Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
SMITHTON MIDDLE
- B+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- B-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- C+Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Missouri public middle schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 224 | 37% |
| Grade 7 | 196 | 32% |
| Grade 8 | 185 | 31% |
Test scores
MAP 2024-25 . % Proficient + AdvancedWhat this means: On the MAP, Missouri's statewide test, about 48 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 50 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Missouri schools, those numbers are about 45 and 44. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2021, while math scores are up about 2 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Advanced | Proficient | Basic | Below Basic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 26.4% | 21.9% | 33.6% | 17.9% |
| Math | 29.0% | 20.6% | 27.0% | 23.2% |
MAP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 48.3% | 49.6% |
| 2023-24 | 46.7% | 47.8% |
| 2022-23 | 46.2% | 45.9% |
| 2021-22 | 49.1% | 47.2% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 48% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 49% typical for Missouri schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Missouri's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like SMITHTON MIDDLE
SMITHTON MIDDLE's state test result (48.4% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMITHTON MIDDLE this school | 605 | 29.3% | 48.4% |
| ANN HAWKINS GENTRY MID. SCHOOL COLUMBIA | 736 | 31.7% | 50.6% |
| SOUTHWEST MIDDLE BALLWIN | 803 | 16.6% | 50.7% |
| BARNWELL MIDDLE ST CHARLES | 792 | 19.2% | 60.1% |
| FT. ZUWMALT WEST MIDDLE O'FALLON | 1,114 | 21.4% | 60.6% |
| NORTHEAST MIDDLE CREVE COEUR | 812 | 32.4% | 45.8% |
Where SMITHTON MIDDLE ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Missouri | In Boone County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 48.4% | #112 of 379 | #4 of 11 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 49.6% | #138 of 380 ▼ 1 | #6 of 11 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 48.3% | #108 of 380 ▼ 5 | #5 of 11 ▼ 2 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +0.8pp | #222 of 364 | #9 of 11 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 605 | #114 of 397 | #3 of 12 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.1:1 | #72 of 321 | #6 of 10 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 60.4% | #47 of 321 | #5 of 10 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 29.3% | #307 of 379 | #6 of 11 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -16.3% | #71 of 224 | #3 of 6 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 605 | 49.9 | 12.1:1 | 29% (177) |
| 2023-24 | 532 | 45.3 | 11.8:1 | 31% (167) |
| 2022-23 | 521 | 42.6 | 12.2:1 | 26% (135) |
| 2020-21 | 601 | 50 | 12.0:1 | 32% (192) |
| 2017-18 | 723 | 56.3 | 12.8:1 | 36% (260) |
| 2015-16 | 747 | 53 | 14.1:1 | 38% (283) |
| 2010-11 | 893 | 68 | 13.1:1 | 30% (269) |
| 2000-01 | 848 | 66 | 12.8:1 | 20% (167) |
Since 2017-18: students down 16% (723 to 605); teachers down 11% (56.3 to 49.9).
About SMITHTON MIDDLE
SMITHTON MIDDLE is a medium-sized middle school with its address in COLUMBIA, Missouri. The school reports 605 students in grades 6 through 8. The school's enrollment is 31% above the 461 average for middle schools in Missouri.
The 34 schools in COLUMBIA 93 enroll 18,640 students altogether, SMITHTON MIDDLE among them.
White students account for 60% of enrollment at SMITHTON MIDDLE. Smaller groups are 13% Black, 10% Asian, 9% multiracial, and 7% Hispanic. For comparison, the population of Boone County is roughly 77% White. The chance that two students picked at random at SMITHTON MIDDLE belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 60%.
Teachers at SMITHTON MIDDLE total 49.9 full-time equivalents, and the ratio is 12.1:1. For comparison, middle schools in Missouri average 13.0:1. Federal records put free or reduced-price lunch eligibility at 29%. It compares with 38% for public schools in Boone County.
Measured against Missouri public middle schools, SMITHTON MIDDLE receives a B. The grade weighs proficiency most heavily, then how results compare with what the school's low-income share predicts, then the three-year change.
SMITHTON MIDDLE's average proficiency rate on state tests of 48.4% is within a point of the 48.9% the model predicts from its lunch-eligibility share.
Across Boone County, median household income is about $72,758, roughly 52% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 8%. The public schools of Boone County number 58 and enroll about 24,547.
MARY PAXTON KEELEY ELEM. is the public school closest to SMITHTON MIDDLE, about 0.2 miles away. Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools. The average proficiency across nearby scored schools is 67.9%; SMITHTON MIDDLE's is 48.4%, ranking 8th of 9.
Under the NCES locale system, SMITHTON MIDDLE is City: Mid-size.
From 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment held near 605, starting from 601.
Posts about school safety, transportation, and start times are welcome on this page. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Boone County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- DAVID H. HICKMAN HIGHHigh · 2,007 students
- ROCK BRIDGE SR. HIGHHigh · 1,997 students
- MURIEL BATTLE HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,492 students
- ANN HAWKINS GENTRY MID. SCHOOLMiddle · 736 students
- BEULAH RALPH ELEMENTARYElementary · 656 students
- MARY PAXTON KEELEY ELEM.Elementary · 619 students
- DAVID H. HICKMAN HIGHHigh · 2,007 students
- ROCK BRIDGE SR. HIGHHigh · 1,997 students
- MURIEL BATTLE HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,492 students
- ANN HAWKINS GENTRY MID. SCHOOLMiddle · 736 students
- BEULAH RALPH ELEMENTARYElementary · 656 students
- MARY PAXTON KEELEY ELEM.Elementary · 619 students
- MARY PAXTON KEELEY ELEM.0.2 mi · 619
- FAIRVIEW ELEM.1.1 mi · 471
- WEST MIDDLE SCHOOL1.4 mi · 553
- RUSSELL BLVD. ELEM.1.6 mi · 500
- WEST BLVD. ELEM.1.9 mi · 327
- ULYSSES S. GRANT ELEM.2.7 mi · 296