Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Heights Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 86 | 16% |
| Grade 1 | 88 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 90 | 17% |
| Grade 3 | 85 | 16% |
| Grade 4 | 89 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 107 | 20% |
This year's kindergarten class (86) is 20% smaller than its 5th grade class (107).
School pathway
Test scores
MCAS 2024-25 . % Meeting or Exceeding ExpectationsWhat this means: On the MCAS, Massachusetts's statewide test, about 72 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 76 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Massachusetts schools, those numbers are about 44 and 42. Reading and writing scores are down about 3 points since 2016, while math scores are down about 4 points.
MCAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 72.0% | 76.0% |
| 2023-24 | 69.0% | 80.0% |
| 2022-23 | 70.0% | 78.0% |
| 2021-22 | 74.0% | 78.0% |
| 2020-21 | 76.0% | 70.0% |
| 2018-19 | 76.0% | 78.0% |
| 2017-18 | 77.0% | 79.0% |
| 2016-17 | 75.0% | 80.0% |
Where Heights Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Massachusetts | In Norfolk County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 76.0% | #44 of 920 ▼ 18 | #12 of 104 ▼ 5 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 72.0% | #54 of 920 ▼ 1 | #12 of 104 ▲ 2 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -2.0pp | #293 of 901 | #32 of 103 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 545 | #182 of 1,086 | #17 of 123 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.6:1 | #913 of 938 | #107 of 110 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 64.0% | #187 of 938 | #33 of 110 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +3.8% | #223 of 317 | #40 of 55 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 545 | 32.7 | 16.6:1 | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 542 | 30.8 | 17.6:1 | N/A |
| 2022-23 | 569 | 30.7 | 18.6:1 | N/A |
| 2020-21 | 543 | 28 | 19.4:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 525 | 28.2 | 18.6:1 | N/A |
| 2015-16 | 490 | 37 | 13.2:1 | N/A |
| 2010-11 | 598 | 33 | 18.1:1 | 6% (34) |
| 2000-01 | 825 | N/A | N/A | 3% (23) |
| 1990-91 | 364 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 4% (525 to 545); teachers up 16% (28.2 to 32.7).
About Heights Elementary
Heights Elementary is listed by the National Center for Education Statistics as an elementary school in Sharon, Massachusetts. Enrolled students number 545 students, in kindergarten through 5. Enrollment is 43% higher than the average for elementary schools in Massachusetts, which is about 381.
Sharon oversees Heights Elementary and 5 other schools, with 3,468 students in total.
At Heights Elementary, White students make up 51% of the student body. It is also 30% Asian, 8% multiracial, 6% Hispanic, and 6% Black. For comparison, the population of Norfolk County is roughly 70% White. Pick two students at random and there is a 64% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
Heights Elementary employs 32.7 full-time-equivalent teachers. That gives a ratio of about 16.6:1. The school has more students per teacher than the 12.2:1 average for elementary schools in Massachusetts.
Heights Elementary is located in Norfolk County, where the median household income is $130,739, about 59% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 4%. Besides Heights Elementary, Norfolk County has 197 other public schools.
The closest other public school is Sharon High, about 1.6 miles away. Heights Elementary has at least 8 other public schools within five miles.
Under the NCES locale system, Heights Elementary is Suburb: Large.
From 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment held near 545, starting from 543. There were fewer students per teacher in 2024-25 (16.6:1) than in 2020-21 (19.4:1).
Families, students, and staff can use this page to discuss enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news at Heights Elementary. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Norfolk County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Sharon HighHigh · 1,161 students
- Sharon MiddleMiddle · 815 students
- East ElementaryElementary · 458 students
- Cottage StreetElementary · 433 students
- Sharon Early Childhood CenterElementary · 56 students
- Sharon HighHigh · 1,161 students
- Sharon MiddleMiddle · 815 students
- East ElementaryElementary · 458 students
- Cottage StreetElementary · 433 students
- Sharon Early Childhood CenterElementary · 56 students
6 other US public schools in 6 states are named Heights Elementary. Heights Elementary is the 3rd largest of the 7.
- HEIGHTS ELEMENTARY SCHOOLFORT MYERS, FL · 1,057 students
- Heights ElementaryPittsburg, CA · 547 students
- Heights Elementary SchoolLAREDO, TX · 508 students
- Heights Elementary SchoolTEXAS CITY, TX · 412 students
- Heights ElementaryClarkston, WA · 358 students
- Sharon High1.6 mi · 1,161
- Cottage Street1.9 mi · 433
- Sharon Middle2.1 mi · 815
- Sharon Early Childhood Center2.1 mi · 56
- Boyden2.8 mi · 395
- Old Post Road2.9 mi · 458