Pascual Ledoux Academy
This school has no state test results for 2023-24 or 2024-25 to grade, which is common for schools that end before third grade. How grades work
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 236 | 100% |
Schools most like Pascual Ledoux Academy
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pascual Ledoux Academy this school | 236 | 85.2% | N/A |
| Indian Peaks Elementary School LONGMONT | 214 | 84.6% | 28.0% |
| Ricardo Flores Magon Academy DENVER | 292 | 83.6% | 12.3% |
| Avon Elementary School AVON | 242 | 79.8% | 21.8% |
| Community Leadership Academy COMMERCE CITY | 316 | 85.1% | 18.7% |
| Johnson Elementary School DENVER | 294 | 87.1% | 16.3% |
Where Pascual Ledoux Academy ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Colorado | In Denver County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 236 | #855 of 1,056 | #105 of 114 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.9:1 | #222 of 896 | #29 of 107 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 12.2% | #892 of 896 | #106 of 107 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 85.2% | #102 of 983 | #45 of 114 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -7.5% | #532 of 664 | #48 of 63 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 236 | 16.9 | 13.9:1 | 85% (201) |
| 2023-24 | 215 | 17 | 12.7:1 | 81% (175) |
| 2022-23 | 209 | 17.6 | 11.9:1 | 87% (181) |
| 2020-21 | 188 | 16 | 11.8:1 | 69% (129) |
| 2017-18 | 255 | 18.3 | 14.0:1 | 92% (235) |
| 2015-16 | 239 | 16 | 14.9:1 | 82% (195) |
Since 2017-18: students down 7% (255 to 236); teachers down 7% (18.3 to 16.9).
About Pascual Ledoux Academy
Pascual Ledoux Academy is classified as an elementary school. It is located in DENVER, Colorado. A total of 236 students attend the school, which covers pre-K. The average for elementary schools in Colorado is about 379 students, so this school is 38% smaller than average.
Within Denver Public Schools, Pascual Ledoux Academy is one of 198 schools. The district enrolls 90,471 students.
Pascual Ledoux Academy enrolls a student body that is 94% Hispanic. It is also 3% White. For comparison, the population of Denver County is roughly 28% Hispanic. By the diversity index, Pascual Ledoux Academy comes in at 12%.
The school employs the equivalent of 16.9 full-time teachers, for a ratio of 13.9:1. Among elementary schools in Colorado, the typical ratio is 16.6:1. The free or reduced-price lunch share, often used to gauge student poverty, is 85%. That is higher than the 63% average for public schools in Denver County.
Pascual Ledoux Academy is located in Denver County, where median household income is about $94,718, roughly 57% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 8% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Federal data list 206 public schools in Denver County, with a combined enrollment of about 91,233.
Kepner Beacon Middle School is the closest public school, about 0.2 miles away in a straight line. There are at least 8 more public schools inside five miles.
The school's federal locale classification is City: Large.
Federal counts put enrollment at 188 in 2020-21 and 236 in 2024-25, a 26% increase. Staffing shifted too: the ratio moved from 11.8:1 to 13.9:1.
The allk12 site hosts a discussion page for Pascual Ledoux Academy covering things like enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Denver County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- East High SchoolHigh · 2,476 students
- Northfield High SchoolHigh · 2,137 students
- South High SchoolHigh · 1,950 students
- North High SchoolHigh · 1,653 students
- Thomas Jefferson High SchoolHigh · 1,390 students
- McAuliffe International SchoolMiddle · 1,329 students
- East High SchoolHigh · 2,476 students
- Northfield High SchoolHigh · 2,137 students
- South High SchoolHigh · 1,950 students
- North High SchoolHigh · 1,653 students
- Thomas Jefferson High SchoolHigh · 1,390 students
- McAuliffe International SchoolMiddle · 1,329 students
- Kepner Beacon Middle School0.2 mi · 467
- Rocky Mountain Prep Southwest0.2 mi · 453
- Rocky Mountain Prep SMART0.2 mi · 604
- Rocky Mountain Prep Westwood0.2 mi · 411
- Castro Elementary School0.5 mi · 241
- Charles M. Schenck (CMS) Community School0.5 mi · 339