The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·OAKLAND PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT·NCES 341191000668

Manito Elementary School

111 MANITO AVE, OAKLAND, NJ 07436 · (201) 337-6106 · Bergen County
GRADES KG–05ELEMENTARY21-SUBURBREGULAR SCHOOL255 STUDENTS
A
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 87% of New Jersey public elementary schools
  • ATest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • A-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded New Jersey public elementary schools

Enrollment
255
Elementary
DISTRICT 214 · STATE 405
Student : Teacher
9.3:1
27 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 9.5:1 · STATE 11.4:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
4%
11 students
DISTRICT 10% · STATE 41%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten4819%
Grade 14016%
Grade 24016%
Grade 33815%
Grade 45220%
Grade 53715%

This year's kindergarten class (48) is 30% larger than its 5th grade class (37).

Student demographics
35%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 41% · STATE 71% · US 70%
White
20380%
DISTRICT 76% · STATE 37% · US 43%
Hispanic
2811%
DISTRICT 14% · STATE 35% · US 30%
Black
10%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 14% · US 15%
Asian
177%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 10% · US 6%
Two+
42%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 3% · US 5%
Pacific Islander
21%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
14055%
Female
11545%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
Manito Elementary School→Valley Middle School
Based on grade levels within Oakland Public School District. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Manito Elementary School.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

NJSLA 2024-25 . % Meeting or Exceeding Expectations
English Language Arts
80.0%
NJ avg 53.1% . +0.3pp since 2023
Math
71.2%
NJ avg 41.6% . -0.9pp since 2023

What this means: On the NJSLA, New Jersey's statewide test, about 80 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 71 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New Jersey schools, those numbers are about 53 and 42. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2023, while math scores have held steady.

NJSLA results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2580.0%71.2%
2023-2479.7%72.1%
% Meeting or Exceeding Expectations, all students and all tested grades.
Source: NJSLA. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
73.7%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
63.8%
based on NJ schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+9.9pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 74% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 64% typical for New Jersey schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among New Jersey's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Manito Elementary School

Manito Elementary School's state test result (73.7% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Manito Elementary School this school2554.3%73.7%
Tewksbury Elementary School
CALIFON
2534.3%63.4%
Jessie F. George Elementary
TOWNSHIP OF WASHINGTON
2823.9%71.6%
Torey J. Sabatini School
MADISON
2813.2%81.2%
Hilltop School
MENDHAM
2893.8%80.3%
Woodside Avenue School
Franklin Lakes
2641.5%70.3%
Matched among New Jersey elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Manito Elementary School ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn New JerseyIn Bergen County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
73.7%#101 of 1,290#30 of 137
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
71.2%#226 of 1,319
▼ 50
#58 of 149
▼ 8
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
80.0%#90 of 1,319
▼ 3
#30 of 149
▼ 5
Enrollment
ranked largest first
255#1,267 of 1,562#135 of 173
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
9.3:1#192 of 1,390#13 of 151
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
34.9%#1,153 of 1,392#143 of 151
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
4.3%#1,357 of 1,481#119 of 154
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+1.6%#490 of 545#62 of 64
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
255
-21 (-8%) vs 2020
+5% since 1990-91, when it was 242
Student : Teacher
9.3:1
was 9.5:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2525527.39.3:14% (11)
2023-2425726.89.6:11% (3)
2022-2325627.59.3:12% (6)
2020-21276299.5:13% (7)
2017-18251279.3:12% (4)
2015-162802312.2:13% (9)
2010-113291818.3:11% (4)
2000-013802118.1:11% (2)
1990-912421615.1:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Manito Elementary School.

Since 2017-18: students up 2% (251 to 255); teachers up 1% (27 to 27.3).

About Manito Elementary School

Manito Elementary School is a low-enrollment elementary school in Oakland Public School District, located in OAKLAND, New Jersey. The school enrolls 255 students, from kindergarten through 5. An average school in this group (elementary schools in New Jersey) has about 405 students.

Manito Elementary School is a school in Oakland Public School District. The district has 5 schools and 1,300 students.

White students make up a majority at Manito Elementary School, at 80%. Smaller groups are 11% Hispanic and 7% Asian. For comparison, the population of Bergen County is roughly 55% White. The school's diversity index is 35%, meaning two students picked at random have a 35% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.

Dividing enrollment by its 27.3 full-time-equivalent teachers gives a ratio of about 9.3:1. That is 2.1 students per teacher below the 11.4:1 average for elementary schools in New Jersey. Manito Elementary School reports 4% of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals. On average, public schools in Bergen County report 28%.

Manito Elementary School is graded A by allk12, scoring above 87% of New Jersey public elementary schools once test results, poverty-adjusted performance, and the recent trend are combined.

Manito Elementary School sits between the top and bottom 10% of New Jersey schools on BeatsExpectations, with an actual average proficiency rate on state tests of 73.7% and a predicted 63.8%.

Bergen County has about 962,316 residents, and the median household income is $124,884, 53% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 5% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Besides Manito Elementary School, Bergen County has 290 other public schools.

Of nearby public schools, Heights Elementary School is the closest, at about 0.7 miles. Manito Elementary School has at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Manito Elementary School comes in 2nd of 8 nearby schools on average proficiency.

NCES assigns Manito Elementary School the locale Suburb: Large, meaning in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.

The school enrolled 255 students in 2024-25, 21 fewer than the 276 it had in 2020-21.

Discussion on this page can cover science fairs, picture day, and bus routes. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.

Bergen County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
962,316
Census ACS
Median income
$124,884
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
53%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
5%
Below federal line
Schools in county
291
133,883 students

Quick facts

School name
Manito Elementary School
District
Oakland Public School District
Address
111 MANITO AVE, OAKLAND, NJ 07436
Phone
(201) 337-6106
County
Bergen County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
KG–05
Total enrollment
255
Teachers (FTE)
27
Student–teacher ratio
9.3:1
Free and reduced lunch
11 (4%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
341191000668
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Oakland Public School District
Other schools in OAKLAND
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Manito Elementary School
What is the total enrollment at Manito Elementary School?
Manito Elementary School enrolls approximately 255 students in grades KG-05.
What grades does Manito Elementary School serve?
Manito Elementary School serves grades KG-05.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Manito Elementary School?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Manito Elementary School is approximately 9.3:1 (27 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at Manito Elementary School?
At Manito Elementary School, the student body is approximately 80% White, 11% Hispanic, 0% Black, 7% Asian, 2% Two or more.
Is Manito Elementary School public or private?
Manito Elementary School is a public K-12 school, overseen by Oakland Public School District.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post