |
| 2010-11 | 934 | 62 | 15.1:1 | 28% (261) |
| 2000-01 | 1,545 | 94 | 16.4:1 | 15% (228) |
| 1990-91 | 950 | 59 | 16.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 20% (1,345 to 1,071); teachers down 5% (78 to 73.9).
About Hildebrandt Intermediate School
KLEIN, Texas, is home to Hildebrandt Intermediate School, a large middle school. The school counts 1,071 students across grades 6 through 8. The school's enrollment is 67% bigger than the 643 average for middle schools in Texas.
Hildebrandt Intermediate School is one of 50 schools in KLEIN ISD, which enrolls 52,437 students in total.
No single group makes up more than half of enrollment at Hildebrandt Intermediate School. The largest is Hispanic students, at 47%. The next largest groups are 29% White, 16% Black, 5% multiracial, and 3% Asian. The Hispanic share in Harris County as a whole is similar, at about 44%. Pick two students at random and there is a 67% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
Federal data list 73.9 full-time-equivalent teachers at Hildebrandt Intermediate School in 2024-25, for a ratio of 14.5:1. That matches the 14.4:1 average for middle schools in Texas fairly closely. The lunch program counts 55% of students at Hildebrandt Intermediate School as eligible for free or reduced-price meals. It compares with 70% for public schools in Harris County.
Hildebrandt Intermediate School posts an average proficiency rate on state tests of 47.0%, compared with a predicted 50.0%. It is not in the top or bottom 10% of Texas schools on BeatsExpectations.
County data help place the school in context: in Harris County, the median household income is $74,983, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 34% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 13%. Harris County is home to 1,205 public schools and about 886,911 public school students.
The closest public school to Hildebrandt Intermediate School is Northampton Elementary School, about 0.3 miles away. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. In a group of 9 nearby schools with scores, Hildebrandt Intermediate School ranks 9th on average proficiency.
Federal records code the school's setting as Suburb: Large.
Over 4 years, Hildebrandt Intermediate School's enrollment declined 5%, to 1,071. Students per teacher fell from 15.7 in 2020-21 to 14.5 in 2024-25.
Questions about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news can be posted here. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Harris County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Klein Cain High SchoolHigh · 3,922 students
- Klein Oak High SchoolHigh · 3,766 students
- Klein Forest High SchoolHigh · 3,418 students
- Klein High SchoolHigh · 3,366 students
- Klein Collins High SchoolHigh · 3,360 students
- Wunderlich Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 1,319 students
- Klein Cain High SchoolHigh · 3,922 students
- Klein Oak High SchoolHigh · 3,766 students
- Klein Forest High SchoolHigh · 3,418 students
- Klein High SchoolHigh · 3,366 students
- Klein Collins High SchoolHigh · 3,360 students
- Wunderlich Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 1,319 students
- Northampton Elementary School0.3 mi · 623
- Klein Oak High School0.4 mi · 3,766
- Sst Willowcreek0.9 mi · 186
- Schultz Elementary School1.2 mi · 707
- Mueller Elementary School1.3 mi · 477
- Krimmel Intermed1.7 mi · 1,172