Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Bernshausen Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 51 | 7% |
| Kindergarten | 109 | 16% |
| Grade 1 | 111 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 92 | 13% |
| Grade 3 | 102 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 119 | 17% |
| Grade 5 | 111 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (109) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (111).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 58 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 55 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 31 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 30 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 30.0% | 28.0% | 23.0% | 19.0% |
| Mathematics | 26.0% | 29.0% | 25.0% | 20.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 58.0% | 55.0% |
| 2024-25 | 57.0% | 56.0% |
| 2023-24 | 54.0% | 55.0% |
| 2022-23 | 45.0% | 54.0% |
| 2021-22 | 46.0% | 30.0% |
| 2020-21 | 27.0% | 25.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 52% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 47% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Bernshausen Elementary School
Bernshausen Elementary School's state test result (51.8% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bernshausen Elementary School this school | 695 | 61.6% | 51.8% |
| Schultz Elementary School KLEIN | 707 | 64.9% | 54.3% |
| Igo Elementary School JARRELL | 647 | 63.5% | 23.6% |
| Dorris A Jones Elementary School ROCKWALL | 636 | 60.7% | 49.9% |
| Ehrhardt Elementary School KLEIN | 713 | 66.1% | 52.9% |
| Fox Run Elementary School SAN ANTONIO | 620 | 58.4% | 50.5% |
Where Bernshausen Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Harris County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 51.8% | #1,288 of 4,401 | #140 of 624 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 55.0% | #1,327 of 4,466 ▼ 177 | #171 of 625 ▼ 32 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 58.0% | #1,641 of 4,466 ▲ 73 | #215 of 625 ▼ 4 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +7.0pp | #1,877 of 3,998 | #292 of 603 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 695 | #952 of 4,938 | #240 of 682 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.2:1 | #958 of 4,622 | #138 of 657 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 60.0% | #1,412 of 4,628 | #183 of 657 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 61.6% | #3,038 of 4,789 | #522 of 671 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -23.2% | #915 of 2,838 | #179 of 441 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 695 | 52.6 | 13.2:1 | 62% (428) |
| 2023-24 | 835 | 61.3 | 13.6:1 | 62% (517) |
| 2022-23 | 844 | 56.3 | 15.0:1 | 64% (539) |
| 2020-21 | 857 | 58 | 14.8:1 | 63% (540) |
| 2017-18 | 905 | 60.5 | 14.9:1 | 53% (481) |
| 2015-16 | 804 | 56 | 14.4:1 | 50% (402) |
Since 2017-18: students down 23% (905 to 695); teachers down 13% (60.5 to 52.6).
About Bernshausen Elementary School
Bernshausen Elementary School is a public elementary school run by KLEIN ISD in KLEIN, Texas. The school serves 695 students in pre-K through 5 in 2024-25. For comparison, elementary schools in Texas average about 519 students.
Bernshausen Elementary School belongs to KLEIN ISD, a district of 50 schools and 52,437 students.
Bernshausen Elementary School is 58% Hispanic by enrollment. The rest of enrollment is 22% White, 12% Black, 4% multiracial, and 4% Asian. Census estimates put the Hispanic share of Harris County's population at about 44%. The school's diversity index is 60%, meaning two students picked at random have a 60% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
Teachers at the school number 52.6 full-time equivalents, and the ratio is 13.2:1. This ratio sits 1.9 below the 15.1:1 average for elementary schools in Texas. Roughly 62% of the student body qualifies for free or reduced-price lunch. It compares with 70% for public schools in Harris County.
Compared with Texas schools that have similar shares of low-income students, Bernshausen Elementary School's results are 4.4 points above predicted: 51.8% against 47.4%.
In the county around the school, Harris County, the median household income is $74,983, 34% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 13% of people live in poverty. There are 1,205 public schools in Harris County, enrolling about 886,911 students in all.
The nearest public school is Tomball Star Academy, at about 0.8 miles. Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools. Bernshausen Elementary School comes in 7th of 7 nearby schools on average proficiency.
NCES lists the school's locale as Suburb: Large. That means it sits in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
2024-25 enrollment was 695, a 19% decrease from 857 in 2020-21. The ratio was 14.8:1 in 2020-21 and 13.2:1 in 2024-25.
The allk12 site hosts a discussion page for Bernshausen Elementary School covering things like sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Harris County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Klein Cain High SchoolHigh · 3,922 students
- Klein Oak High SchoolHigh · 3,766 students
- Klein Forest High SchoolHigh · 3,418 students
- Klein High SchoolHigh · 3,366 students
- Klein Collins High SchoolHigh · 3,360 students
- Wunderlich Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 1,319 students
- Klein Cain High SchoolHigh · 3,922 students
- Klein Oak High SchoolHigh · 3,766 students
- Klein Forest High SchoolHigh · 3,418 students
- Klein High SchoolHigh · 3,366 students
- Klein Collins High SchoolHigh · 3,360 students
- Wunderlich Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 1,319 students
- Tomball Star Academy0.8 mi · 402
- Mahaffey Elementary School0.9 mi · 860
- Comquest Academy1.6 mi · 34
- Tomball Intermediate School2.1 mi · 1,179
- Tomball Elementary School2.5 mi · 668
- Frank Elementary School2.5 mi · 692