Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Fairview Elementary School
- ATest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Pennsylvania public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 133 | 19% |
| Grade 1 | 128 | 18% |
| Grade 2 | 148 | 21% |
| Grade 3 | 159 | 22% |
| Grade 4 | 139 | 20% |
This year's kindergarten class (133) is about the same size as its 4th grade class (139).
School pathway
Test scores
PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or AdvancedWhat this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 73 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 72 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores are down about 6 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 4 points.
PSSA + Keystone results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 73.4% | 71.6% |
| 2023-24 | 79.3% | 75.3% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 78% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 67% typical for Pennsylvania schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Pennsylvania's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Fairview Elementary School
Fairview Elementary School's state test result (78.0% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fairview Elementary School this school | 707 | 25.9% | 78.0% |
| Franklin Regional Intermediate School Murrysville | 789 | 21.8% | 76.9% |
| Fairview Elementary School Mountaintop | 612 | 26.3% | 64.0% |
| Franklin Regional Primary School Murrysville | 619 | 21.0% | N/A |
| Rice Elementary School Mountain Top | 735 | 22.4% | 61.6% |
| Haine Elementary School Cranberry Twp | 791 | 25.8% | 69.3% |
Where Fairview Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Pennsylvania | In Erie County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 78.0% | #143 of 1,396 | #2 of 30 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 71.6% | #248 of 1,511 ▼ 98 | #5 of 33 ▼ 3 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 73.4% | #156 of 1,511 ▼ 27 | #3 of 33 ▼ 1 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 707 | #134 of 1,638 | #1 of 35 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.6:1 | #955 of 1,528 | #23 of 33 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 32.2% | #948 of 1,531 | #19 of 33 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 25.9% | #1,379 of 1,600 | #35 of 35 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +15.3% | #131 of 450 | #4 of 9 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 707 | 52 | 13.6:1 | 26% (183) |
| 2023-24 | 690 | 41 | 16.8:1 | 27% (183) |
| 2022-23 | 717 | 40 | 17.9:1 | 24% (173) |
| 2020-21 | 678 | 40 | 16.9:1 | 18% (124) |
| 2017-18 | 613 | 34 | 18.0:1 | 23% (143) |
| 2015-16 | 595 | 33 | 18.0:1 | 23% (134) |
| 2010-11 | 545 | 32 | 17.0:1 | 21% (114) |
| 2000-01 | 598 | 29 | 20.6:1 | 14% (81) |
Since 2017-18: students up 15% (613 to 707); teachers up 53% (34 to 52).
About Fairview Elementary School
Fairview Elementary School is a large elementary school based in Fairview, Pennsylvania. It covers kindergarten through 4, with a total enrollment of 707 students. Enrollment is 60% higher than the average for elementary schools in Pennsylvania, which is about 443.
Fairview SD (3 schools, 1,933 students) runs Fairview Elementary School.
About 82% of the student body at Fairview Elementary School is White. Smaller groups are 6% Asian, 6% multiracial, and 4% Hispanic. The county population is about 83% White, within a few points of the school. The school's diversity index is 32%, meaning two students picked at random have a 32% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
Fairview Elementary School operates with 52 full-time-equivalent teachers, a ratio of about 13.6:1. That matches the 13.1:1 average for elementary schools in Pennsylvania fairly closely. About 26% of students at the school meet free or reduced-price lunch income limits. Among public schools in Erie County, the average eligibility rate is 74%.
The allk12 Grade for Fairview Elementary School is A. Compared with Pennsylvania public elementary schools, the school scored higher than 89% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.
The allk12 BeatsExpectations score for Fairview Elementary School is +11.5 points: 78.0% actual, 66.5% predicted.
Census Bureau estimates for Erie County show that the median household income is $63,354, 30% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 10% of people live in poverty. Fairview Elementary School is one of 68 public schools in the county.
Of nearby public schools, Fairview Middle School is the closest, at about 0.1 miles. Fairview Elementary School is one of several public schools in the area, with 6 others within five miles. Nearby schools average 68.9% on proficiency, and Fairview Elementary School is above that at 78.0%.
NCES lists the school's locale as Rural: Fringe. That means it sits in rural territory close to an urban area.
Federal data show a 4% enrollment rise, from 678 in 2020-21 to 707 in 2024-25. Students per teacher fell from 16.9 in 2020-21 to 13.6 in 2024-25.
Discussions about Fairview Elementary School may include school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Erie County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Fairview Middle SchoolMiddle · 633 students
- Fairview High SchoolHigh · 593 students
- Fairview Middle SchoolMiddle · 633 students
- Fairview High SchoolHigh · 593 students
- Asbury Elementary SchoolElementary · 572 students
- Walnut Creek Middle SchoolMiddle · 399 students
62 other US public schools in 28 states are named Fairview Elementary. Fairview Elementary School is the 3rd largest of the 63.
- Fairview Elementary SchoolMountaintop, PA · 612 students
- Fairview Elementary SchoolWaynesboro, PA · 597 students
- Fairview Elementary SchoolPittsburgh, PA · 387 students
- Fairview Elementary SchoolMidland, PA · 303 students
- Fairview Elementary SchoolNew Cumberland, PA · 238 students
- Fairview Middle School0.1 mi · 633
- Fairview High School0.2 mi · 593
- Walnut Creek Middle School4.1 mi · 399
- Asbury Elementary School4.2 mi · 572
- Rice Avenue Middle School4.3 mi · 443
- Girard High School4.5 mi · 477