Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
FAIRVIEW ELEM.
- ATest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- AThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Missouri public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 14 | 3% |
| Kindergarten | 69 | 15% |
| Grade 1 | 67 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 82 | 17% |
| Grade 3 | 96 | 20% |
| Grade 4 | 66 | 14% |
| Grade 5 | 77 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (69) is 10% smaller than its 5th grade class (77).
Test scores
MAP 2024-25 . % Proficient + AdvancedWhat this means: On the MAP, Missouri's statewide test, about 72 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 63 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Missouri schools, those numbers are about 45 and 44. Reading and writing scores are up about 16 points since 2021, while math scores are up about 7 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Advanced | Proficient | Basic | Below Basic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 42.2% | 30.0% | 18.7% | 8.9% |
| Math | 33.3% | 30.0% | 22.5% | 14.0% |
MAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 72.2% | 63.3% |
| 2023-24 | 60.8% | 57.5% |
| 2022-23 | 57.3% | 56.2% |
| 2021-22 | 56.1% | 56.4% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 63% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 50% typical for Missouri schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Missouri's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like FAIRVIEW ELEM.
FAIRVIEW ELEM.'s state test result (62.9% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| FAIRVIEW ELEM. this school | 471 | 26.3% | 62.9% |
| ROCK CREEK ELEM. O'FALLON | 408 | 23.0% | 54.9% |
| HARRIS ELEM. ST CHARLES | 408 | 33.3% | 51.5% |
| GRAY ELEM. SPRINGFIELD | 474 | 26.4% | 63.3% |
| WARREN HILLS ELEM. LIBERTY | 597 | 22.9% | 48.5% |
| BELL PRAIRIE ELEMENTARY KANSAS CITY | 642 | 25.2% | 61.4% |
Where FAIRVIEW ELEM. ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Missouri | In Boone County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 62.9% | #100 of 1,002 | #3 of 26 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 63.3% | #119 of 1,019 ▲ 76 | #2 of 26 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 72.2% | #33 of 1,018 ▲ 97 | #1 of 26 ▲ 1 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +11.5pp | #76 of 943 | #5 of 26 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 471 | #205 of 1,294 | #7 of 30 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.4:1 | #860 of 950 | #26 of 29 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 58.5% | #208 of 953 | #17 of 29 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 26.3% | #975 of 1,165 | #24 of 30 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -10.1% | #437 of 684 | #10 of 16 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 471 | 30.5 | 15.4:1 | 26% (124) |
| 2023-24 | 464 | 31.5 | 14.7:1 | 30% (137) |
| 2022-23 | 468 | 31 | 15.1:1 | 28% (131) |
| 2020-21 | 455 | 31 | 14.7:1 | 33% (150) |
| 2017-18 | 524 | 32 | 16.4:1 | 30% (155) |
| 2015-16 | 553 | 33 | 16.8:1 | 32% (179) |
| 2010-11 | 557 | 32 | 17.4:1 | 22% (121) |
| 2000-01 | 879 | 50 | 17.6:1 | 8% (74) |
| 1990-91 | 730 | 39 | 18.7:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 10% (524 to 471); teachers down 5% (32 to 30.5).
About FAIRVIEW ELEM.
FAIRVIEW ELEM. runs as a medium-sized elementary school in COLUMBIA, Missouri. Grades offered run from pre-K through 5, with 471 students enrolled. The average among elementary schools in Missouri is roughly 315 students; this school is 50% above that.
Across its 34 schools, COLUMBIA 93 enrolls 18,640 students. FAIRVIEW ELEM. is one of those schools.
Roughly 61% of students at FAIRVIEW ELEM. are White. Other groups make up 15% Black, 11% multiracial, 7% Asian, and 6% Hispanic. County-wide, 77% of Boone County residents are White. The school's diversity index is 59%, meaning two students picked at random have a 59% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
The school employs the equivalent of 30.5 full-time teachers, for a ratio of 15.4:1. That is 3.0 students per teacher above the 12.4:1 average for elementary schools in Missouri. The free or reduced-price lunch rate at FAIRVIEW ELEM. is 26%. That is lower than the 38% average for public schools in Boone County.
The allk12 Grade for FAIRVIEW ELEM. is A. Compared with Missouri public elementary schools, the school scored higher than 94% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.
Based on its free or reduced-price lunch share, the BeatsExpectations model predicts an average proficiency rate on state tests of 50.0% for FAIRVIEW ELEM.. The school posts 62.9%, 12.8 points above the prediction.
Boone County census figures show that the median household income is $72,758, roughly 52% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 8% of residents live below the federal poverty line. There are 58 public schools in Boone County, enrolling about 24,547 students in all.
The closest public school to FAIRVIEW ELEM. is RUSSELL BLVD. ELEM., about 0.9 miles away. FAIRVIEW ELEM. is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles. The nearest schools with test data average 68.5%, higher than FAIRVIEW ELEM.'s 62.9%.
NCES describes the area around FAIRVIEW ELEM. as City: Mid-size, meaning inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.
Enrollment is up 4% from 2020-21, when FAIRVIEW ELEM. had 455 students, to 2024-25, when it had 471.
Questions about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news can be posted here. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Boone County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- DAVID H. HICKMAN HIGHHigh · 2,007 students
- ROCK BRIDGE SR. HIGHHigh · 1,997 students
- MURIEL BATTLE HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,492 students
- ANN HAWKINS GENTRY MID. SCHOOLMiddle · 736 students
- BEULAH RALPH ELEMENTARYElementary · 656 students
- MARY PAXTON KEELEY ELEM.Elementary · 619 students
- DAVID H. HICKMAN HIGHHigh · 2,007 students
- ROCK BRIDGE SR. HIGHHigh · 1,997 students
- MURIEL BATTLE HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,492 students
- ANN HAWKINS GENTRY MID. SCHOOLMiddle · 736 students
- BEULAH RALPH ELEMENTARYElementary · 656 students
- MARY PAXTON KEELEY ELEM.Elementary · 619 students
62 other US public schools in 28 states are named FAIRVIEW Elementary. FAIRVIEW ELEM. is the 24th largest of the 63.
- FAIRVIEW ELEM.WEST PLAINS, MO · 466 students
- FAIRVIEW ELEM.CARTHAGE, MO · 444 students
- Fairview ElementaryModesto, CA · 786 students
- Fairview ElementaryFairfax Station, VA · 751 students
- Fairview Elementary SchoolFairview, PA · 707 students
- RUSSELL BLVD. ELEM.0.9 mi · 500
- MARY PAXTON KEELEY ELEM.1.0 mi · 619
- SMITHTON MIDDLE1.1 mi · 605
- WEST MIDDLE SCHOOL1.5 mi · 553
- WEST BLVD. ELEM.1.8 mi · 327
- ULYSSES S. GRANT ELEM.2.4 mi · 296