PIPKIN MIDDLE
- DTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- CBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- B-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Missouri public middle schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 127 | 35% |
| Grade 7 | 117 | 33% |
| Grade 8 | 115 | 32% |
Test scores
MAP 2024-25 . % Proficient + AdvancedWhat this means: On the MAP, Missouri's statewide test, about 31 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 21 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Missouri schools, those numbers are about 45 and 44. Reading and writing scores are up about 3 points since 2021, while math scores are up about 1 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Advanced | Proficient | Basic | Below Basic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 8.5% | 22.7% | 37.5% | 31.2% |
| Math | 6.0% | 15.2% | 32.0% | 46.6% |
MAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 31.2% | 21.2% |
| 2023-24 | 29.1% | 19.9% |
| 2022-23 | 25.5% | 19.4% |
| 2021-22 | 28.2% | 19.8% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 23% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 29% typical for Missouri schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Missouri's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like PIPKIN MIDDLE
PIPKIN MIDDLE's state test result (23.2% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| PIPKIN MIDDLE this school | 359 | 81.9% | 23.2% |
| WESTPORT MIDDLE SCHOOL SPRINGFIELD | 399 | 80.2% | 14.7% |
| REED MIDDLE SPRINGFIELD | 561 | 73.6% | 34.5% |
| NORTH MIDDLE JOPLIN | 549 | 72.9% | 33.7% |
| EAST MIDDLE JOPLIN | 592 | 69.9% | 37.0% |
| BINGHAM MIDDLE INDEPENDENCE | 730 | 76.4% | 31.6% |
Where PIPKIN MIDDLE ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Missouri | In Greene County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 23.2% | #329 of 379 | #17 of 18 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 21.2% | #333 of 380 ▼ 1 | #17 of 18 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 31.2% | #295 of 380 ▲ 4 | #17 of 18 no change |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +2.2pp | #186 of 364 | #11 of 18 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 359 | #235 of 397 | #14 of 18 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 10.9:1 | #22 of 321 | #1 of 17 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 63.2% | #37 of 321 | #1 of 17 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 81.9% | #65 of 379 | #1 of 18 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -39.9% | #5 of 224 | #2 of 11 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 359 | 33 | 10.9:1 | 82% (294) |
| 2023-24 | 322 | 35.3 | 9.1:1 | 86% (278) |
| 2022-23 | 340 | 42 | 8.1:1 | 82% (278) |
| 2020-21 | 467 | 37 | 12.6:1 | 81% (380) |
| 2017-18 | 597 | 44.3 | 13.5:1 | 79% (472) |
| 2015-16 | 572 | 45 | 12.7:1 | 70% (402) |
| 2010-11 | 567 | 43 | 13.2:1 | 74% (417) |
| 2000-01 | 489 | 36 | 13.6:1 | 78% (382) |
| 1990-91 | 428 | 26 | 16.5:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 40% (597 to 359); teachers down 26% (44.3 to 33).
About PIPKIN MIDDLE
PIPKIN MIDDLE is a middle-grades school in SPRINGFIELD, Missouri, and it is part of SPRINGFIELD R-XII. It is open to students in grades 6 through 8 and enrolls 359 students. That is 22% below the average of about 461 students for middle schools in Missouri.
SPRINGFIELD R-XII oversees PIPKIN MIDDLE and 53 other schools, with 24,450 students in total.
Federal enrollment data show PIPKIN MIDDLE is 56% White. Other groups include 16% Black, 15% Hispanic, and 10% multiracial. The county population is about 86% White. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 63, compared with 70 nationally.
PIPKIN MIDDLE reports a ratio of 10.9 students per teacher, from 33 full-time-equivalent teachers. The school's 10.9:1 compares with an average of 13.0:1 for middle schools in Missouri. In all, 82% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. The gap from the 47% average for public schools in Greene County is 35 points.
Among Missouri public middle schools, PIPKIN MIDDLE outscored 17%, which works out to a C- on the allk12 Grade.
PIPKIN MIDDLE posts an average proficiency rate across its state test results of 23.2%, compared with a predicted 29.2%. It is not in the top or bottom 10% of Missouri schools on BeatsExpectations.
Census data for Greene County show the median household earns about $61,479 a year, 34% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 9% of people live in poverty. Counting PIPKIN MIDDLE, Greene County has 97 public schools.
Straight-line distance to the nearest public school, CENTRAL HIGH, is about 0.3 miles. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. The average proficiency across nearby scored schools is 34.9%; PIPKIN MIDDLE's is 23.2%, ranking 5th of 6.
PIPKIN MIDDLE has an NCES locale of City: Mid-size.
Enrollment decreased by 23% across 4 years, from 467 in 2020-21 to 359 in 2024-25. The ratio was 12.6:1 in 2020-21 and 10.9:1 in 2024-25.
This community page is for conversations about open houses, carpools, and field trips. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Greene County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- KICKAPOO HIGHHigh · 1,923 students
- CENTRAL HIGHHigh · 1,428 students
- GLENDALE HIGHHigh · 1,357 students
- PARKVIEW HIGHHigh · 1,182 students
- HILLCREST HIGHHigh · 1,065 students
- MOCAP Attendance CenterCombined · 993 students
- MOCA-SCombined · 2,345 students
- KICKAPOO HIGHHigh · 1,923 students
- CENTRAL HIGHHigh · 1,428 students
- GLENDALE HIGHHigh · 1,357 students
- PARKVIEW HIGHHigh · 1,182 students
- HILLCREST HIGHHigh · 1,065 students
- CENTRAL HIGH0.3 mi · 1,428
- BOYD ELEM.0.4 mi · 347
- WEAVER ELEM.0.5 mi · 264
- REED MIDDLE0.9 mi · 561
- MOCA-S0.9 mi · 2,345
- MOCAP Attendance Center1.0 mi · 993