The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·DENVER PUBLIC SCHOOLS·NCES 080336002012

Rocky Mountain Prep Federal

2626 W EVANS AVE, DENVER, CO 80219 · (720) 460-2800 · Denver County
GRADES 06–08MIDDLE11-CITYCHARTERTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL376 STUDENTS
Enrollment
376
Middle
DISTRICT 447 · STATE 462
Student : Teacher
15.5:1
24 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 14.7:1 · STATE 15.9:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
88%
331 students
DISTRICT 68% · STATE 50%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 611831%
Grade 713235%
Grade 812634%
Student demographics
18%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 64% · STATE 62% · US 70%
White
92%
DISTRICT 25% · STATE 49% · US 43%
Hispanic
34090%
DISTRICT 53% · STATE 37% · US 30%
Black
154%
DISTRICT 13% · STATE 5% · US 15%
Asian
41%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 3% · US 6%
Two+
21%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
21%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 1% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
31%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
19452%
Female
18148%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Rocky Mountain Prep Federal.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

CMAS 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded Expectations
English Language Arts
23.5%
CO avg 44.9% . -5.3pp since 2023
Math
14.2%
CO avg 36.1% . +0.3pp since 2023

What this means: On the CMAS, Colorado's statewide test, about 24 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 14 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Colorado schools, those numbers are about 45 and 36. Reading and writing scores are down about 5 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.

CMAS results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2523.5%14.2%
2023-2428.8%13.9%
% Met or Exceeded Expectations, all students and all tested grades.
Source: CMAS. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
18.3%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
13.3%
based on CO schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+4.9pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 18% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 13% typical for Colorado schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Colorado's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Rocky Mountain Prep Federal

Rocky Mountain Prep Federal's state test result (18.3% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Rocky Mountain Prep Federal this school37688.0%18.3%
Rocky Mountain Prep Westwood
DENVER
41191.7%18.7%
Kepner Beacon Middle School
DENVER
46789.9%14.9%
Kearney Middle School
COMMERCE CITY
39785.9%7.7%
Atlas Preparatory Middle School
COLORADO SPRINGS
47385.8%24.1%
KIPP Sunshine Peak Academy
DENVER
30193.7%15.0%
Matched among Colorado middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Rocky Mountain Prep Federal ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn ColoradoIn Denver County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
18.3%#199 of 241#22 of 30
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
14.2%#196 of 244
▼ 11
#21 of 30
▼ 1
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
23.5%#209 of 246
▼ 31
#23 of 30
▼ 8
Enrollment
ranked largest first
376#167 of 278#19 of 30
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
15.5:1#99 of 227#18 of 28
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
17.5%#223 of 227#25 of 28
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
88.0%#13 of 246#7 of 30
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+7.7%#35 of 55#9 of 14
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
376
+18 (+5%) vs 2020
+17% since 2010-11, when it was 322
Student : Teacher
15.5:1
was 11.2:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2537624.315.5:188% (331)
2023-2438036.910.3:192% (351)
2022-2336628.213.0:190% (329)
2020-213583211.2:194% (338)
2017-1834932.210.8:194% (328)
2015-163592613.8:191% (327)
2010-113222413.4:193% (299)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Rocky Mountain Prep Federal.

Since 2017-18: students up 8% (349 to 376); teachers down 25% (32.2 to 24.3).

About Rocky Mountain Prep Federal

Rocky Mountain Prep Federal is a small middle-grades school that serves part of DENVER, Colorado. It enrolled 376 students in grades 6 through 8 for the 2024-25 school year.

Denver Public Schools oversees Rocky Mountain Prep Federal and 197 other schools, with 90,471 students in total.

The student body at Rocky Mountain Prep Federal is 90% Hispanic. Other groups include 4% Black and 2% White. By comparison, Denver County residents are about 28% Hispanic. Pick two students at random and there is an 18% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.

A ratio of 15.5:1 comes from the school's 24.3 full-time-equivalent teachers. That is close to the 15.9:1 average for middle schools in Colorado. The lunch program counts 88% of students at Rocky Mountain Prep Federal as eligible for free or reduced-price meals. By comparison, the figure for public schools in Denver County is 63%.

Rocky Mountain Prep Federal's average proficiency rate on state tests of 18.3% is 4.9 points above the 13.3% the model predicts from its lunch-eligibility share.

Federal survey data for Denver County show that the median household income is $94,718, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 57% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 8%. Denver County is home to 206 public schools and about 91,233 public school students.

The closest public school, Rocky Mountain Prep Ruby Hill, is less than a tenth of a mile from Rocky Mountain Prep Federal. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. Compared with its nearest neighbors, Rocky Mountain Prep Federal ranks 2nd of 7 on average proficiency.

Rocky Mountain Prep Federal is coded as City: Large in federal locale data. Charter status: Rocky Mountain Prep Federal is a public charter school.

Compared with 2020-21, the school had 18 more students in 2024-25. There were more students per teacher in 2024-25 (15.5:1) than in 2020-21 (11.2:1).

Discussions about Rocky Mountain Prep Federal may include science fairs, picture day, and bus routes. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.

Denver County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
718,877
Census ACS
Median income
$94,718
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
57%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
8%
Below federal line
Schools in county
206
91,233 students

Quick facts

School name
Rocky Mountain Prep Federal
District
Denver Public Schools
Address
2626 W EVANS AVE, DENVER, CO 80219
Phone
(720) 460-2800
County
Denver County
Level
Middle
Grade range
06–08
Total enrollment
376
Teachers (FTE)
24
Student–teacher ratio
15.5:1
Free and reduced lunch
331 (88%)
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
080336002012
Charter school
Yes
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Denver Public Schools
Other schools in DENVER
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Rocky Mountain Prep Federal
How many students attend Rocky Mountain Prep Federal?
Rocky Mountain Prep Federal enrolls approximately 376 students in grades 06-08.
What grades does Rocky Mountain Prep Federal serve?
Rocky Mountain Prep Federal serves grades 06-08.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Rocky Mountain Prep Federal?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Rocky Mountain Prep Federal is approximately 15.5:1 (24 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at Rocky Mountain Prep Federal?
At Rocky Mountain Prep Federal, the student body is approximately 2% White, 90% Hispanic, 4% Black, 1% Asian, 1% Two or more.
Is Rocky Mountain Prep Federal public or private?
Rocky Mountain Prep Federal is a public K-12 school operated as a charter, overseen by Denver Public Schools.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post