Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
MURIEL BATTLE HIGH SCHOOL
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 386 | 26% |
| Grade 10 | 346 | 23% |
| Grade 11 | 392 | 26% |
| Grade 12 | 368 | 25% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 51% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 50% typical for Missouri schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Missouri's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like MURIEL BATTLE HIGH SCHOOL
MURIEL BATTLE HIGH SCHOOL's state test result (51.0% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| MURIEL BATTLE HIGH SCHOOL this school | 1,492 | 49.5% | 51.0% |
| PATTONVILLE SR. HIGH MARYLAND HEIGHTS | 1,945 | 42.9% | 93.1% |
| WINNETONKA HIGH KANSAS CITY | 1,238 | 57.6% | 61.4% |
| CAPITAL CITY HIGH SCHOOL JEFFERSON CITY | 1,314 | 42.5% | 46.0% |
| JEFFERSON CITY HIGH JEFFERSON CITY | 1,353 | 50.4% | 73.0% |
| OAK PARK HIGH KANSAS CITY | 1,755 | 40.7% | 39.6% |
Where MURIEL BATTLE HIGH SCHOOL ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Missouri | In Boone County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 51.0% | #206 of 440 | #6 of 8 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,492 | #50 of 561 | #3 of 9 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.5:1 | #153 of 343 | #2 of 6 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 70.8% | #4 of 343 | #1 of 6 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 49.5% | #188 of 455 | #2 of 9 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -0.5% | #182 of 187 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,492 | 110.5 | 13.5:1 | 50% (739) |
| 2023-24 | 1,508 | 107.4 | 14.0:1 | 55% (828) |
| 2022-23 | 1,581 | 100.7 | 15.7:1 | 48% (763) |
| 2020-21 | 1,608 | 104 | 15.5:1 | 57% (918) |
| 2017-18 | 1,499 | 102.5 | 14.6:1 | 50% (747) |
| 2015-16 | 1,391 | 98 | 14.2:1 | 55% (761) |
Since 2017-18: students unchanged (1,499 to 1,492); teachers up 8% (102.5 to 110.5).
About MURIEL BATTLE HIGH SCHOOL
In COLUMBIA, Missouri, part of Boone County, MURIEL BATTLE HIGH SCHOOL is a high school. A federal count lists 1,492 students at the school, in grades 9 through 12. An average school in this group (high schools in Missouri) has about 501 students.
MURIEL BATTLE HIGH SCHOOL is one of 34 schools in COLUMBIA 93, which enrolls 18,640 students in total.
MURIEL BATTLE HIGH SCHOOL's enrollment has no majority group, and White students are the largest at 38%. It is also 35% Black, 12% Hispanic, 12% multiracial, and 3% Asian. Boone County's residents are about 77% White, 39 points above the school's share. By the diversity index, MURIEL BATTLE HIGH SCHOOL comes in at 71%.
The school's student-to-teacher ratio is about 13.5:1, with 110.5 full-time-equivalent teachers. Among high schools in Missouri, the typical ratio is 12.2:1. Lunch subsidy eligibility at MURIEL BATTLE HIGH SCHOOL is 50%. That rate is above the 38% average among public schools in Boone County.
Schools in Missouri with a similar free or reduced-price lunch share are predicted to score about 50.4%. MURIEL BATTLE HIGH SCHOOL scores 51.0%.
MURIEL BATTLE HIGH SCHOOL is located in Boone County, where median household income is about $72,758, about 52% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 8% of residents are in poverty. MURIEL BATTLE HIGH SCHOOL is one of 58 public schools in Boone County, which together enroll about 24,547 students.
Of nearby public schools, ELIOT BATTLE ELEMENTARY is the closest, at about 0.3 miles. Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools. The nearest schools with test data average 56.9%, higher than MURIEL BATTLE HIGH SCHOOL's 51.0%.
The National Center for Education Statistics classifies the school's location as Rural: Fringe, meaning it is in rural territory close to an urban area.
The student count in 2024-25 was 1,492, 7% below the 1,608 of 2020-21. Students per teacher fell from 15.5 in 2020-21 to 13.5 in 2024-25.
The allk12 site hosts a discussion page for MURIEL BATTLE HIGH SCHOOL covering things like enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Boone County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- DAVID H. HICKMAN HIGHHigh · 2,007 students
- ROCK BRIDGE SR. HIGHHigh · 1,997 students
- ANN HAWKINS GENTRY MID. SCHOOLMiddle · 736 students
- BEULAH RALPH ELEMENTARYElementary · 656 students
- MARY PAXTON KEELEY ELEM.Elementary · 619 students
- SMITHTON MIDDLEMiddle · 605 students
- DAVID H. HICKMAN HIGHHigh · 2,007 students
- ROCK BRIDGE SR. HIGHHigh · 1,997 students
- ANN HAWKINS GENTRY MID. SCHOOLMiddle · 736 students
- BEULAH RALPH ELEMENTARYElementary · 656 students
- MARY PAXTON KEELEY ELEM.Elementary · 619 students
- SMITHTON MIDDLEMiddle · 605 students
- ELIOT BATTLE ELEMENTARY0.3 mi · 344
- TWO MILE PRAIRIE ELEM.3.4 mi · 125
- CEDAR RIDGE ELEM.3.9 mi · 453
- BLUE RIDGE ELEM.4.2 mi · 453
- OAKLAND MIDDLE SCHOOL4.5 mi · 589
- ALPHA HART LEWIS4.6 mi · 468