The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

The lowest-performing public high schools by test proficiency in El Paso County, Texas

Across El Paso County, Texas, 45 public high schools are ranked here, ranked by the lowest composite state-assessment proficiency. El Paso Leadership Academy - H S East leads the list at 24.7%, against a median of 53.3% across the ranked schools.

Use the search box to find a specific school within this ranking, sort by any column, or export the full list. Built from NCES and state data for 2024-25.

Schools ranked
45
El Paso County, Texas
Best % Proficient
24.7%
Median % Proficient
53.3%
LOWEST PROFICIENCY · EL PASO COUNTY, TEXAS
#SchoolCityDistrictLevel% FRLStudents% Proficient
1El Paso Leadership Academy - H S EastEL PASO, TXEL PASO LEADERSHIP ACADEMYHigh81.1%42824.7%
2Austin High SchoolEL PASO, TXEL PASO ISDHigh88.5%94628.0%
3Bowie High SchoolEL PASO, TXEL PASO ISDHigh95.8%1,00330.9%
4Jefferson High SchoolEL PASO, TXEL PASO ISDHigh89.5%99832.9%
5Irvin High SchoolEL PASO, TXEL PASO ISDHigh88.5%93233.6%
6San Elizario High SchoolSAN ELIZARIO, TXSAN ELIZARIO ISDHigh95.0%98533.7%
7Andress High SchoolEL PASO, TXEL PASO ISDHigh79.3%1,34137.6%
8Fabens High SchoolFABENS, TXFABENS ISDHigh88.6%61638.0%
9Tornillo High SchoolTORNILLO, TXTORNILLO ISDHigh94.2%24143.7%
10Davinci School for Science and the ArtsEL PASO, TXBURNHAM WOOD CHARTER SCHOOL DISTRICTHigh89.9%98244.0%
11IDEA Mesa Hills College PreparatoryEL PASO, TXIDEA PUBLIC SCHOOLSHigh80.7%53344.0%
12IDEA Rio Vista College PreparatorySOCORRO, TXIDEA PUBLIC SCHOOLSHigh84.4%59045.7%
13Canutillo High SchoolEL PASO, TXCANUTILLO ISDHigh62.6%1,44346.2%
14Horizon High SchoolEL PASO, TXCLINT ISDHigh87.1%1,46946.3%
15Ysleta High SchoolEL PASO, TXYSLETA ISDHigh89.0%1,16847.3%
16Socorro High SchoolEL PASO, TXSOCORRO ISDHigh84.5%2,57948.3%
17Burges High SchoolEL PASO, TXEL PASO ISDHigh72.7%1,39449.8%
18Mountain View High SchoolEL PASO, TXCLINT ISDHigh87.0%77550.7%
19Anthony High SchoolANTHONY, TXANTHONY ISDHigh74.9%24351.2%
20Riverside High SchoolEL PASO, TXYSLETA ISDHigh86.3%95251.3%
21Chapin High SchoolEL PASO, TXEL PASO ISDHigh68.7%1,76652.0%
22Young Women's Steam Research & Preparatory AcademyEL PASO, TXEL PASO ISDHigh60.3%44352.1%
23Clint High SchoolCLINT, TXCLINT ISDHigh81.8%74753.3%
24El Paso High SchoolEL PASO, TXEL PASO ISDHigh58.4%1,63653.3%
25IDEA Edgemere College PreparatoryEL PASO, TXIDEA PUBLIC SCHOOLSHigh59.1%61953.8%
26El Dorado High SchoolEL PASO, TXSOCORRO ISDHigh70.9%2,10954.4%
27Eastlake High SchoolEL PASO, TXSOCORRO ISDHigh64.5%3,00455.1%
28Parkland High SchoolEL PASO, TXYSLETA ISDHigh76.5%1,56556.0%
29Del Valle High SchoolEL PASO, TXYSLETA ISDHigh83.4%1,79857.0%
30Coronado High SchoolEL PASO, TXEL PASO ISDHigh51.4%2,57657.9%
31Americas High SchoolEL PASO, TXSOCORRO ISDHigh66.3%2,04958.1%
32Franklin High SchoolEL PASO, TXEL PASO ISDHigh51.1%2,83558.8%
33Harmony Science Academy (el Paso)EL PASO, TXHARMONY PUBLIC SCHOOLS - WEST TEXASHigh73.6%1,03459.5%
34Pebble Hills High SchoolEL PASO, TXSOCORRO ISDHigh58.8%2,95260.1%
35Montwood High SchoolEL PASO, TXSOCORRO ISDHigh70.1%2,49961.9%
36Bel Air High SchoolEL PASO, TXYSLETA ISDHigh83.3%1,86661.9%
37Young Women's Leadership AcademyEL PASO, TXYSLETA ISDHigh59.7%32062.6%
38J M Hanks High SchoolEL PASO, TXYSLETA ISDHigh71.3%1,36465.7%
39Eastwood High SchoolEL PASO, TXYSLETA ISDHigh55.6%2,29569.9%
40Mission Early College High SchoolEL PASO, TXSOCORRO ISDHigh65.9%41076.4%
41Clint ISD Early College AcademyCLINT, TXCLINT ISDHigh68.3%29081.7%
42Valle Verde Early College High SchoolEL PASO, TXYSLETA ISDHigh65.9%27382.1%
43Silva Health MagnetEL PASO, TXEL PASO ISDHigh66.0%54482.6%
44Northwest Early College H S (nwechs)EL PASO, TXCANUTILLO ISDHigh56.6%37383.3%
45Transmountain Early College High SchoolEL PASO, TXEL PASO ISDHigh58.8%35483.7%
Page 1 of 1 · top 45 of 45 ranked. NCES + state assessment data, 2024-25.↓ Download full CSV

All schools in El Paso County →

Lowest proficiency rankings at a wider scope

All TexasNationwide

Other rankings for El Paso County, Texas

LargestMost diverseLowest ratioHighest proficiencyFastest growingHighest povertyLowest povertyHighest ratioFastest decliningMost HispanicMost BlackMost WhiteMost AsianBest in mathBest in readingBest in scienceMost improvedBiggest declinesMost Native AmericanMost Pacific IslanderMost multiracialMost Hispanic (count)Most Black (count)Most White (count)Most Asian (count)Most Native American (count)Most Pacific Islander (count)Most multiracial (count)SmallestMost maleMost femaleLargest charters

All ranking categories →

DATA NOTICE

allk12 is independent and not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by NCES, the US Census Bureau, any state education agency or assessment program, or any other government agency. Source data is compiled from public records and provided "as is," without warranty of accuracy or completeness. You rely on it, and any analysis derived from it, at your own risk. See the full disclaimer.