Judson Steam Academy
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 172 | 32% |
| Grade 7 | 176 | 33% |
| Grade 8 | 190 | 35% |
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 64 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 44 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 36 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 9 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 34.0% | 30.0% | 19.0% | 17.0% |
| Mathematics | 14.0% | 30.0% | 29.0% | 27.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 64.0% | 44.0% |
| 2024-25 | 68.0% | 58.0% |
| 2023-24 | 65.0% | 52.0% |
| 2022-23 | 59.0% | 48.0% |
| 2021-22 | 45.0% | 38.0% |
| 2020-21 | 28.0% | 35.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 57% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 41% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 16 points, placing it in Texas's top 10%.
Schools most like Judson Steam Academy
Judson Steam Academy's state test result (56.6% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Judson Steam Academy this school | 538 | 76.8% | 56.6% |
| Crockett Intermediate School PARIS | 583 | 79.2% | 30.3% |
| Paris Junior High School PARIS | 541 | 73.0% | 45.2% |
| Monnig Middle School FORT WORTH | 459 | 79.7% | 24.7% |
| Connally Junior High School ELM MOTT | 553 | 79.6% | 20.5% |
| Eastern Hills Middle School HARKER HEIGHTS | 585 | 77.3% | 28.5% |
Where Judson Steam Academy ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Gregg County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 56.6% | #315 of 1,635 | #3 of 10 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 44.0% | #759 of 1,670 ▼ 432 | #5 of 10 ▼ 3 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 64.0% | #447 of 1,670 ▼ 118 | #3 of 10 no change |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +0.5pp | #1,321 of 1,570 | #6 of 9 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 538 | #1,032 of 1,749 | #4 of 10 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 10.8:1 | #52 of 1,542 | #2 of 10 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 70.3% | #152 of 1,543 | #2 of 10 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 76.8% | #583 of 1,648 | #3 of 10 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +8.0% | #266 of 437 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 538 | 49.8 | 10.8:1 | 77% (413) |
| 2023-24 | 567 | 52.7 | 10.8:1 | 82% (467) |
| 2022-23 | 621 | 55.1 | 11.3:1 | 85% (527) |
| 2020-21 | 566 | 50 | 11.3:1 | 72% (406) |
| 2017-18 | 498 | 40.9 | 12.2:1 | 65% (323) |
Since 2017-18: students up 8% (498 to 538); teachers up 22% (40.9 to 49.8).
About Judson Steam Academy
Judson Steam Academy is a middle school with a street address in LONGVIEW, Texas. The school reports 538 students in grades 6 through 8.
Judson Steam Academy belongs to LONGVIEW ISD, a district of 14 schools and 8,138 students.
Black students are the largest group at Judson Steam Academy, with 36% of enrollment. The rest of enrollment is 31% Hispanic, 27% White, 4% multiracial, and 2% Asian. Among all residents of Gregg County, the Black share is about 18%. By the diversity index, Judson Steam Academy comes in at 70%.
Its 49.8 full-time-equivalent teachers give the school a ratio of 10.8:1. That ratio is under the 14.4:1 average for middle schools in Texas. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility is 77%. The rate at public schools in Gregg County averages 68%, lower than here.
Given its lunch-eligibility share, the predicted average proficiency rate on state tests for Judson Steam Academy is 40.9%. It actually posts 56.6%, which is 15.7 points higher and in the top 10% of Texas schools.
Gregg County has about 125,480 residents, and median household income is about $66,550, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 23%, and roughly 12% of residents are in poverty. The public schools of Gregg County number 46 and enroll about 20,498.
The closest public school to Judson Steam Academy is Johnston-McQueen Elementary School, about 1.0 miles away. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8. Judson Steam Academy comes in 5th of 7 nearby schools on average proficiency.
In the federal locale system, Judson Steam Academy is coded City: Small, for schools inside a principal city with a population under 100,000. Judson Steam Academy is a publicly funded charter school.
Judson Steam Academy had 566 students in 2020-21 and 538 in 2024-25, a 5% decrease.
Threads on this page can be about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Gregg County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Longview High SchoolHigh · 2,272 students
- East Texas Montessori Prep AcademyElementary · 1,039 students
- Foster Middle SchoolMiddle · 788 students
- Forest Park Magnet SchoolMiddle · 474 students
- Johnston-McQueen Elementary SchoolElementary · 464 students
- Hudson Elementary SchoolElementary · 452 students
- Longview High SchoolHigh · 2,272 students
- Pine Tree High SchoolHigh · 1,257 students
- East Texas Montessori Prep AcademyElementary · 1,039 students
- Foster Middle SchoolMiddle · 788 students
- Hallsville West Elementary SchoolElementary · 703 students
- Pine Tree Junior High SchoolMiddle · 683 students
- Johnston-McQueen Elementary School1.0 mi · 464
- Ut Tyler University Academy at Longview2.4 mi · 466
- Spring Hill Primary School2.7 mi · 426
- Spring Hill High School2.8 mi · 570
- Spring Hill Junior High School2.8 mi · 451
- Longview High School2.9 mi · 2,272