The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

52 schools in Mt. Diablo Unified

California · 29,210 students · 7 cities

Looking at the Mt. Diablo Unified system: 52 public K-12 schools serving approximately 29,210 students inside California, averaging 562 per school.

4-year change in Mt. Diablo Unified

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Total enrollment
29,210
-335 (-1%) vs SY 2020-21
School count
50
-1 (-2%) vs SY 2020-21
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, enrollment-weighted demographic averages

How Mt. Diablo Unified ranks

Among districts
MeasureThis districtIn CaliforniaIn the US
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
42.8%#235 of 534N/A
Enrollment
ranked largest first
29,210#25 of 587#234 of 9,234
Number of schools
ranked most first
50#18 of 587N/A
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
23.6:1#517 of 587#8,914 of 9,044
Free or reduced-price lunch share
ranked highest first
51.9%#375 of 587#3,875 of 8,164
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
71.0%#42 of 530#298 of 6,853
Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to be ranked. Test proficiency is ranked within the state only, since each state gives a different test. Each rank links to the full list.

Inside Mt. Diablo Unified

State test results across the district's 44 scored schools run from Walnut Acres Elementary at 79.7% proficient to Shore Acres Elementary at 6.9%, a gap of 72.7 points. That is the 13th widest gap among 458 California districts with four or more scored schools.

Since 2017-18, the 49 district schools that reported both years went from 30,967 to 29,189 students (down 6%) and from 1,383 to 1,236 full-time teachers (down 11%), as of 2024-25.

Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across each school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25; schools with fewer than 100 students and schools serving specialized populations are left out. Staffing figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data and count only schools that reported students and teachers in both years.
NameCityLevelGradesEnrollment
College Park HighPleasant HillHigh09-121,948
Northgate HighWalnut CreekHigh09-121,546
Mt. Diablo HighConcordHigh09-121,397
Concord HighConcordHigh09-121,137
Ygnacio Valley HighConcordHigh09-121,059
Foothill MiddleWalnut CreekMiddle06-081,005
Sequoia MiddlePleasant HillMiddle06-08882
El Dorado MiddleConcordMiddle06-08861
Hidden Valley ElementaryMartinezElementaryKG-05831
Valley View MiddlePleasant HillMiddle06-08819
Mt. Diablo ElementaryClaytonElementaryKG-05739
Pleasant Hill MiddlePleasant HillMiddle06-08738
Meadow Homes ElementaryConcordElementaryKG-05732
Valhalla ElementaryPleasant HillElementaryKG-05721
Walnut Acres ElementaryWalnut CreekElementaryKG-05689
Riverview MiddleBay PointMiddle06-08682
Oak Grove MiddleConcordMiddle06-08681
Bancroft ElementaryWalnut CreekElementaryKG-05672
Delta View ElementaryPittsburgElementaryKG-05656
Pleasant Hill ElementaryPleasant HillElementaryKG-05652
Strandwood ElementaryPleasant HillElementaryKG-05596
Sequoia ElementaryPleasant HillElementaryKG-05594
Monte Gardens ElementaryConcordElementaryKG-05562
Pine Hollow MiddleConcordMiddle06-08538
Silverwood ElementaryConcordElementaryKG-05530
Diablo View MiddleClaytonMiddle06-08514
Highlands ElementaryConcordElementaryKG-05512
Holbrook Language AcademyConcordElementaryKG-08501
Valle Verde ElementaryWalnut CreekElementaryKG-05485
Cambridge ElementaryConcordElementaryKG-05469
Rio Vista ElementaryBay PointElementaryKG-05431
El Monte ElementaryConcordElementaryKG-05418
Sun Terrace ElementaryConcordElementaryKG-05418
Gregory Gardens ElementaryPleasant HillElementaryKG-05409
Shore Acres ElementaryBay PointElementaryKG-05398
Ayers ElementaryConcordElementaryKG-05394
Ygnacio Valley ElementaryConcordElementaryKG-05387
Wren Avenue ElementaryConcordElementaryKG-05349
Bel Air ElementaryBay PointElementaryKG-05328
Fair Oaks ElementaryPleasant HillElementaryKG-05323
Eagle Peak MontessoriWalnut CreekElementary01-08301
Woodside ElementaryConcordElementaryKG-05289
Mountain View ElementaryConcordElementaryKG-05267
Olympic HighConcordHigh09-12233
Westwood ElementaryConcordElementaryKG-05224
Horizons School: Independent StudyPleasant HillCombinedKG-12182
Prospect High (Continuation)Pleasant HillHigh09-1260
Glenbrook AcademyConcordHigh06-1221
Sunrise (Special Education)ConcordElementaryKG-0818
Crossroads HighConcordHigh07-1212
Diablo Community DayConcordHigh07-120
MDUSD PreschoolsPleasant HillElementaryM-M·

About Mt. Diablo Unified

Across 52 schools, Mt. Diablo Unified educates about 29,210 students in California. By footprint it is a sparse district.

For a sense of the school types, Mt. Diablo Unified consists of 32 elementary, 9 middle, 10 high schools, and 1 combined or other.

Looking at the last 4 years. Total public-school enrollment in Mt. Diablo Unified has remained close to its prior level since SY 2020-21, moving from about 29,545 students to 29,210. Over that span, Mt. Diablo Unified lost 1 school, going from 51 to 50.

In the discussion threads here, the community for Mt. Diablo Unified discusses sports rivalries, cross-district programs, and shared facilities. Members of the local community share what they see day-to-day.

Frequently asked questions

How many public schools does Mt. Diablo Unified run?
Mt. Diablo Unified has 52 public schools with a combined enrollment of about 29,210 students in California.
What is the mix of elementary, middle, and high schools in Mt. Diablo Unified?
Mt. Diablo Unified includes 32 elementary schools, 9 middle schools, 10 high schools, and 1 combined-grade school.
What is the largest school in Mt. Diablo Unified?
College Park High is the largest public school in Mt. Diablo Unified by enrollment, with approximately 1,948 students.
What grade levels does Mt. Diablo Unified serve?
Mt. Diablo Unified serves students from kindergarten through grade 12 across 52 schools.
What cities does Mt. Diablo Unified serve?
Mt. Diablo Unified operates schools in Pleasant Hill, Walnut Creek, Concord, Martinez, Clayton, Bay Point, and 1 other communities across California.
Are there charter schools in Mt. Diablo Unified?
1 of the 52 schools listed under Mt. Diablo Unified are charter schools.