WEAVER ELEM.
- DTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- CBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- C+Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Missouri public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 30 | 11% |
| Kindergarten | 40 | 15% |
| Grade 1 | 35 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 34 | 13% |
| Grade 3 | 43 | 16% |
| Grade 4 | 43 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 39 | 15% |
This year's kindergarten class (40) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (39).
Test scores
MAP 2024-25 . % Proficient + AdvancedWhat this means: On the MAP, Missouri's statewide test, about 32 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 20 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Missouri schools, those numbers are about 45 and 44. Reading and writing scores are up about 4 points since 2021, while math scores are down about 7 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Advanced | Proficient | Basic | Below Basic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 8.1% | 24.3% | 29.7% | 37.8% |
| Math | 4.5% | 15.3% | 22.5% | 57.6% |
MAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 32.4% | 19.8% |
| 2023-24 | 20.4% | 15.7% |
| 2022-23 | 25.0% | 15.2% |
| 2021-22 | 28.8% | 26.6% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 21% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 26% typical for Missouri schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Missouri's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like WEAVER ELEM.
WEAVER ELEM.'s state test result (21.4% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| WEAVER ELEM. this school | 264 | 89.8% | 21.4% |
| BOWERMAN ELEM. SPRINGFIELD | 275 | 88.7% | 23.5% |
| MCGREGOR ELEM. SPRINGFIELD | 286 | 86.0% | 19.5% |
| YORK ELEM. SPRINGFIELD | 225 | 88.0% | 37.6% |
| BISSETT ELEM. SPRINGFIELD | 187 | 87.2% | 30.5% |
| MCKINLEY ELEM. JOPLIN | 324 | 82.1% | 40.1% |
Where WEAVER ELEM. ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Missouri | In Greene County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 21.4% | #861 of 1,002 | #46 of 49 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 19.8% | #876 of 1,019 ▲ 41 | #46 of 49 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 32.4% | #759 of 1,018 ▲ 150 | #40 of 49 ▲ 8 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -1.6pp | #330 of 943 | #16 of 48 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 264 | #794 of 1,294 | #40 of 56 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.7:1 | #786 of 950 | #34 of 46 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 62.7% | #140 of 953 | #5 of 46 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 89.8% | #237 of 1,165 | #1 of 56 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +1.9% | #214 of 251 | #14 of 15 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 264 | 18 | 14.7:1 | 90% (237) |
| 2023-24 | 191 | 17 | 11.2:1 | 94% (180) |
| 2022-23 | 224 | 24 | 9.3:1 | 91% (204) |
| 2020-21 | 230 | 22 | 10.4:1 | 91% (210) |
| 2017-18 | 259 | 24 | 10.8:1 | 93% (241) |
| 2015-16 | 333 | 29 | 11.5:1 | 88% (294) |
| 2010-11 | 308 | 22 | 14.0:1 | 83% (257) |
| 2000-01 | 165 | 12 | 13.8:1 | 87% (143) |
| 1990-91 | 221 | 14 | 15.8:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 2% (259 to 264); teachers down 25% (24 to 18).
About WEAVER ELEM.
WEAVER ELEM. is a small elementary school in SPRINGFIELD, Missouri. Federal data show 264 students enrolled in pre-K through 5 in 2024-25.
SPRINGFIELD R-XII runs 54 schools with a combined 24,450 students. WEAVER ELEM. is one of them.
The share of White students at WEAVER ELEM. is 56%, a majority. Smaller groups are 16% multiracial, 16% Black, and 9% Hispanic. For comparison, the population of Greene County is roughly 86% White. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 63, compared with 70 nationally.
Based on 18 full-time-equivalent teachers, WEAVER ELEM. has a ratio of 14.7:1. The average for elementary schools in Missouri, 12.4:1, is lower. Income data for the school show 90% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. Across public schools in Greene County, the average is 47%.
WEAVER ELEM. earns a C- on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 18% of Missouri public elementary schools.
BeatsExpectations compares each school's average proficiency rate across its state test results with a prediction based on free or reduced-price lunch eligibility. For WEAVER ELEM., the prediction is 26.3% and the result is 21.4%.
In Greene County, the median household earns about $61,479 a year, about 34% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 9% of residents are in poverty. Greene County has 97 public schools with about 42,423 students, including WEAVER ELEM..
PIPKIN MIDDLE, about 0.5 miles away, is the closest public school. Within five miles of WEAVER ELEM., there are at least 8 other public schools. WEAVER ELEM. is 7th of 8 nearby schools by average proficiency rate.
Federal records code the school's setting as City: Mid-size.
The school's student count rose 15% between the 2020-21 and 2024-25 school years. Students per teacher increased from 10.4 in 2020-21 to 14.7 in 2024-25.
Anyone can start a thread about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies at WEAVER ELEM.. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Greene County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- KICKAPOO HIGHHigh · 1,923 students
- CENTRAL HIGHHigh · 1,428 students
- GLENDALE HIGHHigh · 1,357 students
- PARKVIEW HIGHHigh · 1,182 students
- HILLCREST HIGHHigh · 1,065 students
- MOCAP Attendance CenterCombined · 993 students
- MOCA-SCombined · 2,345 students
- KICKAPOO HIGHHigh · 1,923 students
- CENTRAL HIGHHigh · 1,428 students
- GLENDALE HIGHHigh · 1,357 students
- PARKVIEW HIGHHigh · 1,182 students
- HILLCREST HIGHHigh · 1,065 students
4 other US public schools in 5 states are named WEAVER Elementary. WEAVER ELEM. is the 4th largest of the 5.
- Weaver Elementary SchoolWeaver, AL · 544 students
- Weaver Elementary SchoolGARLAND, TX · 460 students
- Weaver ElementaryMAPLEWOOD, MN · 442 students
- WEAVER ELEMENTARY SCHOOLWEST MEMPHIS, AR · 228 students
- PIPKIN MIDDLE0.5 mi · 359
- REED MIDDLE0.6 mi · 561
- BOWERMAN ELEM.0.8 mi · 275
- BOYD ELEM.0.8 mi · 347
- CENTRAL HIGH0.8 mi · 1,428
- YORK ELEM.1.2 mi · 225