The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·MT. DIABLO UNIFIED·NCES 062637003957

Monte Gardens Elementary

3841 Larkspur Dr., Concord, CA 94519 · (925) 685-3834 · Contra Costa County
GRADES KG–05ELEMENTARY21-SUBURBTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL562 STUDENTS
Enrollment
562
Elementary
DISTRICT 480 · STATE 465
Student : Teacher
28.8:1
20 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 25.3:1 · STATE 22.3:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
44%
249 students
DISTRICT 56% · STATE 65%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten9317%
Grade 19016%
Grade 29617%
Grade 39918%
Grade 48916%
Grade 59517%

This year's kindergarten class (93) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (95).

Student demographics
74%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 71% · STATE 62% · US 70%
White
17631%
DISTRICT 27% · STATE 20% · US 43%
Hispanic
18232%
DISTRICT 42% · STATE 56% · US 30%
Black
132%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 5% · US 15%
Asian
10318%
DISTRICT 14% · STATE 12% · US 6%
Two+
8415%
DISTRICT 12% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Pacific Islander
41%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
28451%
Female
27849%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standard
English Language Arts
59.3%
CA avg 49.1% . -9.7pp since 2014
Math
49.1%
CA avg 37.7% . -6.9pp since 2014

What this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 59 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 49 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 10 points since 2014, while math scores are down about 7 points.

Performance levels, 2024-25

SubjectStandard ExceededStandard MetStandard Nearly MetStandard Not Met
English Language Arts30.0%29.3%21.6%19.1%
Math17.3%31.7%31.0%19.9%
Share of tested students at each CAASPP level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

CAASPP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2559.3%49.1%
2023-2459.0%49.1%
2022-2364.0%56.9%
2021-2266.8%55.6%
2020-2153.6%44.8%
2018-1971.7%59.8%
2017-1865.9%62.7%
2016-1770.6%61.4%
2015-1670.0%66.0%
2014-1569.0%56.0%
% met or exceeded standard, all students and all tested grades.
Source: CAASPP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
54.1%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
53.6%
based on CA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+0.5pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 54% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 54% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Monte Gardens Elementary

Monte Gardens Elementary's state test result (54.1% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Monte Gardens Elementary this school56244.3%54.1%
Topeka Charter School for Advanced Studies
Northridge
61044.1%68.9%
Cobblestone Elementary
Plumas Lake
59044.4%45.6%
Maple Creek Elementary
Fresno
53648.3%61.4%
Freedom Elementary
Clovis
69144.9%55.5%
Liberty Elementary
Fresno
61844.7%82.4%
Matched among California elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Monte Gardens Elementary ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn CaliforniaIn Contra Costa County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
54.1%#1,449 of 5,151#57 of 149
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
49.1%#1,654 of 5,172
▼ 78
#63 of 153
▲ 2
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
59.3%#1,383 of 5,172
▼ 79
#58 of 153
▼ 5
3-year test score change
ranked biggest drop first
-7.0pp#296 of 5,116#14 of 150
Enrollment
ranked largest first
562#1,740 of 5,915#37 of 164
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
28.8:1#5,285 of 5,352#154 of 162
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
74.1%#195 of 5,354#17 of 162
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
44.3%#4,169 of 5,625#87 of 158
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+6.8%#664 of 1,139#23 of 42
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
562
+80 (+17%) vs 2020
-2% since 1990-91, when it was 572
Student : Teacher
28.8:1
was 25.4:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2556219.528.8:144% (249)
2023-2457820.528.2:123% (131)
2022-2353919.527.6:120% (106)
2020-214821925.4:124% (114)
2017-1852621.524.5:124% (124)
2015-165542027.7:118% (101)
2010-11551N/AN/A15% (83)
2000-015822721.6:18% (48)
1990-915722127.2:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Monte Gardens Elementary.

Since 2017-18: students up 7% (526 to 562); teachers down 9% (21.5 to 19.5).

About Monte Gardens Elementary

In Concord, California, Monte Gardens Elementary is a medium-sized elementary school. The school counts 562 students across kindergarten through 5. The school's enrollment is 21% bigger than the 465 average for elementary schools in California.

Monte Gardens Elementary falls under Mt. Diablo Unified, which has 50 schools enrolling 29,210 students.

The most common group at Monte Gardens Elementary is Hispanic students, at 32%. Other groups include 31% White, 18% Asian, 15% multiracial, and 2% Black. Monte Gardens Elementary's diversity index is 74%, against a US figure of 70%.

A ratio of 28.8:1 comes from the school's 19.5 full-time-equivalent teachers. The school has more students per teacher than the 22.3:1 average for elementary schools in California. The lunch program counts 44% of students at Monte Gardens Elementary as eligible for free or reduced-price meals. That tracks the 45% average for public schools in Contra Costa County.

Compared with California schools that have similar shares of low-income students, Monte Gardens Elementary's results are within a point of predicted: 54.1% against 53.6%.

Monte Gardens Elementary is located in Contra Costa County, where the median household income is $127,229, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 45%, and roughly 6% of residents are in poverty. Besides Monte Gardens Elementary, Contra Costa County has 279 other public schools.

Nearby, Sunrise (Special Education) is about 0.1 miles away. Within five miles of Monte Gardens Elementary, there are at least 8 other public schools. The average proficiency across nearby scored schools is 27.6%; Monte Gardens Elementary's is 54.1%, ranking 1st of 6.

The NCES locale for Monte Gardens Elementary is Suburb: Large, which covers schools in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.

Federal data show a 17% enrollment gain, from 482 in 2020-21 to 562 in 2024-25. Over the same period, the student-to-teacher ratio rose to 28.8:1, from 25.4:1.

The Monte Gardens Elementary community page is open for posts about sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.

Contra Costa County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
1,165,012
Census ACS
Median income
$127,229
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
45%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
6%
Below federal line
Schools in county
280
167,423 students

Quick facts

School name
Monte Gardens Elementary
District
Mt. Diablo Unified
Address
3841 Larkspur Dr., Concord, CA 94519
Phone
(925) 685-3834
County
Contra Costa County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
KG–05
Total enrollment
562
Teachers (FTE)
20
Student–teacher ratio
28.8:1
Free and reduced lunch
249 (44%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
062637003957
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Mt. Diablo Unified
Other schools in Concord
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Monte Gardens Elementary
How many students attend Monte Gardens Elementary?
Monte Gardens Elementary enrolls approximately 562 students in grades KG-05.
What grades does Monte Gardens Elementary serve?
Monte Gardens Elementary serves grades KG-05.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Monte Gardens Elementary?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Monte Gardens Elementary is approximately 28.8:1 (20 FTE teachers).
What is the student diversity at Monte Gardens Elementary?
Student demographics at Monte Gardens Elementary are roughly 31% White, 32% Hispanic, 2% Black, 18% Asian, 15% Two or more.
What district is Monte Gardens Elementary in?
Monte Gardens Elementary is part of Mt. Diablo Unified.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post