Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Manuel Dominguez High
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 394 | 25% |
| Grade 10 | 391 | 25% |
| Grade 11 | 427 | 27% |
| Grade 12 | 370 | 23% |
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 56 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 25 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 32 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 20 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 24.7% | 30.9% | 26.2% | 18.3% |
| Math | 8.2% | 17.2% | 21.9% | 52.7% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 55.5% | 25.4% |
| 2023-24 | 60.0% | 22.3% |
| 2022-23 | 42.8% | 14.9% |
| 2021-22 | 33.6% | 11.8% |
| 2018-19 | 39.5% | 9.5% |
| 2017-18 | 30.1% | 5.6% |
| 2016-17 | 26.8% | 5.3% |
| 2015-16 | 21.0% | 6.0% |
| 2014-15 | 24.0% | 5.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 41% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 26% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 15 points, placing it in California's top 10%.
Schools most like Manuel Dominguez High
Manuel Dominguez High's state test result (40.8% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Dominguez High this school | 1,582 | 91.5% | 40.8% |
| Moreno Valley High Moreno Valley | 2,103 | 92.5% | 27.6% |
| San Gorgonio High San Bernardino | 1,431 | 91.6% | 29.8% |
| Compton High Compton | 1,438 | 91.9% | 38.0% |
| Indian Springs High San Bernardino | 1,810 | 96.8% | 27.2% |
| Eisenhower High Rialto | 2,075 | 86.7% | 46.1% |
Where Manuel Dominguez High ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Los Angeles County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 40.8% | #506 of 1,052 | #113 of 228 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 25.4% | #522 of 1,056 ▲ 27 | #126 of 229 ▼ 12 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 55.5% | #566 of 1,056 ▼ 126 | #128 of 229 ▼ 31 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +17.7pp | #20 of 1,044 | #10 of 229 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,582 | #526 of 2,093 | #102 of 486 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 21.9:1 | #845 of 1,352 | #252 of 358 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 21.3% | #1,078 of 1,351 | #218 of 359 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 91.5% | #240 of 1,575 | #134 of 396 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -13.1% | #351 of 802 | #131 of 227 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,582 | 72.1 | 21.9:1 | 92% (1,448) |
| 2023-24 | 1,616 | 74.6 | 21.7:1 | 92% (1,493) |
| 2022-23 | 1,769 | 74.3 | 23.8:1 | 59% (1,037) |
| 2020-21 | 1,926 | 77 | 25.0:1 | 92% (1,779) |
| 2017-18 | 1,821 | 73.3 | 24.8:1 | 90% (1,634) |
| 2015-16 | 1,896 | 74 | 25.6:1 | 80% (1,524) |
| 2010-11 | 2,103 | N/A | N/A | 86% (1,810) |
| 2000-01 | 2,112 | 88 | 24.0:1 | 30% (638) |
| 1990-91 | 1,896 | 71 | 26.7:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 13% (1,821 to 1,582); teachers down 2% (73.3 to 72.1).
About Manuel Dominguez High
In Compton, California, part of Los Angeles County, Manuel Dominguez High is a high school. Enrollment in 2024-25 was 1,582 students in grades 9 through 12. The average for high schools in California is about 838 students, so this school is 89% above average.
Compton Unified operates 36 schools. Combined enrollment is 16,304 students.
About 88% of the student body at Manuel Dominguez High is Hispanic. The rest of enrollment is 11% Black. Census estimates put the Hispanic share of Los Angeles County's population at about 48%. The school's diversity index is 21%, meaning two students picked at random have a 21% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
At Manuel Dominguez High, 72.1 full-time-equivalent teachers work with students, a ratio of about 21.9:1. On average, high schools in California have 18.2:1, compared with 21.9:1 here. Students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch make up 92% of enrollment. The 70% average for public schools in Los Angeles County is 22 points lower.
Test results at Manuel Dominguez High are 14.9 points above what its student poverty level predicts. The average proficiency rate on state tests is 40.8%, compared with a predicted 25.9%, which ranks in the top 10% in California.
In Los Angeles County (population about 9,808,667), the median household income is $90,112, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 36%, and roughly 10% of residents are in poverty. Manuel Dominguez High is one of 2,244 public schools in the county.
The school nearest to Manuel Dominguez High is Thurgood Marshall, at a distance of less than a tenth of a mile. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8. On average proficiency, Manuel Dominguez High is 2nd of 8 nearby schools with test data.
Locale data from NCES put Manuel Dominguez High in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more (Suburb: Large).
2024-25 enrollment was 1,582, an 18% decrease from 1,926 in 2020-21. The ratio was 25.0:1 in 2020-21 and 21.9:1 in 2024-25.
Community posts for Manuel Dominguez High can cover school safety, transportation, and start times. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Los Angeles County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Compton HighHigh · 1,438 students
- Centennial HighHigh · 908 students
- Clinton William JeffersonElementary · 692 students
- Kelly ElementaryElementary · 685 students
- Dickison ElementaryElementary · 681 students
- Jefferson ElementaryElementary · 642 students
- Compton HighHigh · 1,438 students
- Centennial HighHigh · 908 students
- KIPP Compton CommunityElementary · 783 students
- Lifeline Education CharterCombined · 698 students
- Clinton William JeffersonElementary · 692 students
- Kelly ElementaryElementary · 685 students
- Thurgood Marshall0.0 mi · 51
- Cesar Chavez Continuation High0.0 mi · 263
- Mark Keppel0.1 mi · 426
- Clinton William Jefferson0.1 mi · 692
- Frank J. Zamboni0.3 mi · 650
- Los Cerritos0.7 mi · 341