Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
John Muir Elementary
- B+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- C-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- B+Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 97 | 23% |
| Grade 1 | 69 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 53 | 13% |
| Grade 3 | 77 | 18% |
| Grade 4 | 60 | 14% |
| Grade 5 | 67 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (97) is 45% larger than its 5th grade class (67).
School pathway
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 52 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 46 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2014, while math scores are up about 6 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 25.3% | 26.3% | 21.1% | 27.3% |
| Math | 23.2% | 22.6% | 27.9% | 26.3% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 51.5% | 45.8% |
| 2023-24 | 47.3% | 50.3% |
| 2022-23 | 43.8% | 47.8% |
| 2021-22 | 42.1% | 42.9% |
| 2018-19 | 48.7% | 44.6% |
| 2017-18 | 52.9% | 49.2% |
| 2016-17 | 48.4% | 41.2% |
| 2015-16 | 56.0% | 47.0% |
| 2014-15 | 51.0% | 40.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 49% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 57% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like John Muir Elementary
John Muir Elementary's state test result (48.7% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| John Muir Elementary this school | 423 | 38.3% | 48.7% |
| Bonsall West Elementary Oceanside | 383 | 38.1% | 59.7% |
| Innovations Academy San Diego | 436 | 41.7% | N/A |
| Mariposa Elementary Redlands | 432 | 34.3% | 65.0% |
| David Lubin Elementary Sacramento | 454 | 40.3% | 61.0% |
| Kimberly Elementary Redlands | 457 | 37.2% | 58.8% |
Where John Muir Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Contra Costa County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 48.7% | #1,811 of 5,151 | #65 of 149 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 45.8% | #1,869 of 5,172 ▼ 366 | #68 of 153 ▼ 7 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 51.5% | #1,919 of 5,172 ▲ 180 | #69 of 153 ▲ 5 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +6.2pp | #1,323 of 5,116 | #21 of 150 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 423 | #3,383 of 5,915 | #110 of 164 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 20.8:1 | #1,383 of 5,352 | #29 of 162 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 69.6% | #680 of 5,354 | #52 of 162 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 38.3% | #4,402 of 5,625 | #96 of 158 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -2.3% | #3,621 of 3,837 | #101 of 107 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 423 | 20.3 | 20.8:1 | 38% (162) |
| 2023-24 | 415 | 19.8 | 21.0:1 | 41% (169) |
| 2022-23 | 410 | 18.8 | 21.8:1 | 52% (214) |
| 2020-21 | 392 | 19 | 20.6:1 | 29% (115) |
| 2017-18 | 433 | 20.5 | 21.1:1 | 39% (171) |
| 2015-16 | 401 | 17 | 23.6:1 | 41% (166) |
| 2010-11 | 402 | N/A | N/A | 42% (170) |
| 2000-01 | 509 | 27 | 18.9:1 | 27% (137) |
| 1990-91 | 211 | 9 | 23.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 2% (433 to 423); teachers down 1% (20.5 to 20.3).
About John Muir Elementary
John Muir Elementary is a public mid-sized elementary school in Martinez, California. Its enrollment is 423 students, spread over kindergarten through 5.
The district for John Muir Elementary is Martinez Unified, with 8 schools and 3,774 students.
At John Muir Elementary, White students make up the biggest share, 41%. Smaller groups are 31% Hispanic, 18% multiracial, 7% Asian, and 3% Black. Contra Costa County residents are about 41% White, a similar share. A diversity index of 70% means there is a 70% chance two randomly chosen students at John Muir Elementary are from different groups.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 20.8:1. The school has 20.3 full-time-equivalent teachers. The school's 20.8:1 compares with an average of 22.3:1 for elementary schools in California. Federal data show 38% of students (162) are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch.
Among California public elementary schools, John Muir Elementary outscored 49%, which works out to a B- on the allk12 Grade.
John Muir Elementary scores 48.7% on state tests, averaged across results. The predicted figure, based on its student poverty level, is 57.1%.
The county, Contra Costa County, is where the school is located. The median household earns about $127,229 a year, 45% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 6% of people live in poverty. Contra Costa County has 280 public schools with about 167,423 students, including John Muir Elementary.
Straight-line distance to the nearest public school, Alhambra Senior High, is about 0.8 miles. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. By average proficiency, John Muir Elementary is 4th among 6 schools close by.
Locale: Suburb: Large. In NCES terms, the school is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Enrollment in 2024-25 stood at 423, compared with 392 in 2020-21.
People who know John Muir Elementary can post here about special education services, counseling, and support programs. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Contra Costa County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Alhambra Senior HighHigh · 1,028 students
- Martinez Junior HighMiddle · 843 students
- John Swett ElementaryElementary · 533 students
- Morello Park ElementaryElementary · 496 students
- Las Juntas ElementaryElementary · 353 students
- Vicente Martinez HighHigh · 50 students
- Alhambra Senior HighHigh · 1,028 students
- Martinez Junior HighMiddle · 843 students
- Hidden Valley ElementaryElementary · 831 students
- John Swett ElementaryElementary · 533 students
- Morello Park ElementaryElementary · 496 students
- Las Juntas ElementaryElementary · 353 students
10 other US public schools in 3 states are named John Muir Elementary. John Muir Elementary is the 8th largest of the 11.
- John Muir ElementaryGlendale, CA · 810 students
- John Muir ElementaryMerced, CA · 613 students
- John Muir ElementaryModesto, CA · 567 students
- John Muir ElementaryStockton, CA · 559 students
- John Muir ElementarySan Jose, CA · 557 students
- Alhambra Senior High0.8 mi · 1,028
- Martinez Junior High1.1 mi · 843
- Morello Park Elementary1.2 mi · 496
- Briones (Alternative)1.2 mi · 48
- Vicente Martinez High1.2 mi · 50
- John Swett Elementary1.3 mi · 533