Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Monnig Middle School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 158 | 34% |
| Grade 7 | 135 | 29% |
| Grade 8 | 166 | 36% |
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 37 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 24 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 20 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 5 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 17.0% | 20.0% | 22.0% | 41.0% |
| Mathematics | 11.0% | 13.0% | 22.0% | 54.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 37.0% | 24.0% |
| 2024-25 | 38.0% | 21.0% |
| 2023-24 | 35.0% | 17.0% |
| 2022-23 | 25.0% | 15.0% |
| 2021-22 | 26.0% | 14.0% |
| 2020-21 | 17.0% | 19.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 25% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 40% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Monnig Middle School
Monnig Middle School's state test result (24.7% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monnig Middle School this school | 459 | 79.7% | 24.7% |
| Connally Junior High School ELM MOTT | 553 | 79.6% | 20.5% |
| Judson Steam Academy LONGVIEW | 538 | 76.8% | 56.6% |
| Eastern Hills Middle School HARKER HEIGHTS | 585 | 77.3% | 28.5% |
| Manor Middle School KILLEEN | 592 | 73.3% | 24.8% |
| Rancier Middle School KILLEEN | 735 | 80.0% | 27.1% |
Where Monnig Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Tarrant County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 24.7% | #1,519 of 1,635 | #93 of 108 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 24.0% | #1,558 of 1,670 ▼ 10 | #103 of 112 ▼ 6 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 37.0% | #1,535 of 1,670 ▼ 91 | #100 of 112 ▼ 9 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +10.5pp | #755 of 1,570 | #35 of 110 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 459 | #1,151 of 1,749 | #98 of 115 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.0:1 | #1,112 of 1,542 | #75 of 112 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 67.5% | #255 of 1,543 | #45 of 112 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 79.7% | #523 of 1,648 | #34 of 109 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -31.0% | #125 of 942 | #7 of 74 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 459 | 28.7 | 16.0:1 | 80% (366) |
| 2023-24 | 484 | 32.6 | 14.8:1 | 82% (397) |
| 2022-23 | 554 | 40.4 | 13.7:1 | 84% (465) |
| 2020-21 | 629 | 45 | 14.0:1 | 80% (502) |
| 2017-18 | 665 | 44.8 | 14.9:1 | 66% (437) |
| 2015-16 | 537 | 40 | 13.4:1 | 71% (383) |
| 2010-11 | 627 | 43 | 14.6:1 | 56% (350) |
| 2000-01 | 734 | 40 | 18.4:1 | 40% (296) |
| 1990-91 | 855 | 43 | 19.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 31% (665 to 459); teachers down 36% (44.8 to 28.7).
About Monnig Middle School
As a small middle school, Monnig Middle School serves students in FORT WORTH, Texas. Its 459 students are spread across grades 6 through 8. The school's enrollment is 29% smaller than the 643 average for middle schools in Texas.
Monnig Middle School is a school in FORT WORTH ISD. The district has 136 schools and 70,612 students.
No single group makes up more than half of enrollment at Monnig Middle School. The largest is Hispanic students, at 39%. The next largest groups are 37% Black, 18% White, and 5% multiracial. In Tarrant County overall, about 30% of residents are Hispanic. Pick two students at random and there is a 67% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
A ratio of 16.0:1 comes from the school's 28.7 full-time-equivalent teachers. The school has more students per teacher than the 14.4:1 average for middle schools in Texas. The lunch program counts 80% of students at Monnig Middle School as eligible for free or reduced-price meals. Across public schools in Tarrant County, the average is 63%.
Monnig Middle School falls short of its prediction by 14.9 points. The model expects 39.6% for a school with its free or reduced-price lunch share in Texas; the school's rate is 24.7%.
In the county around the school, Tarrant County, the median household income is $84,207, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 35% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 8%. Tarrant County is home to 639 public schools and about 385,835 public school students.
The closest public school to Monnig Middle School is M L Phillips Elementary School, about 0.2 miles away. Monnig Middle School is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles. The school's 24.7% average proficiency ranks 5th among 6 nearby schools.
Its location is classified as City: Large by the National Center for Education Statistics.
Federal data show a 27% enrollment decrease, from 629 in 2020-21 to 459 in 2024-25. Over the same period, the student-to-teacher ratio rose to 16.0:1, from 14.0:1.
Posts about school events, clubs, and volunteer needs are welcome on this page. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Tarrant County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Paschal High SchoolHigh · 2,127 students
- Trimble Technical High SchoolHigh · 1,924 students
- Arlington Heights High SchoolHigh · 1,898 students
- South Hills High SchoolHigh · 1,846 students
- North Side High SchoolHigh · 1,676 students
- O D Wyatt High SchoolHigh · 1,499 students
- V R Eaton High SchoolHigh · 3,288 students
- Timber Creek High SchoolHigh · 2,970 students
- North Crowley High SchoolHigh · 2,936 students
- Boswell High SchoolHigh · 2,445 students
- Chisholm Trail High SchoolHigh · 2,258 students
- Paschal High SchoolHigh · 2,127 students
- M L Phillips Elementary School0.2 mi · 394
- Premier H S of Fort Worth0.3 mi · 124
- Richard Milburn Academy Fort Worth0.7 mi · 167
- Success High School1.1 mi · 585
- Como Elementary School1.2 mi · 422
- Luella Merrett Elementary School1.3 mi · 456