Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Andress High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 345 | 26% |
| Grade 10 | 389 | 29% |
| Grade 11 | 316 | 24% |
| Grade 12 | 291 | 22% |
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 40 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 17 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 21 points since 2020, while math scores are down about 5 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 3.0% | 37.0% | 23.0% | 37.0% |
| Mathematics | 2.0% | 15.0% | 50.0% | 33.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 40.0% | 17.0% |
| 2024-25 | 37.0% | 13.0% |
| 2023-24 | 43.0% | 15.0% |
| 2022-23 | 23.0% | 34.0% |
| 2021-22 | 19.0% | 28.0% |
| 2020-21 | 19.0% | 22.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 38% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 40% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Andress High School
Andress High School's state test result (37.6% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Andress High School this school | 1,341 | 79.3% | 37.6% |
| Waltrip High School HOUSTON | 1,615 | 79.6% | 43.9% |
| Blanson CTE High School HOUSTON | 1,258 | 80.4% | 76.3% |
| Parkland High School EL PASO | 1,565 | 76.5% | 56.0% |
| Mount Pleasant High School MOUNT PLEASANT | 1,557 | 75.5% | 58.1% |
| A C Jones High School BEEVILLE | 969 | 78.6% | 42.9% |
Where Andress High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In El Paso County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 37.6% | #1,201 of 1,385 | #39 of 45 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 17.0% | #1,361 of 1,425 ▲ 6 | #44 of 45 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 40.0% | #1,238 of 1,425 ▼ 34 | #38 of 45 no change |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +0.0pp | #1,069 of 1,184 | #41 of 45 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,341 | #491 of 2,107 | #19 of 61 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.1:1 | #752 of 1,344 | #18 of 46 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 34.4% | #959 of 1,346 | #3 of 46 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 79.3% | #407 of 1,522 | #26 of 52 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -14.0% | #180 of 557 | #14 of 28 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,341 | 88.6 | 15.1:1 | 79% (1,063) |
| 2023-24 | 1,425 | 88 | 16.2:1 | 82% (1,168) |
| 2022-23 | 1,530 | 96.1 | 15.9:1 | 83% (1,274) |
| 2020-21 | 1,450 | 94 | 15.4:1 | 81% (1,180) |
| 2017-18 | 1,560 | 104.3 | 14.9:1 | 65% (1,015) |
| 2015-16 | 1,713 | 102 | 16.8:1 | 63% (1,072) |
| 2010-11 | 1,854 | 120 | 15.4:1 | 60% (1,118) |
| 2000-01 | 2,031 | 121 | 16.8:1 | 41% (841) |
| 1990-91 | 2,253 | 116 | 19.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 14% (1,560 to 1,341); teachers down 15% (104.3 to 88.6).
About Andress High School
Andress High School runs as a large high school in EL PASO, Texas. Students in grades 9 through 12 attend, and enrollment is 1,341 students. The school's enrollment is 68% larger than the 796 average for high schools in Texas.
EL PASO ISD counts 48,118 students in its 76 schools, and Andress High School is one of them.
Hispanic students make up 80% of enrollment at Andress High School. The remaining students are 8% Black, 8% White, and 3% multiracial. For comparison, El Paso County is about 83% Hispanic. Pick two students at random and there is a 34% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
The ratio of students to teachers is 15.1:1, with 88.6 full-time-equivalent teachers on staff. That matches the 15.1:1 average for high schools in Texas fairly closely. The percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch is 79%.
Test results at Andress High School are 2.3 points below what its free or reduced-price lunch share predicts (37.6% actual, 39.8% predicted).
Across El Paso County, the median household income is $59,806, about 26% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 16% of residents are in poverty. In all, El Paso County has 273 public schools and roughly 165,404 students.
The shortest distance from Andress High School to another public school is about 0.2 miles, to Newman Elementary School. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. Nearby schools with test data average 40.7% proficiency; Andress High School posts 37.6%.
The school's locale code, City: Large, means it is inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
Enrollment is down 8% from 2020-21, when Andress High School had 1,450 students, to 2024-25, when it had 1,341.
The allk12 site hosts a discussion page for Andress High School covering things like sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
El Paso County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Franklin High SchoolHigh · 2,835 students
- Coronado High SchoolHigh · 2,576 students
- Chapin High SchoolHigh · 1,766 students
- El Paso High SchoolHigh · 1,636 students
- Hornedo Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,442 students
- Don Haskins PK-8Elementary · 1,405 students
- Eastlake High SchoolHigh · 3,004 students
- Pebble Hills High SchoolHigh · 2,952 students
- Franklin High SchoolHigh · 2,835 students
- Socorro High SchoolHigh · 2,579 students
- Coronado High SchoolHigh · 2,576 students
- Montwood High SchoolHigh · 2,499 students
- Newman Elementary School0.2 mi · 246
- Harmony School of Innovation - El Paso0.6 mi · 1,306
- Bobby Joe Hill PK-80.8 mi · 656
- Coach Archie Duran Elementary School1.0 mi · 648
- Charles Middle School1.0 mi · 372
- Parkland High School1.0 mi · 1,565