Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Whaley Middle
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 113 | 26% |
| Grade 7 | 147 | 34% |
| Grade 8 | 169 | 39% |
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 45 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 47 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 33 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 38 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 11.2% | 34.2% | 28.6% | 26.0% |
| Math | 27.6% | 19.7% | 19.9% | 32.7% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 45.4% | 47.3% |
| 2023-24 | 27.7% | 27.5% |
| 2022-23 | 40.4% | 26.8% |
| 2021-22 | 30.9% | 20.8% |
| 2018-19 | 32.6% | 29.4% |
| 2017-18 | 22.6% | 18.9% |
| 2016-17 | 24.1% | 16.9% |
| 2015-16 | 16.0% | 10.0% |
| 2014-15 | 12.0% | 9.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 37% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 25% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Whaley Middle
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whaley Middle this school | 429 | 92.8% | 37.2% |
| Crown Preparatory Academy Los Angeles | 446 | 94.4% | N/A |
| Environmental Charter Middle - Inglewood Inglewood | 358 | 88.5% | N/A |
| Environmental Charter Middle - Gardena Gardena | 360 | 88.1% | N/A |
| Davis Middle Compton | 520 | 90.4% | 46.9% |
| KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy San Diego | 314 | 91.7% | N/A |
Where Whaley Middle ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Los Angeles County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 37.2% | #584 of 1,224 | #130 of 248 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 47.3% | #307 of 1,227 ▲ 299 | #65 of 248 ▲ 66 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 45.4% | #590 of 1,227 ▲ 399 | #130 of 248 ▲ 76 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +20.5pp | #5 of 1,214 | #4 of 247 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 429 | #1,046 of 1,377 | #240 of 317 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 24.3:1 | #1,108 of 1,279 | #241 of 301 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 22.8% | #1,022 of 1,278 | #193 of 301 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 92.8% | #190 of 1,329 | #88 of 312 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -32.1% | #93 of 930 | #33 of 213 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 429 | 17.7 | 24.3:1 | 93% (398) |
| 2023-24 | 480 | 20.4 | 23.5:1 | 95% (457) |
| 2022-23 | 473 | 19.7 | 24.0:1 | 63% (297) |
| 2020-21 | 585 | 25 | 23.4:1 | 94% (550) |
| 2017-18 | 632 | 24 | 26.3:1 | 90% (571) |
| 2015-16 | 633 | 27 | 23.4:1 | 91% (578) |
| 2010-11 | 835 | N/A | N/A | 84% (698) |
| 2000-01 | 1,205 | 43 | 28.0:1 | 92% (1,114) |
| 1990-91 | 1,030 | 31 | 33.2:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 32% (632 to 429); teachers down 26% (24 to 17.7).
About Whaley Middle
Federal records list Whaley Middle as a middle-grades school in Compton, California. The school runs grades 6 through 8 and enrolls 429 students. By comparison, middle schools in California enroll about 659 students on average.
Whaley Middle is part of a district of 36 schools: Compton Unified, with 16,304 students.
Whaley Middle is 87% Hispanic by enrollment. Next come 11% Black. That compares with about 48% Hispanic among all Los Angeles County residents. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 23%.
Classroom staffing at Whaley Middle totals 17.7 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the student-to-teacher ratio is 24.3:1. The average for middle schools in California is 20.7:1, so this school has more students per teacher. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility at Whaley Middle is about 93%. For comparison, public schools in Los Angeles County average 70%.
Based on student poverty, the model expects 25.2% at Whaley Middle; the school's average proficiency rate across its state test results is 37.2%.
In the surrounding county, Los Angeles County, the median household earns about $90,112 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 36%, and about 10% of people live in poverty. Counting Whaley Middle, Los Angeles County has 2,244 public schools.
Janie P. Abbott Elementary sits about 0.6 miles from Whaley Middle. Whaley Middle has at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Nearby schools with test data average 37.8% proficiency; Whaley Middle posts 37.2%.
Whaley Middle falls in the Suburb: Large locale category, used for schools in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Enrollment fell by 27% across 4 years, from 585 in 2020-21 to 429 in 2024-25.
Anyone can start a thread about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies at Whaley Middle. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Los Angeles County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Manuel Dominguez HighHigh · 1,582 students
- Compton HighHigh · 1,438 students
- Centennial HighHigh · 908 students
- Clinton William JeffersonElementary · 692 students
- Kelly ElementaryElementary · 685 students
- Dickison ElementaryElementary · 681 students
- Manuel Dominguez HighHigh · 1,582 students
- Compton HighHigh · 1,438 students
- Centennial HighHigh · 908 students
- KIPP Compton CommunityElementary · 783 students
- Lifeline Education CharterCombined · 698 students
- Clinton William JeffersonElementary · 692 students
- Janie P. Abbott Elementary0.6 mi · 417
- Clinton William Jefferson0.6 mi · 692
- Manuel Dominguez High0.7 mi · 1,582
- Cesar Chavez Continuation High0.7 mi · 263
- Thurgood Marshall0.7 mi · 51
- Roosevelt Elementary0.8 mi · 534