Burges High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 384 | 28% |
| Grade 10 | 374 | 27% |
| Grade 11 | 345 | 25% |
| Grade 12 | 291 | 21% |
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 54 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 47 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 37 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 19 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 7.0% | 47.0% | 20.0% | 26.0% |
| Mathematics | 15.0% | 32.0% | 38.0% | 15.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 54.0% | 47.0% |
| 2024-25 | 48.0% | 34.0% |
| 2023-24 | 47.0% | 37.0% |
| 2022-23 | 22.0% | 27.0% |
| 2021-22 | 18.0% | 24.0% |
| 2020-21 | 17.0% | 28.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 50% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 43% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Burges High School
Burges High School's state test result (49.8% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burges High School this school | 1,394 | 72.7% | 49.8% |
| J M Hanks High School EL PASO | 1,364 | 71.3% | 65.7% |
| Hereford High School HEREFORD | 1,182 | 73.7% | 38.3% |
| Parkland High School EL PASO | 1,565 | 76.5% | 56.0% |
| Somerset High School SOMERSET | 1,175 | 75.7% | 43.4% |
| Plainview High School PLAINVIEW | 1,418 | 72.9% | 46.4% |
Where Burges High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In El Paso County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 49.8% | #834 of 1,385 | #29 of 45 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 47.0% | #601 of 1,425 ▲ 268 | #15 of 45 ▲ 14 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 54.0% | #832 of 1,425 ▲ 100 | #21 of 45 ▲ 5 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +26.0pp | #233 of 1,184 | #2 of 45 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,394 | #478 of 2,107 | #17 of 61 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.2:1 | #949 of 1,344 | #26 of 46 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 19.0% | #1,113 of 1,346 | #12 of 46 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 72.7% | #527 of 1,522 | #31 of 52 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -8.3% | #292 of 557 | #19 of 28 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,394 | 86.2 | 16.2:1 | 73% (1,014) |
| 2023-24 | 1,417 | 87.1 | 16.3:1 | 77% (1,092) |
| 2022-23 | 1,478 | 96.5 | 15.3:1 | 80% (1,182) |
| 2020-21 | 1,519 | 99 | 15.3:1 | 78% (1,192) |
| 2017-18 | 1,521 | 102.5 | 14.8:1 | 65% (983) |
| 2015-16 | 1,476 | 98 | 15.1:1 | 67% (983) |
| 2010-11 | 1,563 | 104 | 15.0:1 | 66% (1,032) |
| 2000-01 | 1,429 | 95 | 15.0:1 | 55% (783) |
| 1990-91 | 1,891 | 107 | 17.7:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 8% (1,521 to 1,394); teachers down 16% (102.5 to 86.2).
About Burges High School
Burges High School is a large high school based in EL PASO, Texas. Classes run from 9 through 12, and the school has 1,394 students. The average for high schools in Texas is about 796 students, so this school is 75% bigger than average.
Burges High School falls under EL PASO ISD, which has 76 schools enrolling 48,118 students.
Hispanic students make up 90% of enrollment at Burges High School. Next come 5% White and 2% Black. The school's diversity index is 19%, meaning two students picked at random have a 19% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
Federal staffing data show 86.2 full-time-equivalent teachers at Burges High School and a ratio of 16.2:1. The school has more students per teacher than the 15.1:1 average for high schools in Texas. The count of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch equals 73% of enrollment. For comparison, public schools in El Paso County average 74%.
On the allk12 BeatsExpectations measure, Burges High School is 7.1 points above the average proficiency rate on state tests predicted for its free or reduced-price lunch share: 49.8% actual, 42.6% predicted. That is outside both the top and bottom 10% in Texas.
El Paso County has about 870,779 residents, and the median household income is $59,806, about 26% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 16%. In all, El Paso County has 273 public schools and roughly 165,404 students.
Of nearby public schools, General Douglas Macarthur PK-8 is the closest, at about 0.5 miles. Burges High School has at least 8 other public schools within five miles. The school's 49.8% average proficiency ranks 5th among 9 nearby schools.
Burges High School has an NCES locale of City: Large.
Over 4 years, Burges High School's enrollment declined 8%, to 1,394.
Discussion on this page can cover science fairs, picture day, and bus routes. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
El Paso County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Franklin High SchoolHigh · 2,835 students
- Coronado High SchoolHigh · 2,576 students
- Chapin High SchoolHigh · 1,766 students
- El Paso High SchoolHigh · 1,636 students
- Hornedo Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,442 students
- Don Haskins PK-8Elementary · 1,405 students
- Eastlake High SchoolHigh · 3,004 students
- Pebble Hills High SchoolHigh · 2,952 students
- Franklin High SchoolHigh · 2,835 students
- Socorro High SchoolHigh · 2,579 students
- Coronado High SchoolHigh · 2,576 students
- Montwood High SchoolHigh · 2,499 students
- General Douglas Macarthur PK-80.5 mi · 889
- Cielo Vista Elementary School1.0 mi · 287
- Coach Wally Hartley PK-81.6 mi · 1,256
- Scotsdale Elementary School1.6 mi · 749
- Ramona El STEM Academy1.9 mi · 386
- Eastwood High School1.9 mi · 2,295