Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
KICKAPOO HIGH
- ATest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- AThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Missouri public high schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 453 | 24% |
| Grade 10 | 502 | 26% |
| Grade 11 | 499 | 26% |
| Grade 12 | 469 | 24% |
Test scores
MAP 2024-25 . % Proficient + AdvancedWhat this means: On the MAP, Missouri's statewide test, about 68 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 54 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Missouri schools, those numbers are about 45 and 44. Reading and writing scores are up about 12 points since 2021, while math scores are up about 8 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Advanced | Proficient | Basic | Below Basic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 13.3% | 54.6% | 23.8% | 8.2% |
| Math | 31.2% | 22.7% | 25.3% | 20.7% |
MAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 67.9% | 53.9% |
| 2023-24 | 58.1% | 42.4% |
| 2022-23 | 60.9% | 35.5% |
| 2021-22 | 56.3% | 45.5% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 54% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 50% typical for Missouri schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Missouri's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like KICKAPOO HIGH
KICKAPOO HIGH's state test result (53.8% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| KICKAPOO HIGH this school | 1,923 | 26.8% | 53.8% |
| FRANCIS HOWELL NORTH HIGH ST CHARLES | 1,716 | 21.3% | 57.8% |
| LIBERTY HIGH LIBERTY | 1,842 | 21.7% | 50.1% |
| PARK HILL SOUTH HIGH RIVERSIDE | 1,890 | 25.8% | 65.2% |
| LINDBERGH SR. HIGH ST. LOUIS | 2,304 | 14.8% | 63.8% |
| PARK HILL HIGH KANSAS CITY | 1,947 | 27.6% | 63.2% |
Where KICKAPOO HIGH ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Missouri | In Greene County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 53.8% | #57 of 443 | #5 of 12 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 53.9% | #84 of 453 ▲ 73 | #5 of 12 ▲ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 67.9% | #41 of 382 ▲ 43 | #4 of 12 ▲ 2 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +10.0pp | #36 of 231 | #3 of 9 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,923 | #19 of 561 | #1 of 16 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 19.3:1 | #333 of 343 | #11 of 11 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 40.7% | #102 of 343 | #4 of 11 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 26.8% | #377 of 455 | #12 of 12 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +6.4% | #97 of 151 | #4 of 6 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,923 | 99.8 | 19.3:1 | 27% (516) |
| 2023-24 | 1,918 | 100 | 19.2:1 | 30% (570) |
| 2022-23 | 1,881 | 96 | 19.6:1 | 27% (499) |
| 2020-21 | 2,031 | 73 | 27.8:1 | 28% (559) |
| 2017-18 | 1,807 | 84.7 | 21.3:1 | 28% (498) |
| 2015-16 | 1,800 | 90 | 20.0:1 | 21% (376) |
| 2010-11 | 1,718 | 90 | 19.1:1 | 19% (330) |
| 2000-01 | 1,793 | 84 | 21.4:1 | 5% (82) |
| 1990-91 | 1,578 | 81 | 19.5:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 6% (1,807 to 1,923); teachers up 18% (84.7 to 99.8).
About KICKAPOO HIGH
In SPRINGFIELD, Missouri, part of Greene County, KICKAPOO HIGH is a high school. The school serves grades 9 through 12. Enrollment is 1,923 students. It has 284% more students than the average for high schools in Missouri (about 501).
SPRINGFIELD R-XII enrolls 24,450 students in 54 schools, including KICKAPOO HIGH.
At KICKAPOO HIGH, 76% of students are White. After that, the student body is 8% Hispanic, 5% multiracial, 5% Black, and 5% Asian. Census figures show Greene County is about 86% White. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 41%.
Based on 99.8 full-time-equivalent teachers, KICKAPOO HIGH has a ratio of 19.3:1. The average for high schools in Missouri, 12.2:1, is lower. Income data for the school show 27% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. The average for public schools in Greene County is 47%.
On the allk12 Grade, KICKAPOO HIGH lands at A, ahead of 89% of Missouri public high schools.
In Missouri, KICKAPOO HIGH is in the middle band of BeatsExpectations: 53.8% actual against a predicted 49.8%.
American Community Survey estimates for Greene County show that the median household earns about $61,479 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 34%, and about 9% of people live in poverty. Greene County has 97 public schools with about 42,423 students, including KICKAPOO HIGH.
The closest school to KICKAPOO HIGH is HORACE MANN ELEM., located about 0.9 miles away. In all, at least 8 other public schools sit within five miles of KICKAPOO HIGH. Its average proficiency rate of 53.8% is above the 52.9% average for nearby schools.
KICKAPOO HIGH is inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000, a location NCES labels City: Mid-size.
Enrollment in 2024-25 stood at 1,923, compared with 2,031 in 2020-21. From 2020-21 to 2024-25, the ratio dropped from 27.8:1 to 19.3:1.
You can use this page to share news and ask questions about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Greene County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- CENTRAL HIGHHigh · 1,428 students
- GLENDALE HIGHHigh · 1,357 students
- PARKVIEW HIGHHigh · 1,182 students
- HILLCREST HIGHHigh · 1,065 students
- MOCAP Attendance CenterCombined · 993 students
- CHEROKEE MIDDLEMiddle · 765 students
- MOCA-SCombined · 2,345 students
- CENTRAL HIGHHigh · 1,428 students
- GLENDALE HIGHHigh · 1,357 students
- PARKVIEW HIGHHigh · 1,182 students
- HILLCREST HIGHHigh · 1,065 students
- MOCAP Attendance CenterCombined · 993 students
One other US public school is named Kickapoo High. KICKAPOO HIGH is the largest of the 2.
- Kickapoo HighViola, WI · 260 students
- HORACE MANN ELEM.0.9 mi · 378
- COWDEN ELEM.1.0 mi · 273
- WALT DISNEY ELEM.1.2 mi · 514
- HOLLAND ELEM.1.7 mi · 218
- MARK TWAIN ELEM.1.9 mi · 356
- CHEROKEE MIDDLE2.0 mi · 765