Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Hidden Valley Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 174 | 21% |
| Grade 1 | 106 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 134 | 16% |
| Grade 3 | 146 | 18% |
| Grade 4 | 133 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 138 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (174) is 26% larger than its 5th grade class (138).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 57 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 54 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 5 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 10 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 28.8% | 28.0% | 19.8% | 23.4% |
| Math | 20.1% | 33.9% | 24.7% | 21.3% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 56.8% | 54.0% |
| 2023-24 | 51.0% | 49.9% |
| 2022-23 | 54.1% | 47.6% |
| 2021-22 | 52.8% | 51.2% |
| 2020-21 | 47.9% | 43.5% |
| 2018-19 | 51.6% | 52.4% |
| 2017-18 | 53.9% | 52.7% |
| 2016-17 | 50.4% | 50.4% |
| 2015-16 | 56.0% | 53.0% |
| 2014-15 | 52.0% | 44.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 53% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 54% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Hidden Valley Elementary
Hidden Valley Elementary's state test result (52.8% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hidden Valley Elementary this school | 831 | 44.4% | 52.8% |
| Antelope Hills Elementary Murrieta | 839 | 45.1% | 59.6% |
| Fairmont Elementary Sanger | 744 | 46.8% | 57.9% |
| Century Elementary Clovis | 722 | 40.7% | 66.7% |
| Creekview Ranch Roseville | 838 | 45.9% | 57.0% |
| Stonegate Elementary West Sacramento | 928 | 41.9% | 45.0% |
Where Hidden Valley Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Contra Costa County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 52.8% | #1,544 of 5,151 | #60 of 149 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 54.0% | #1,361 of 5,172 ▲ 169 | #57 of 153 ▲ 5 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 56.8% | #1,556 of 5,172 ▲ 285 | #62 of 153 ▲ 8 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +3.4pp | #2,155 of 5,116 | #44 of 150 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 831 | #306 of 5,915 | #4 of 164 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 26.6:1 | #5,023 of 5,352 | #144 of 162 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 70.6% | #563 of 5,354 | #45 of 162 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 44.4% | #4,166 of 5,625 | #85 of 158 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -1.3% | #3,723 of 3,837 | #103 of 107 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 831 | 31.3 | 26.6:1 | 44% (369) |
| 2023-24 | 814 | 31 | 26.3:1 | 28% (227) |
| 2022-23 | 809 | 30 | 27.0:1 | 26% (211) |
| 2020-21 | 800 | 33 | 24.2:1 | 27% (218) |
| 2017-18 | 842 | 35.8 | 23.5:1 | 35% (292) |
| 2015-16 | 837 | 32 | 26.2:1 | 30% (255) |
| 2010-11 | 733 | N/A | N/A | 22% (162) |
| 2000-01 | 936 | 44 | 21.3:1 | 14% (129) |
| 1990-91 | 907 | 35 | 25.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 1% (842 to 831); teachers down 13% (35.8 to 31.3).
About Hidden Valley Elementary
Hidden Valley Elementary is listed by the National Center for Education Statistics as an elementary school in Martinez, California. The school enrolls 831 students, from kindergarten through 5. An average school in this group (elementary schools in California) has about 465 students.
Mt. Diablo Unified oversees Hidden Valley Elementary and 49 other schools, with 29,210 students in total.
Hidden Valley Elementary has no majority group; White students are the largest, at 39%. Beyond that, enrollment is 33% Hispanic, 14% multiracial, 11% Asian, and 2% Black. The White share in Contra Costa County as a whole is similar, at about 41%. Hidden Valley Elementary's diversity index is 71%, against a US figure of 70%.
Hidden Valley Elementary counts 31.3 full-time-equivalent teachers, about 26.6 students for each one. On average, elementary schools in California have 22.3:1, compared with 26.6:1 here. About 44% of enrolled students meet the income rules for free or reduced-price lunch. For comparison, public schools in Contra Costa County average 45%.
Hidden Valley Elementary scores 52.8% on state tests, averaged across results. The predicted figure, based on its student poverty level, is 53.5%.
Federal survey data for Contra Costa County show that the median household income is $127,229, about 45% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 6% of residents are in poverty. Contra Costa County is home to 280 public schools and about 167,423 public school students.
Mt. McKinley is located about 0.4 miles from Hidden Valley Elementary. The five-mile area around Hidden Valley Elementary holds at least 8 other public schools. Nearby schools with test data average 50.5% proficiency; Hidden Valley Elementary posts 52.8%.
Its NCES locale code is Suburb: Large: the school is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
2024-25 enrollment was 831, a 4% increase from 800 in 2020-21. The number of students per teacher rose from 24.2 to 26.6 over 4 years.
To ask about science fairs, picture day, and bus routes, start a discussion on this page. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Contra Costa County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- College Park HighHigh · 1,948 students
- Northgate HighHigh · 1,546 students
- Mt. Diablo HighHigh · 1,397 students
- Concord HighHigh · 1,137 students
- Ygnacio Valley HighHigh · 1,059 students
- Foothill MiddleMiddle · 1,005 students
- Alhambra Senior HighHigh · 1,028 students
- Martinez Junior HighMiddle · 843 students
- John Swett ElementaryElementary · 533 students
- Morello Park ElementaryElementary · 496 students
- John Muir ElementaryElementary · 423 students
- Las Juntas ElementaryElementary · 353 students
5 other US public schools in 4 states are named Hidden Valley Elementary. Hidden Valley Elementary is the largest of the 6.
- Hidden Valley ElementarySanta Rosa, CA · 468 students
- Hidden Valley ElementarySan Anselmo, CA · 274 students
- Hidden Valley ElementaryCharlotte, NC · 808 students
- Hidden Valley ElementarySAVAGE, MN · 472 students
- Hidden Valley ElementaryRENO, NV · 222 students
- Mt. McKinley0.4 mi · 42
- Valhalla Elementary1.1 mi · 721
- Morello Park Elementary1.4 mi · 496
- College Park High1.6 mi · 1,948
- Valley View Middle1.7 mi · 819
- Las Juntas Elementary1.8 mi · 353