Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Metzler Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 54 | 6% |
| Kindergarten | 120 | 14% |
| Grade 1 | 111 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 128 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 141 | 17% |
| Grade 4 | 139 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 153 | 18% |
This year's kindergarten class (120) is 22% smaller than its 5th grade class (153).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 61 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 55 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 22 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 9 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 38.0% | 23.0% | 22.0% | 17.0% |
| Mathematics | 28.0% | 27.0% | 22.0% | 23.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 61.0% | 55.0% |
| 2024-25 | 65.0% | 52.0% |
| 2023-24 | 64.0% | 62.0% |
| 2022-23 | 48.0% | 57.0% |
| 2021-22 | 56.0% | 53.0% |
| 2020-21 | 39.0% | 46.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 55% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 54% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Metzler Elementary School
Metzler Elementary School's state test result (55.5% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Metzler Elementary School this school | 846 | 47.0% | 55.5% |
| Blanton Elementary School AUSTIN | 748 | 46.4% | 50.3% |
| Bens Branch Elementary School PORTER | 812 | 51.6% | 44.0% |
| Mahaffey Elementary School KLEIN | 860 | 48.0% | 63.9% |
| Iltexas College Station Elementary School COLLEGE STATION | 799 | 42.3% | 39.3% |
| Lamar Elementary School THE WOODLANDS | 759 | 48.2% | 58.2% |
Where Metzler Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Harris County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 55.5% | #1,029 of 4,401 | #108 of 624 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 55.0% | #1,326 of 4,466 ▲ 136 | #170 of 625 ▲ 14 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 61.0% | #1,370 of 4,466 ▼ 327 | #174 of 625 ▼ 64 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +5.5pp | #2,081 of 3,998 | #325 of 603 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 846 | #309 of 4,938 | #104 of 682 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.3:1 | #2,746 of 4,622 | #368 of 657 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 65.9% | #907 of 4,628 | #114 of 657 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 47.0% | #3,698 of 4,789 | #577 of 671 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -2.0% | #2,698 of 2,838 | #423 of 441 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 846 | 55.2 | 15.3:1 | 47% (398) |
| 2023-24 | 894 | 54.2 | 16.5:1 | 45% (398) |
| 2022-23 | 893 | 59.1 | 15.1:1 | 41% (366) |
| 2020-21 | 820 | 54 | 15.2:1 | 33% (271) |
| 2017-18 | 863 | 54 | 16.0:1 | 28% (245) |
| 2015-16 | 849 | 56 | 15.2:1 | 29% (243) |
| 2010-11 | 863 | 58 | 14.9:1 | 35% (305) |
Since 2017-18: students down 2% (863 to 846); teachers up 2% (54 to 55.2).
About Metzler Elementary School
Metzler Elementary School is a large elementary school in KLEIN, Texas. Enrollment in 2024-25 was 846 students in pre-K through 5. The average for elementary schools in Texas is about 519 students, so this school is 63% above average.
KLEIN ISD is the local district for Metzler Elementary School. It runs 50 schools with 52,437 students.
Metzler Elementary School's enrollment has no majority group, and Hispanic students are the largest at 45%. The remaining students are 35% White, 11% Black, 5% Asian, and 4% multiracial. The county population is about 44% Hispanic, within a few points of the school. By the diversity index, Metzler Elementary School comes in at 66%.
Teachers at Metzler Elementary School total 55.2 full-time equivalents, and the ratio is 15.3:1. Elementary schools in Texas have a similar average ratio of 15.1:1. Federal records put free or reduced-price lunch eligibility at 47%. By comparison, the figure for public schools in Harris County is 70%.
Metzler Elementary School's average proficiency rate on state tests of 55.5% is 1.9 points above the 53.6% the model predicts from its lunch-eligibility share.
Recent Census Bureau figures for Harris County show that median household income is about $74,983, roughly 34% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 13% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Federal data list 1,205 public schools in Harris County, with a combined enrollment of about 886,911.
The school nearest to Metzler Elementary School is Hofius Intermediate School, at a distance of about 0.1 miles. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. Of the 9 nearby schools with scores, including this one, Metzler Elementary School is 6th on average proficiency.
Metzler Elementary School is coded as Suburb: Large in federal locale data.
Metzler Elementary School had 820 students in 2020-21 and 846 in 2024-25, a 3% gain.
The discussion area below is open to posts about school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Harris County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Klein Cain High SchoolHigh · 3,922 students
- Klein Oak High SchoolHigh · 3,766 students
- Klein Forest High SchoolHigh · 3,418 students
- Klein High SchoolHigh · 3,366 students
- Klein Collins High SchoolHigh · 3,360 students
- Wunderlich Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 1,319 students
- Klein Cain High SchoolHigh · 3,922 students
- Klein Oak High SchoolHigh · 3,766 students
- Klein Forest High SchoolHigh · 3,418 students
- Klein High SchoolHigh · 3,366 students
- Klein Collins High SchoolHigh · 3,360 students
- Wunderlich Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 1,319 students
- Hofius Intermediate School0.1 mi · 1,313
- Schultz Elementary School1.1 mi · 707
- Timber Creek Elementary School1.6 mi · 970
- Creekside Park Junior High School1.6 mi · 1,219
- Sst Willowcreek1.7 mi · 186
- Ischool-Creekside1.8 mi · 130