Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Valley Middle School
- A-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- B+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded New Jersey public middle schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 162 | 36% |
| Grade 7 | 139 | 31% |
| Grade 8 | 145 | 33% |
School pathway
Test scores
NJSLA 2024-25 . % Meeting or Exceeding ExpectationsWhat this means: On the NJSLA, New Jersey's statewide test, about 80 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 54 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New Jersey schools, those numbers are about 53 and 42. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2023, while math scores are up about 1 points.
NJSLA results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 79.7% | 54.2% |
| 2023-24 | 78.9% | 52.9% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 64% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 62% typical for New Jersey schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among New Jersey's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Valley Middle School
Valley Middle School's state test result (63.9% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Middle School this school | 446 | 8.5% | 63.9% |
| Memorial Middle School Cedar Grove | 468 | 9.4% | 54.9% |
| Stonebridge Middle School Allentown | 433 | 10.6% | 55.0% |
| Millstone Township Middle School Millstone Township | 423 | 8.0% | 52.8% |
| Pequannock Valley School Pompton Plains | 476 | 5.3% | 62.1% |
| Readington Middle School WHITEHOUSE STATION | 466 | 13.1% | 53.9% |
Where Valley Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In New Jersey | In Bergen County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 63.9% | #71 of 433 | #20 of 52 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 54.2% | #153 of 437 ▼ 20 | #35 of 53 ▼ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 79.7% | #64 of 437 ▼ 15 | #19 of 53 ▼ 5 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 446 | #289 of 445 | #34 of 53 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 9.4:1 | #81 of 417 | #12 of 52 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 33.8% | #367 of 419 | #50 of 52 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 8.5% | #364 of 436 | #33 of 52 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -19.8% | #52 of 282 | #4 of 35 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 446 | 47.4 | 9.4:1 | 9% (38) |
| 2023-24 | 446 | 49.2 | 9.1:1 | 7% (30) |
| 2022-23 | 440 | 45.5 | 9.7:1 | 8% (36) |
| 2020-21 | 419 | 49 | 8.6:1 | 8% (32) |
| 2017-18 | 556 | 52.5 | 10.6:1 | 5% (28) |
| 2015-16 | 604 | 51 | 11.8:1 | 6% (36) |
| 2010-11 | 580 | 37 | 15.7:1 | 4% (24) |
| 2000-01 | 489 | 39 | 12.5:1 | 4% (19) |
| 1990-91 | 404 | 34 | 11.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 20% (556 to 446); teachers down 10% (52.5 to 47.4).
About Valley Middle School
OAKLAND, New Jersey, is home to Valley Middle School, a small middle school. Enrollment in 2024-25 was 446 students in grades 6 through 8. The average for middle schools in New Jersey is about 578 students, so this school is 23% smaller than average.
Federal data list 5 schools in Oakland Public School District, with 1,300 students enrolled.
White students are the large majority at Valley Middle School, with 80% of enrollment. The next largest groups are 11% Hispanic, 5% Asian, and 3% multiracial. In Bergen County overall, about 55% of residents are White. Valley Middle School has a diversity index of 34%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
Federal data list 47.4 full-time-equivalent teachers at Valley Middle School in 2024-25, for a ratio of 9.4:1. The average ratio among middle schools in New Jersey is 10.9:1, higher than at this school. The school's rate of free or reduced-price lunch eligibility is 9%. Across public schools in Bergen County, the average is 28%.
Valley Middle School is graded A- by allk12, scoring above 80% of New Jersey public middle schools once test results, poverty-adjusted performance, and the recent trend are combined.
A school with Valley Middle School's lunch-eligibility share in New Jersey is predicted to score 61.5%. Valley Middle School scores 63.9%, 2.4 points above that line.
Federal survey data for Bergen County show that median household income is about $124,884, about 53% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 5%. A total of 291 public schools operate in Bergen County, serving about 133,883 students.
Dogwood Hill Elementary School is the public school closest to Valley Middle School, about 0.4 miles away. Valley Middle School has at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Valley Middle School ranks 4th of 8 among nearby schools on average proficiency, with 63.9% against a local average of 61.3%.
On the NCES locale scale, the school is Suburb: Large.
The 2024-25 enrollment of 446 was 6% higher than in 2020-21, when it was 419.
Discussions about Valley Middle School may include sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Bergen County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Heights Elementary SchoolElementary · 343 students
- Manito Elementary SchoolElementary · 255 students
- Dogwood Hill Elementary SchoolElementary · 234 students
- TOPS Early Learning Childhood LearningElementary · 22 students
- Indian Hills High SchoolHigh · 668 students
- Heights Elementary SchoolElementary · 343 students
- Manito Elementary SchoolElementary · 255 students
- Dogwood Hill Elementary SchoolElementary · 234 students
- TOPS Early Learning Childhood LearningElementary · 22 students
4 other US public schools in 5 states are named Valley Middle. Valley Middle School is the 3rd largest of the 5.
- Valley MiddleCarlsbad, CA · 807 students
- VALLEY MIDDLE SCHOOLGrand Forks, ND · 508 students
- Valley Middle SchoolLucasville, OH · 302 students
- VALLEY MIDDLERIBERA, NM · 25 students
- Dogwood Hill Elementary School0.4 mi · 234
- Indian Hills High School0.8 mi · 668
- TOPS Early Learning Childhood Learning1.1 mi · 22
- Heights Elementary School1.3 mi · 343
- Colonial Road School1.4 mi · 231
- Manito Elementary School1.9 mi · 255