The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·DENVER PUBLIC SCHOOLS·NCES 080336006543

Rocky Mountain Prep SMART

3201 W. ARIZONA AVE, DENVER, CO 80219 · (303) 962-9880 · Denver County
GRADES 09–12HIGH11-CITYCHARTERTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL604 STUDENTS
Enrollment
604
High
DISTRICT 528 · STATE 627
Student : Teacher
10.3:1
58 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 13.2:1 · STATE 16.9:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
92%
557 students
DISTRICT 68% · STATE 50%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 920033%
Grade 1014624%
Grade 1115025%
Grade 1210818%
Student demographics
12%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 64% · STATE 62% · US 70%
White
122%
DISTRICT 25% · STATE 49% · US 43%
Hispanic
56794%
DISTRICT 53% · STATE 37% · US 30%
Black
61%
DISTRICT 13% · STATE 5% · US 15%
Asian
102%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 3% · US 6%
Two+
20%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Pacific Islander
71%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
31352%
Female
29148%

Discussions

+ POST

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
7.5%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
10.8%
based on CO schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-3.3pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 8% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 11% typical for Colorado schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Colorado's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Rocky Mountain Prep SMART

Rocky Mountain Prep SMART's state test result (7.5% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 4 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Rocky Mountain Prep SMART this school60492.2%7.5%
KIPP Denver Collegiate High School
DENVER
47788.1%10.8%
Career Education Center Early College
DENVER
46885.5%7.6%
Hidden Lake Secondary
WESTMINSTER
34087.6%4.8%
Abraham Lincoln High School
DENVER
96588.9%3.8%
Sheridan High School
ENGLEWOOD
32186.0%N/A
Matched among Colorado high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Rocky Mountain Prep SMART ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn ColoradoIn Denver County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
7.5%#224 of 231#25 of 28
Enrollment
ranked largest first
604#141 of 409#13 of 53
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
10.3:1#5 of 250#3 of 34
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
11.8%#247 of 250#32 of 34
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
92.2%#3 of 320#2 of 46
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+24.0%#23 of 108#8 of 17
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
604
+59 (+11%) vs 2020
Student : Teacher
10.3:1
was 9.7:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2560458.510.3:192% (557)
2023-245654612.3:193% (527)
2022-2354055.59.7:191% (491)
2020-21545569.7:194% (515)
2017-1848745.610.7:193% (451)
2015-165013315.2:186% (431)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Rocky Mountain Prep SMART.

Since 2017-18: students up 24% (487 to 604); teachers up 28% (45.6 to 58.5).

About Rocky Mountain Prep SMART

Rocky Mountain Prep SMART is listed by the National Center for Education Statistics as a high school in DENVER, Colorado. It reported 604 students in grades 9 through 12 in 2024-25.

A total of 198 schools make up Denver Public Schools, with 90,471 students enrolled.

A large majority of enrollment at Rocky Mountain Prep SMART is Hispanic, at 94%. Among all residents of Denver County, the Hispanic share is about 28%. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 12%.

With 58.5 full-time-equivalent teachers, the student-to-teacher ratio is about 10.3:1. High schools in Colorado have an average ratio of 16.9:1. Student poverty is often measured by lunch eligibility; at Rocky Mountain Prep SMART, 92% qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. That rate is above the 63% average among public schools in Denver County.

Based on its free or reduced-price lunch share, the BeatsExpectations model predicts an average proficiency rate across its state test results of 10.8% for Rocky Mountain Prep SMART. The school posts 7.5%, 3.3 points below the prediction.

The county, Denver County, is where the school is located. The median household earns about $94,718 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 57%, and about 8% of people live in poverty. Counting Rocky Mountain Prep SMART, Denver County has 206 public schools.

Rocky Mountain Prep Westwood is less than a tenth of a mile away, making it the nearest public school. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8. Compared with its nearest neighbors, Rocky Mountain Prep SMART ranks 7th of 7 on average proficiency.

NCES lists the school's locale as City: Large. That means it sits inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more. Rocky Mountain Prep SMART is a charter school, a type of public school that operates under a charter.

By 2024-25, enrollment had risen to 604, from 545 in 2020-21.

Anyone can start a thread about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies at Rocky Mountain Prep SMART. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.

Denver County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
718,877
Census ACS
Median income
$94,718
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
57%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
8%
Below federal line
Schools in county
206
91,233 students

Quick facts

School name
Rocky Mountain Prep SMART
District
Denver Public Schools
Address
3201 W. ARIZONA AVE, DENVER, CO 80219
Phone
(303) 962-9880
County
Denver County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
604
Teachers (FTE)
58
Student–teacher ratio
10.3:1
Free and reduced lunch
557 (92%)
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
080336006543
Charter school
Yes
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Denver Public Schools
Other schools in DENVER
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Rocky Mountain Prep SMART
How many students attend Rocky Mountain Prep SMART?
Rocky Mountain Prep SMART enrolls approximately 604 students in grades 09-12.
Is Rocky Mountain Prep SMART an elementary, middle, or high school?
Rocky Mountain Prep SMART is a high school covering grades 09-12.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Rocky Mountain Prep SMART?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Rocky Mountain Prep SMART is approximately 10.3:1 (58 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at Rocky Mountain Prep SMART?
At Rocky Mountain Prep SMART, the student body is approximately 2% White, 94% Hispanic, 1% Black, 2% Asian, 0% Two or more.
Is Rocky Mountain Prep SMART public or private?
Rocky Mountain Prep SMART is a public K-12 school operated as a charter, overseen by Denver Public Schools.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post