Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Mahaffey Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 78 | 9% |
| Kindergarten | 121 | 14% |
| Grade 1 | 116 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 130 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 127 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 146 | 17% |
| Grade 5 | 142 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (121) is 15% smaller than its 5th grade class (142).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 70 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 67 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 41 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 24 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 38.0% | 32.0% | 17.0% | 13.0% |
| Mathematics | 37.0% | 30.0% | 19.0% | 14.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 70.0% | 67.0% |
| 2024-25 | 69.0% | 73.0% |
| 2023-24 | 65.0% | 68.0% |
| 2022-23 | 46.0% | 51.0% |
| 2021-22 | 47.0% | 47.0% |
| 2020-21 | 29.0% | 43.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 64% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 53% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Mahaffey Elementary School
Mahaffey Elementary School's state test result (63.9% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mahaffey Elementary School this school | 860 | 48.0% | 63.9% |
| Lamar Elementary School THE WOODLANDS | 759 | 48.2% | 58.2% |
| Cottonwood Creek Elementary School HUTTO | 925 | 47.0% | 37.0% |
| Metzler Elementary School KLEIN | 846 | 47.0% | 55.5% |
| Oak Point Elementary School OAK POINT | 998 | 47.3% | 45.4% |
| Bens Branch Elementary School PORTER | 812 | 51.6% | 44.0% |
Where Mahaffey Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Harris County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 63.9% | #568 of 4,401 | #59 of 624 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 67.0% | #546 of 4,466 ▼ 237 | #60 of 625 ▼ 29 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 70.0% | #728 of 4,466 ▲ 70 | #79 of 625 ▼ 1 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +20.0pp | #498 of 3,998 | #62 of 603 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 860 | #275 of 4,938 | #94 of 682 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.9:1 | #2,367 of 4,622 | #316 of 657 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 66.2% | #876 of 4,628 | #110 of 657 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 48.0% | #3,659 of 4,789 | #572 of 671 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +15.0% | #557 of 1,307 | #58 of 148 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 860 | 57.7 | 14.9:1 | 48% (413) |
| 2023-24 | 876 | 62 | 14.1:1 | 48% (417) |
| 2022-23 | 892 | 61 | 14.6:1 | 50% (444) |
| 2020-21 | 850 | 62 | 13.7:1 | 42% (357) |
| 2017-18 | 748 | 53.9 | 13.9:1 | 38% (283) |
Since 2017-18: students up 15% (748 to 860); teachers up 7% (53.9 to 57.7).
About Mahaffey Elementary School
Mahaffey Elementary School is a high-enrollment elementary school with its address in KLEIN, Texas. The school enrolls 860 students in pre-K through 5. That compares with an average of about 519 students for elementary schools in Texas.
Enrollment across the 50 schools in KLEIN ISD totals 52,437 students.
The student body at Mahaffey Elementary School has no majority group. Hispanic students lead at 49%. Other groups include 28% White, 11% Black, 7% Asian, and 5% multiracial. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 66%.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.9:1. The school has 57.7 full-time-equivalent teachers. It is about the same as the 15.1:1 average for elementary schools in Texas. Federal data show 48% of students (413) are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That rate is below the 70% average among public schools in Harris County.
In Texas, Mahaffey Elementary School is in the middle band of BeatsExpectations: 63.9% actual against a predicted 53.2%.
In the surrounding county, Harris County, the median household earns about $74,983 a year, 34% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 13% of people live in poverty. Harris County has 1,205 public schools with about 886,911 students, including Mahaffey Elementary School.
The closest school to Mahaffey Elementary School is Bernshausen Elementary School, located about 0.9 miles away. Mahaffey Elementary School is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles. Ranking the closest schools with test data puts Mahaffey Elementary School at 3rd of 8.
Mahaffey Elementary School is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more, a location NCES labels Suburb: Large.
In 2020-21, Mahaffey Elementary School enrolled 850; in 2024-25, 860. There were more students per teacher in 2024-25 (14.9:1) than in 2020-21 (13.7:1).
Use the discussion section to ask about special education services, counseling, and support programs at Mahaffey Elementary School. You can also rate the school on this page.
Harris County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Klein Cain High SchoolHigh · 3,922 students
- Klein Oak High SchoolHigh · 3,766 students
- Klein Forest High SchoolHigh · 3,418 students
- Klein High SchoolHigh · 3,366 students
- Klein Collins High SchoolHigh · 3,360 students
- Wunderlich Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 1,319 students
- Klein Cain High SchoolHigh · 3,922 students
- Klein Oak High SchoolHigh · 3,766 students
- Klein Forest High SchoolHigh · 3,418 students
- Klein High SchoolHigh · 3,366 students
- Klein Collins High SchoolHigh · 3,360 students
- Wunderlich Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 1,319 students
- Bernshausen Elementary School0.9 mi · 695
- Tomball Star Academy1.5 mi · 402
- Schultz Elementary School1.8 mi · 707
- Metzler Elementary School1.9 mi · 846
- Hofius Intermediate School2.0 mi · 1,313
- Sst Willowcreek2.1 mi · 186