The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·MT. DIABLO UNIFIED·NCES 062637003979

Valley View Middle

181 Viking Dr., Pleasant Hill, CA 94523 · (925) 686-6136 · Contra Costa County
GRADES 06–08MIDDLE21-SUBURBTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL819 STUDENTS
B
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 64% of California public middle schools
  • B+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • C+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • B+Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public middle schools

Enrollment
819
Middle
DISTRICT 747 · STATE 659
Student : Teacher
24.3:1
34 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 23.2:1 · STATE 20.7:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
50%
407 students
DISTRICT 56% · STATE 65%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 626733%
Grade 725531%
Grade 829736%
Student demographics
74%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 71% · STATE 62% · US 70%
White
26332%
DISTRICT 27% · STATE 20% · US 43%
Hispanic
27333%
DISTRICT 42% · STATE 56% · US 30%
Black
283%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 5% · US 15%
Asian
13116%
DISTRICT 14% · STATE 12% · US 6%
Two+
12015%
DISTRICT 12% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Native American
20%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
20%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
43053%
Female
38948%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standard
English Language Arts
53.2%
CA avg 49.1% . -1.8pp since 2014
Math
45.1%
CA avg 37.7% . +4.1pp since 2014

What this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 53 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 45 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 2 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 4 points.

Performance levels, 2024-25

SubjectStandard ExceededStandard MetStandard Nearly MetStandard Not Met
English Language Arts21.3%31.9%25.8%21.0%
Math25.7%19.4%24.3%30.6%
Share of tested students at each CAASPP level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

CAASPP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2553.2%45.1%
2023-2445.8%40.4%
2022-2347.7%35.6%
2021-2250.8%37.9%
2020-2151.5%43.5%
2018-1956.3%43.0%
2017-1856.4%43.0%
2016-1756.4%42.0%
2015-1655.0%40.0%
2014-1555.0%41.0%
% met or exceeded standard, all students and all tested grades.
Source: CAASPP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
46.1%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
50.4%
based on CA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-4.3pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 46% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 50% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Valley View Middle

Valley View Middle's state test result (46.1% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Valley View Middle this school81949.7%46.1%
Sequoia Middle
Pleasant Hill
88250.1%52.4%
Mesa View Middle
Huntington Beach
81745.4%68.2%
Pioneer Junior High
Upland
77150.5%57.2%
Serrano Intermediate
Lake Forest
86848.7%52.9%
Lewis Middle
San Diego
1,01348.5%60.0%
Matched among California middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Valley View Middle ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn CaliforniaIn Contra Costa County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
46.1%#408 of 1,224#18 of 39
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
45.1%#330 of 1,227
▲ 50
#19 of 42
▲ 1
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
53.2%#427 of 1,227
▲ 96
#21 of 42
▲ 3
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+4.8pp#322 of 1,214#16 of 42
Enrollment
ranked largest first
819#409 of 1,377#21 of 44
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
24.3:1#1,107 of 1,279#37 of 43
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
73.8%#36 of 1,278#4 of 43
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
49.7%#943 of 1,329#19 of 40
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-3.5%#845 of 930#32 of 35
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
819
+69 (+9%) vs 2020
-18% since 1990-91, when it was 1,002
Student : Teacher
24.3:1
was 23.4:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2581933.724.3:150% (407)
2023-2478534.622.7:131% (243)
2022-2377733.323.4:128% (221)
2020-217503223.4:130% (227)
2017-1884938.921.8:138% (320)
2015-168773624.4:137% (321)
2010-11736N/AN/A27% (197)
2000-017163520.5:110% (74)
1990-911,0024323.3:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Valley View Middle.

Since 2017-18: students down 4% (849 to 819); teachers down 13% (38.9 to 33.7).

About Valley View Middle

Valley View Middle is a middle school in Pleasant Hill, California, according to federal school records. Enrollment stands at 819 students, covering grades 6 through 8. The school is 24% bigger than the average for middle schools in California.

Valley View Middle is part of a district of 50 schools: Mt. Diablo Unified, with 29,210 students.

The biggest share of students at Valley View Middle, 33%, is Hispanic. The next largest groups are 32% White, 16% Asian, 15% multiracial, and 3% Black. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Valley View Middle scores 74%.

The school has 33.7 full-time-equivalent teachers and a ratio of 24.3 students per teacher. Statewide, middle schools in California average 20.7:1. Of all students at Valley View Middle, 50% are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch.

Valley View Middle earns a B on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 64% of California public middle schools.

Valley View Middle sits between the top and bottom 10% of California schools on BeatsExpectations, with an actual average proficiency rate across its state test results of 46.1% and a predicted 50.4%.

In Contra Costa County, median household income comes to about $127,229, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 45% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 6%. Contra Costa County counts 280 public schools with about 167,423 students.

A public school about 0.1 miles away, College Park High, is the closest to Valley View Middle. Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools. The nearest schools with test data average 44.9%, lower than Valley View Middle's 46.1%.

Locale: Suburb: Large. In NCES terms, the school is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.

Enrollment rose by 9% across 4 years, from 750 in 2020-21 to 819 in 2024-25.

Valley View Middle has a community page on allk12 for topics such as pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. You can also rate the school on this page.

Contra Costa County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
1,165,012
Census ACS
Median income
$127,229
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
45%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
6%
Below federal line
Schools in county
280
167,423 students

Quick facts

School name
Valley View Middle
District
Mt. Diablo Unified
Address
181 Viking Dr., Pleasant Hill, CA 94523
Phone
(925) 686-6136
County
Contra Costa County
Level
Middle
Grade range
06–08
Total enrollment
819
Teachers (FTE)
34
Student–teacher ratio
24.3:1
Free and reduced lunch
407 (50%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
062637003979
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Mt. Diablo Unified
Other schools in Pleasant Hill
Other Valley View Middle schools

8 other US public schools in 7 states are named Valley View Middle. Valley View Middle is the 4th largest of the 9.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Valley View Middle
How many students attend Valley View Middle?
Valley View Middle enrolls approximately 819 students in grades 06-08.
Is Valley View Middle an elementary, middle, or high school?
Valley View Middle is a middle school covering grades 06-08.
How many students per teacher at Valley View Middle?
Approximately 24.3:1 students per teacher at Valley View Middle.
What is the student diversity at Valley View Middle?
Student demographics at Valley View Middle are roughly 32% White, 33% Hispanic, 3% Black, 16% Asian, 15% Two or more.
What district is Valley View Middle in?
Valley View Middle is part of Mt. Diablo Unified.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post