Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Rocky Mountain Prep Westwood
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 145 | 35% |
| Grade 7 | 123 | 30% |
| Grade 8 | 143 | 35% |
Test scores
CMAS 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded ExpectationsWhat this means: On the CMAS, Colorado's statewide test, about 24 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 16 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Colorado schools, those numbers are about 45 and 36. Reading and writing scores are down about 5 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.
CMAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 23.7% | 16.2% |
| 2023-24 | 28.8% | 15.4% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 19% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 11% typical for Colorado schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Colorado's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Rocky Mountain Prep Westwood
Rocky Mountain Prep Westwood's state test result (18.7% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rocky Mountain Prep Westwood this school | 411 | 91.7% | 18.7% |
| KIPP Sunshine Peak Academy DENVER | 301 | 93.7% | 15.0% |
| Rocky Mountain Prep Federal DENVER | 376 | 88.0% | 18.3% |
| Kepner Beacon Middle School DENVER | 467 | 89.9% | 14.9% |
| Kearney Middle School COMMERCE CITY | 397 | 85.9% | 7.7% |
| Adams City Middle School COMMERCE CITY | 296 | 90.9% | 7.0% |
Where Rocky Mountain Prep Westwood ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Colorado | In Denver County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 18.7% | #197 of 241 | #21 of 30 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 16.2% | #180 of 244 ▼ 4 | #18 of 30 ▼ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 23.7% | #207 of 246 ▼ 28 | #22 of 30 ▼ 6 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 411 | #156 of 278 | #17 of 30 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.2:1 | #88 of 227 | #16 of 28 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 9.9% | #227 of 227 | #28 of 28 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 91.7% | #7 of 246 | #4 of 30 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +18.1% | #15 of 55 | #4 of 14 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 411 | 27 | 15.2:1 | 92% (377) |
| 2023-24 | 380 | 35.6 | 10.7:1 | 95% (360) |
| 2022-23 | 314 | 36 | 8.7:1 | 94% (296) |
| 2020-21 | 315 | 32 | 9.8:1 | 97% (304) |
| 2017-18 | 348 | 30.3 | 11.5:1 | 95% (330) |
| 2015-16 | 365 | 29 | 12.6:1 | 92% (337) |
| 2010-11 | 218 | 18 | 12.1:1 | 90% (196) |
Since 2017-18: students up 18% (348 to 411); teachers down 11% (30.3 to 27).
About Rocky Mountain Prep Westwood
Rocky Mountain Prep Westwood is a medium-sized middle school for students in DENVER, Colorado. Its 411 students are spread across grades 6 through 8.
Denver Public Schools is responsible for 198 schools, Rocky Mountain Prep Westwood included, with 90,471 students in all.
Hispanic students make up 95% of enrollment at Rocky Mountain Prep Westwood. Census estimates put the Hispanic share of Denver County's population at about 28%. Pick two students at random and there is a 10% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
Rocky Mountain Prep Westwood counts 27 full-time-equivalent teachers, about 15.2 students for each one. For comparison, middle schools in Colorado average 15.9:1. About 92% of students at the school meet free or reduced-price lunch income limits. By comparison, the figure for public schools in Denver County is 63%.
The school's average proficiency rate on state tests is 18.7%. For its free or reduced-price lunch share, the predicted value is 11.1%.
Denver County census figures show that the median household income is $94,718, 57% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 8% of people live in poverty. There are 206 public schools in Denver County, enrolling about 91,233 students in all.
The closest public school, Rocky Mountain Prep SMART, is less than a tenth of a mile from Rocky Mountain Prep Westwood. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. The average proficiency across nearby scored schools is 16.5%; Rocky Mountain Prep Westwood's is 18.7%, ranking 2nd of 7.
NCES describes the area around Rocky Mountain Prep Westwood as City: Large, meaning inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more. Federal records list Rocky Mountain Prep Westwood as a charter school.
Enrollment climbed 30% from its 2020-21 level of 315. The student-to-teacher ratio went up from 9.8:1 to 15.2:1.
The Rocky Mountain Prep Westwood community page is open for posts about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Denver County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- East High SchoolHigh · 2,476 students
- Northfield High SchoolHigh · 2,137 students
- South High SchoolHigh · 1,950 students
- North High SchoolHigh · 1,653 students
- Thomas Jefferson High SchoolHigh · 1,390 students
- McAuliffe International SchoolMiddle · 1,329 students
- East High SchoolHigh · 2,476 students
- Northfield High SchoolHigh · 2,137 students
- South High SchoolHigh · 1,950 students
- North High SchoolHigh · 1,653 students
- Thomas Jefferson High SchoolHigh · 1,390 students
- McAuliffe International SchoolMiddle · 1,329 students
- Rocky Mountain Prep SMART0.0 mi · 604
- Pascual Ledoux Academy0.2 mi · 236
- Kepner Beacon Middle School0.3 mi · 467
- Rocky Mountain Prep Southwest0.3 mi · 453
- Charles M. Schenck (CMS) Community School0.3 mi · 339
- Castro Elementary School0.6 mi · 241