The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
allk12 · Rankings · Most Black · Texas · Fort Bend County · High schools

The public high schools with the highest share of Black students in Fort Bend County, Texas

This ranking covers the public high schools with the highest share of Black students in Fort Bend County, Texas, drawn from 31 qualifying public high schools. Thurgood Marshall High School leads the list at 63.6%, against a median of 25.8% across the ranked schools.

Use the search box to find a specific school within this ranking, sort by any column, or export the full list. Built from NCES and state data for 2024-25.

Schools ranked
31
Fort Bend County, Texas
Top % Black
63.6%
Median % Black
25.8%
MOST BLACK · FORT BEND COUNTY, TEXAS
#SchoolCityDistrictStudentsBlack students% Black
1Thurgood Marshall High SchoolMISSOURI CITY, TXFORT BEND ISD1,6981,08063.6%
2Hightower High SchoolMISSOURI CITY, TXFORT BEND ISD2,3121,29155.8%
3Almeta Crawford High SchoolROSHARON, TXFORT BEND ISD1,02854553.0%
4M R Wood Center for LearningSUGAR LAND, TXFORT BEND ISD1346649.3%
5Sst Sugar Land College Prep High SchoolRICHMOND, TXSCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY DISCOVERY1255644.8%
6Stafford High SchoolSTAFFORD, TXSTAFFORD MSD1,10846441.9%
7Willowridge High SchoolHOUSTON, TXFORT BEND ISD1,24250040.3%
8George Bush High SchoolRICHMOND, TXFORT BEND ISD2,42889536.9%
9Dr Thomas E Randle High SchoolRICHMOND, TXLAMAR CISD1,96669235.2%
10KIPP Journey Collegiate SchoolSUGARLAND, TXKIPP TEXAS PUBLIC SCHOOLS56119534.8%
11Iltexas Katy Westpark High SchoolRICHMOND, TXINTERNATIONAL LEADERSHIP OF TEXAS (ILTEXAS)86930234.8%
12Harmony School of Innovation - KatyKATY, TXHARMONY PUBLIC SCHOOLS - HOUSTON WEST87628732.8%
13William B Travis High SchoolRICHMOND, TXFORT BEND ISD3,11490629.1%
14Foster High SchoolRICHMOND, TXLAMAR CISD2,74778228.5%
15Lawrence E Elkins High SchoolMISSOURI CITY, TXFORT BEND ISD2,84874626.2%
16Lamar Cons High SchoolROSENBERG, TXLAMAR CISD1,71444225.8%
17Ridge Point High SchoolMISSOURI CITY, TXFORT BEND ISD2,81670024.9%
18Fulshear High SchoolFULSHEAR, TXLAMAR CISD3,40179423.4%
19Harmony School of Innovation-Sugar LandSUGAR LAND, TXHARMONY PUBLIC SCHOOLS - HOUSTON WEST91220322.3%
20Dulles High SchoolSUGAR LAND, TXFORT BEND ISD2,16544520.6%
21George Ranch High SchoolRICHMOND, TXLAMAR CISD2,33746820.0%
22Stephen F Austin High SchoolSUGAR LAND, TXFORT BEND ISD2,65542115.9%
23Kempner High SchoolSUGAR LAND, TXFORT BEND ISD1,85028915.6%
24Katy High SchoolKATY, TXKATY ISD3,54342612.0%
25B F Terry High SchoolROSENBERG, TXLAMAR CISD1,51215410.2%
26Jordan High SchoolKATY, TXKATY ISD3,33033410.0%
27Cinco Ranch High SchoolKATY, TXKATY ISD3,7403549.5%
28Tompkins High SchoolKATY, TXKATY ISD3,1552969.4%
29Seven Lakes High SchoolKATY, TXKATY ISD3,7732917.7%
30Clements High SchoolSUGAR LAND, TXFORT BEND ISD2,6411897.2%
31Needville High SchoolNEEDVILLE, TXNEEDVILLE ISD1,111363.2%
Page 1 of 1 · top 31 of 31 ranked. NCES + state assessment data, 2024-25.↓ Download full CSV

All schools in Fort Bend County →

Most Black rankings at a wider scope

All TexasNationwide

Other rankings for Fort Bend County, Texas

LargestMost diverseLowest ratioHighest proficiencyFastest growingHighest povertyLowest povertyHighest ratioFastest decliningLowest proficiencyMost HispanicMost WhiteMost AsianBest in mathBest in readingBest in scienceMost improvedBiggest declinesMost Native AmericanMost Pacific IslanderMost multiracialMost Hispanic (count)Most Black (count)Most White (count)Most Asian (count)Most Native American (count)Most Pacific Islander (count)Most multiracial (count)SmallestMost maleMost femaleLargest charters

All ranking categories →

Racial and ethnic enrollment shares are factual figures reported by each school to the federal government (NCES). This list describes the composition of student bodies and is not an evaluation or endorsement of any school.

DATA NOTICE

allk12 is independent and not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by NCES, the US Census Bureau, any state education agency or assessment program, or any other government agency. Source data is compiled from public records and provided "as is," without warranty of accuracy or completeness. You rely on it, and any analysis derived from it, at your own risk. See the full disclaimer.