Heights Elementary School
- B+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- CBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded New Jersey public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 13 | 4% |
| Kindergarten | 56 | 16% |
| Grade 1 | 55 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 64 | 19% |
| Grade 3 | 52 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 57 | 17% |
| Grade 5 | 46 | 13% |
This year's kindergarten class (56) is 22% larger than its 5th grade class (46).
School pathway
Test scores
NJSLA 2024-25 . % Meeting or Exceeding ExpectationsWhat this means: On the NJSLA, New Jersey's statewide test, about 68 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 55 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New Jersey schools, those numbers are about 53 and 42. Reading and writing scores are up about 4 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 5 points.
NJSLA results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 68.1% | 55.1% |
| 2023-24 | 63.7% | 50.3% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 58% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 60% typical for New Jersey schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among New Jersey's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Heights Elementary School
Heights Elementary School's state test result (57.7% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heights Elementary School this school | 343 | 10.8% | 57.7% |
| Millstone Township Elementary School CLARKSBURG | 329 | 10.3% | 60.9% |
| Millington Elementary School Millington | 362 | 9.1% | 58.9% |
| Lafayette Elementary School WAYNE | 321 | 10.9% | 60.8% |
| North End Elementary School Cedar Grove | 309 | 11.3% | 76.6% |
| Round Valley LEBANON | 384 | 11.7% | 61.7% |
Where Heights Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In New Jersey | In Bergen County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 57.7% | #377 of 1,290 | #80 of 137 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 55.1% | #491 of 1,319 ▲ 53 | #104 of 149 ▲ 3 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 68.1% | #308 of 1,319 ▲ 57 | #82 of 149 ▲ 11 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 343 | #929 of 1,562 | #82 of 173 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 10.5:1 | #481 of 1,390 | #54 of 151 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 46.1% | #911 of 1,392 | #123 of 151 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 10.8% | #1,231 of 1,481 | #104 of 154 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +4.9% | #385 of 545 | #44 of 64 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 343 | 32.8 | 10.5:1 | 11% (37) |
| 2023-24 | 376 | 30.4 | 12.4:1 | 4% (15) |
| 2022-23 | 357 | 29.5 | 12.1:1 | 4% (16) |
| 2020-21 | 359 | 30 | 12.0:1 | 4% (16) |
| 2017-18 | 327 | 28 | 11.7:1 | 6% (21) |
| 2015-16 | 324 | 26 | 12.5:1 | 6% (21) |
| 2010-11 | 465 | 24 | 19.4:1 | 4% (19) |
| 2000-01 | 349 | 24 | 14.5:1 | 5% (16) |
| 1990-91 | 292 | 17 | 17.2:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 5% (327 to 343); teachers up 17% (28 to 32.8).
About Heights Elementary School
Heights Elementary School is the name of a small elementary school in OAKLAND, New Jersey. The school covers pre-K through 5 and reported 343 students in 2024-25.
The 5 schools of Oakland Public School District, including Heights Elementary School, enroll 1,300 students.
Federal enrollment data show Heights Elementary School is 72% White. Enrollment also includes 13% Hispanic, 7% multiracial, 6% Asian, and 3% Black. The school's White share is 17 points above the 55% share among Bergen County residents. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 46%.
A staff of 32.8 full-time-equivalent teachers puts the student-to-teacher ratio at 10.5:1. Across elementary schools in New Jersey, the average ratio is 11.4:1. The share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch is 11%. Among public schools in Bergen County, the average eligibility rate is 28%.
Heights Elementary School holds a B allk12 Grade, placing it above 57% of New Jersey public elementary schools.
The school's average proficiency rate across its state test results is 57.7%. For its free or reduced-price lunch share, the predicted value is 60.3%.
For the population of Bergen County, the median household earns about $124,884 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 53% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 5%. Heights Elementary School shares Bergen County with 290 other public schools.
Measured in a straight line, TOPS Early Learning Childhood Learning is about 0.3 miles from Heights Elementary School. Around the school, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. Of 8 schools in the immediate area with test results, Heights Elementary School ranks 7th on average proficiency.
The school is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more, according to its NCES locale (Suburb: Large).
Enrollment decreased by 4% across 4 years, from 359 in 2020-21 to 343 in 2024-25. The ratio of students to teachers went from 12.0:1 to 10.5:1 over the same years.
The Heights Elementary School discussion page is a place for special education services, counseling, and support programs. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Bergen County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Valley Middle SchoolMiddle · 446 students
- Manito Elementary SchoolElementary · 255 students
- Dogwood Hill Elementary SchoolElementary · 234 students
- TOPS Early Learning Childhood LearningElementary · 22 students
- Indian Hills High SchoolHigh · 668 students
- Valley Middle SchoolMiddle · 446 students
- Manito Elementary SchoolElementary · 255 students
- Dogwood Hill Elementary SchoolElementary · 234 students
- TOPS Early Learning Childhood LearningElementary · 22 students
6 other US public schools in 6 states are named Heights Elementary. Heights Elementary School is the 7th largest of the 7.
- HEIGHTS ELEMENTARY SCHOOLFORT MYERS, FL · 1,057 students
- Heights ElementaryPittsburg, CA · 547 students
- Heights ElementarySharon, MA · 545 students
- Heights Elementary SchoolLAREDO, TX · 508 students
- Heights Elementary SchoolTEXAS CITY, TX · 412 students
- TOPS Early Learning Childhood Learning0.3 mi · 22
- Manito Elementary School0.7 mi · 255
- Indian Hills High School0.9 mi · 668
- Valley Middle School1.3 mi · 446
- Colonial Road School1.4 mi · 231
- Dogwood Hill Elementary School1.5 mi · 234